"I am a little bit of an otaku."

Translation:わたしはちょっとオタクです。

1 year ago

22 Comments


ajisai

Note: This is not really a positive thing to say in Japan.

1 year ago

Doubledealer

Or anywhere in general for that matter lol.

1 year ago

IrfanAmper

I beg to differ. In certain places I've been to (that is not Japan) people flaunt that they are otakus or even sometimes being lolicons.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

I hope you mean lolita and not lolicon...

9 months ago

vivalaashutosh

Can't we omit "watashiwa"?

1 year ago

ajisai

Depends on the situation, only if it's obvious you are talking about yourself. For Duolingo, it looks like they wanna translate everything directly.

1 year ago

liyang.hu

Weeaboo! We have a weeaboo here!

1 year ago

ffee_machine

I think it might sound better to say 私はちょっとしたオタクです. It seems オタク is usually used as a 名詞 rather than a 形容動詞.

1 year ago

AJFrenkel

ちょっと is fine.... if anything the 私は sounds stilted

1 year ago

sfuxion

Agreed.

1 year ago

Gallahaut

It's like DL really wants to engrain this in our brains.

1 year ago

mommarigo

Interesting article on what otaku means (and meant in Japan), and what it means in Western culture.

https://www.tofugu.com/japan/otaku-meaning/

7 months ago

Rael763700

> doesn't accept 私... wants the hiragana...
> some previous lessons fail if you use the hiragana rather than the kanji
pls duolingo. pls.

11 months ago

chelsea72342

ゐあぶ!

11 months ago

Seattle_scott
Plus

僕はちょっとオタクです。OK, so I guess we can only use 私. I would kind of think that towards the end of a Japanese course we would have introduced some of the other pronouns that mean "I". But OK.....

10 months ago

CristianaC369754

You can only be a normie or full blown weeb trash tho

1 year ago

sneku-chan

Why is it ちょっと instead of 少し (すこし)?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

They're both "a bit", but ちょっと is like "somewhat" (and can be used with various things). 少し is more like "a small quantity".

10 months ago

LilOger

this is a great article to help with understanding ちょっと! https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/chotto/

8 months ago

Seattle_scott
Plus

Why was this rejected? I can't figure it out. 私はちょっとオタクです。

10 months ago

IsolaCiao

It was accepted for me.

9 months ago

lurialol7

This sentence cringes me a lot, especially when one knows the pejorative connotations it has in Japan.

8 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.