1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのことばのいみをしっていますか?"

"そのことばのいみをしっていますか?"

Translation:Do you know the meaning of that word?

June 25, 2017

29 Comments


PrinceofKeys

その言葉の意味を知っていますか


Scott254329

I also think that it needs to accept "that word's meaning" in addition to "the meaning of that word".


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Do you know the meaning of the word?" should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 29, 2017.


RhettAultm

Likely wrong because "sono" is in there, so they want you to say "that"


jamesjiao

Not necessarily. 'the' is acceptable if it is referring to a previous mentioned subject.


AdamScott794079

It won't take definition.


Sindorius

Yeah it was wrong when I put "do you know the word's meaning"


audreyhep82

In other exercices, Duolingo allows writting "the kotoba" when is "そのことば". Why can't write it in this exercise??


Annelie482320

I answered: Do you know the meaning of this word?", which was marked as wrong.

Since I am no native speaker, can someone please explain the difference between"this" and "that"? I seem to mix them up. Has it something to do with この, その and あの? I know the difference between these particles in my mother tongue but in English it seems to be difficult.


Muttley_

"this, この" refers to something that is close to the speaker.
"That, その" refers to something that is closer to the listener. "That, あの" refers to something that is neither close to the speaker not to the listener.


KristinaBa504801

From what I've heard, この is this, その is that and あの is that over there


Joe264823

How come you use the teiru Form in that example, but the shiru Form in the other?


leeviticus

How would you/I know if it is "you" or "I" that I'm asking about? There is no subject here. I got marked wrong for saying "Do I know..."


judge_red

Technically, you're right. But it's highly unlikely you ask someone whether you know that kanji, isn't it? And too formal to be talking to yourself.


leeviticus

well maybe I hold myself in high regard

(that's totally not true, I just missed the correct answer)


viegasrex

Kimi no inu ga totemo kirei desu ne. Boku wa German Shepherd ga imasu.


triavatar

I am really not sure when to the て ending for verbs and when to use the continuous form like しり


AwkwaBen

I think that at some point you just pick up the rhythm of it.


Muttley_

Am i the only one who hears そのことが instead of そのことば?


PholaX

Me too. Just reported.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The pronunciation is correct. It is surely そのことば.


VicBal

Why を instead of は?


learnfrenchray

A Japanese phrase from Pimsleur.


Mallonjp

"The meaning of the word" was also not accepted.


ChristophP89013

"do you know what the meaning of that word is?" should have been correct!!


whitespade

Any native English speaker understand why cannot use for in place of of? 'do you know the meaning for that word'


Mike947115

Asks for そのことばのいみをしっていますか? I type そのことばのいみをしっていますか? Am marked wrong...WTF?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.