1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele precisa de um cobertor."

"Ele precisa de um cobertor."

Translation:He needs a blanket.

March 5, 2013

17 Comments


a.vickers

Why not dum instead of de um?


Paulenrique

Dum is used just in conversation, when we speak fast. Its not common to use dum in writing


cloudhorizon

I think its grammatically incorrect to combine "de" and "um" into "dum". When people speak quickly it probably sounds like "dum" though! I don't know why you can shorten some combinations like "de" + "isso" = disso but not "dum". Ah well, every language has annoying things like this I guess. :)


Paulenrique

Sometimes we see dum, but that hardly ever happen, not so frequently in modern portuguese language...


a.vickers

Thanks for these comments. Very helpful. My reference book 'Essential Portuguese Grammar' does use dum and duma, but it was published in 1966 so I suppose things have changed. Thanks once again.


Scutigera

Dum, duma as well as num & numa are more widely accepted in Portugal and the other Portuguese speaking countries, and as such are currently often accepted by DL (I guess the usual advice applies if not: Report).


Dragline_5280

I don't understand what "de" has to be in this sentence at all. Can someone explain?


Davu

Some verbs always demand a particular preposition (which often remains untranslated because the equivalent English verb doesn't need it). Two good examples are:

  • "gostar" which always comes with "de" - "Eu gosto de você" (I like you) or "Ele gosta de jogar" (He likes to play);
  • "precisar" comes with "de" when followed by a noun - "Ele precisa de uma caneta" (He needs a pen) - but doesn't when it is followed by a verb "Eu preciso ir" (I need to go).

Dragline_5280

That is very helpful Davo. Thank you very much.


timoto

I think "cover" should also be accepted for "cobertor"


Danmoller

Since the word is only used for those cotton blankets people use to sleep confortably, it can't be cover. Because cover has a broad meaning.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So is "a cover" in Portugues "uma cobertura"?


Danmoller

That and also "uma capa" are very strong options.

I've been looking at Longman, and "cover" is used only in plural for "bed covers".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In American English we do say "Now, get under the covers" to children, but in context, we do use "cover" for "blanket" or even for a flannel sheet. "Cover" can absolutely mean other things, but it is not wrong when we are using it to mean blanket as many people do. Some people hardly ever use the word blanket.

It is the second definition for the noun here: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cover Of course they put the verb first, so you have to scroll down a lot to get to the noun.


Danmoller

I went looking for this sentence to add "cover", and it was already there....

But thanks for that :)


ColBram

Why is "wants" incorrect?


Paulenrique

To want = querer.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.