1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じゅうどうを見るのが好きです。"

"じゅうどうを見るのが好きです。"

Translation:I like watching judo.

June 25, 2017

14 Comments


Haiw0n

In the context of the olympics, it's quite common to use the definite article in (at least UK) English. "I like watching the judo" "I like watching the football" etc.


NihongoNoGakusei

I don't know why this is getting downvoted; this is absolutely true and while it isn't true of American English, why not make the system more robust and accepting of different English dialects? Smh


IsolaCiao

Do UK English speakers also do this for sports in general?


Tara_han

This is my take: if you just say "I like watching judo" it implies that you're happy to be a spectator any time a Judo match spontaneously occurs. If you say "the judo" then you're talking about organised events specifically.


Robert338299

Without "the" means judo in general like Tara_han said, but with "the" means a specific judo event, which you have to determine by context. Example: Did you see the cricket? Would usually mean the last cricket match that was on, but if you said it to a stranger they might not think of the same match as you. (That's my take on it as a native of England)


ffee_machine

The sample pronunciation of 柔道 is incorrect.


raehik

here lies me, killed by the bot's hilarious pitch accent here gosh darn time


Nekomanna

I know. I stopped commenting it. It's JU-do.


Mystiques-wish

In the context of Olympics you still need the word "event" or another noun.

I like watching the judo event or basketball games, etc.


IsolaCiao

The Japanese sentence doesn't actually say anything about the Olympics, and it could also mean that the speaker likes watching judo in general.


lauraglot85

Where I live, in English, you wouldn't say judo event or the judo, you'd just say judo


FrancescoG978780

Hi there, the kanji for to watch is 観 and so my answer was not accepted


Nekomanna

柔道を観るのが好きです。Is this what you wrote? If so, you should report it. Pay attention to 送り仮名 okurigana, in this case る.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.