"そのことばのいみをしっていますか?"

Translation:Do you know the meaning of that word?

June 25, 2017

28 Comments


PrinceofKeys

その言葉の意味を知っていますか

July 15, 2017

Scott254329

I also think that it needs to accept "that word's meaning" in addition to "the meaning of that word".

October 11, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Do you know the meaning of the word?" should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 29, 2017.

October 29, 2017

RhettAultm

Likely wrong because "sono" is in there, so they want you to say "that"

March 1, 2018

jamesjiao

Not necessarily. 'the' is acceptable if it is referring to a previous mentioned subject.

May 5, 2018

AdamScott794079

It won't take definition.

June 30, 2017

Sindorius

Yeah it was wrong when I put "do you know the word's meaning"

July 5, 2017

leeviticus

How would you/I know if it is "you" or "I" that I'm asking about? There is no subject here. I got marked wrong for saying "Do I know..."

June 25, 2017

judge_red

Technically, you're right. But it's highly unlikely you ask someone whether you know that kanji, isn't it? And too formal to be talking to yourself.

June 25, 2017

leeviticus

well maybe I hold myself in high regard

(that's totally not true, I just missed the correct answer)

June 26, 2017

viegasrex

Kimi no inu ga totemo kirei desu ne. Boku wa German Shepherd ga imasu.

December 26, 2017

audreyhep82

In other exercices, Duolingo allows writting "the kotoba" when is "そのことば". Why can't write it in this exercise??

August 13, 2017

Annelie482320

I answered: Do you know the meaning of this word?", which was marked as wrong.

Since I am no native speaker, can someone please explain the difference between"this" and "that"? I seem to mix them up. Has it something to do with この, その and あの? I know the difference between these particles in my mother tongue but in English it seems to be difficult.

February 6, 2018

Muttley71

"this, この" refers to something that is close to the speaker.
"That, その" refers to something that is closer to the listener. "That, あの" refers to something that is neither close to the speaker not to the listener.

February 6, 2018

KristinaBa504801

From what I've heard, この is this, その is that and あの is that over there

February 6, 2018

triavatar

I am really not sure when to the て ending for verbs and when to use the continuous form like しり

July 6, 2017

AwkwaBen

I think that at some point you just pick up the rhythm of it.

July 10, 2017

KCHuang

Inconceivable!

August 23, 2017

Muttley71

Am i the only one who hears そのことが instead of そのことば?

August 29, 2017

PholaX

Me too. Just reported.

September 27, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The pronunciation is correct. It is surely そのことば.

October 29, 2017

VicBal

Why を instead of は?

September 7, 2017

learnfrenchray

A Japanese phrase from Pimsleur.

October 27, 2017

Mallonjp

"The meaning of the word" was also not accepted.

November 9, 2017

ChristophP89013

"do you know what the meaning of that word is?" should have been correct!!

January 21, 2018

whitespade

Any native English speaker understand why cannot use for in place of of? 'do you know the meaning for that word'

October 4, 2018

Idanbd

Inconceivable!

November 11, 2018

Joe264823

How come you use the teiru Form in that example, but the shiru Form in the other?

February 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.