1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am a little bit of an otak…

"I am a little bit of an otaku."

Translation:私はちょっとオタクです。

June 25, 2017

36 Comments


ajisai

Note: This is not really a positive thing to say in Japan.


Doubledealer

Or anywhere in general for that matter lol.


IrfanAmper

I beg to differ. In certain places I've been to (that is not Japan) people flaunt that they are otakus or even sometimes being lolicons.


IsolaCiao

I hope you mean lolita and not lolicon...


-CaptainCoconut-

Well I guess its fine if they're 500 years old xD


wrG33

there will be a lot of things to learn before we learn subculture.


xxxman360

But doesn't that mean you're 'great with computers'? Whats bad about that?


Sylvv_

It's pretty much calling yourself a weeaboo, if I'm not mistaken.


vivalaashutosh

Can't we omit "watashiwa"?


ajisai

Depends on the situation, only if it's obvious you are talking about yourself. For Duolingo, it looks like they wanna translate everything directly.


robbmc

It may sound like "you are a little bit of an otaku", but obviously depends on the context


liyang.hu

Weeaboo! We have a weeaboo here!


Gallahaut

It's like DL really wants to engrain this in our brains.


mommarigo

Interesting article on what otaku means (and meant in Japan), and what it means in Western culture.

https://www.tofugu.com/japan/otaku-meaning/


ffee_machine

I think it might sound better to say 私はちょっとしたオタクです. It seems オタク is usually used as a 名詞 rather than a 形容動詞.


AJFrenkel

ちょっと is fine.... if anything the 私は sounds stilted


shimkelevine

I would think that the watashi is used (a) so the interlocutor knows for sure the he is not being called an otaku and/or (b) I - regardless of whether or not you also include other people, but at least for sure I - am an otaku (does this mean 'nerd'?) Any comments from someone who really knows Japanese would be very welcome.


MeizarFari

"You know, I am something of an otaku myself."


terpis

I've been looking for this comment xdd


Seattle_Scott

僕はちょっとオタクです。OK, so I guess we can only use 私. I would kind of think that towards the end of a Japanese course we would have introduced some of the other pronouns that mean "I". But OK.....


sneku-chan

Why is it ちょっと instead of 少し (すこし)?


Shinobusagi

They're both "a bit", but ちょっと is like "somewhat" (and can be used with various things). 少し is more like "a small quantity".


LilOger

this is a great article to help with understanding ちょっと! https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/chotto/


Rael763700

> doesn't accept 私... wants the hiragana...
> some previous lessons fail if you use the hiragana rather than the kanji
pls duolingo. pls.


Seattle_Scott

Why was this rejected? I can't figure it out. 私はちょっとオタクです。


IsolaCiao

It was accepted for me.


lurialol7

This sentence cringes me a lot, especially when one knows the pejorative connotations it has in Japan.


eeegold

Can you say "オタクはちょっとです"? it wouldn't mean exactly the same translation, but is it grammatical?


IsolaCiao

That sounds to me like you are saying "otaku are a little bit (something negative that I don't want to say directly)".

You might find this HiNative discussion about the phrase それはちょっとです relevant: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/7751928


AxelNeil1

このDuoringoだ!


Graham692890

For those who may be unaware of the various meanings of オタク Duolingo must use an accepted English translation.


hirasabre

オタク in Japanese, almost Japanese have the negative image, although you do not think so.


Switch_Z

Otaku means just nerd in the japanese context. As in enthusiast of something


CristianaC369754

You can only be a normie or full blown weeb trash tho

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.