"じゅうどうを見るのが好きです。"

Translation:I like watching judo.

June 25, 2017

14 Comments


Jacko385437

In the context of the olympics, it's quite common to use the definite article in (at least UK) English. "I like watching the judo" "I like watching the football" etc.

June 28, 2017

NihongoNoGakusei

I don't know why this is getting downvoted; this is absolutely true and while it isn't true of American English, why not make the system more robust and accepting of different English dialects? Smh

July 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

Do UK English speakers also do this for sports in general?

January 12, 2018

Tara_han

This is my take: if you just say "I like watching judo" it implies that you're happy to be a spectator any time a Judo match spontaneously occurs. If you say "the judo" then you're talking about organised events specifically.

August 15, 2018

Robert338299

Without "the" means judo in general like Tara_han said, but with "the" means a specific judo event, which you have to determine by context. Example: Did you see the cricket? Would usually mean the last cricket match that was on, but if you said it to a stranger they might not think of the same match as you. (That's my take on it as a native of England)

March 29, 2019

ffee_machine

The sample pronunciation of 柔道 is incorrect.

June 25, 2017

Ben817309

here lies me, killed by the bot's hilarious pitch accent here gosh darn time

July 26, 2018

Nekomanna

I know. I stopped commenting it. It's JU-do.

May 19, 2019

Imnuts7

Judo is 柔道

September 23, 2018

Mystiques-wish

In the context of Olympics you still need the word "event" or another noun.

I like watching the judo event or basketball games, etc.

July 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

The Japanese sentence doesn't actually say anything about the Olympics, and it could also mean that the speaker likes watching judo in general.

January 12, 2018

tangolulu85

Where I live, in English, you wouldn't say judo event or the judo, you'd just say judo

December 4, 2018

FrancescoG978780

Hi there, the kanji for to watch is 観 and so my answer was not accepted

September 6, 2018

Nekomanna

柔道を観るのが好きです。Is this what you wrote? If so, you should report it. Pay attention to 送り仮名 okurigana, in this case る.

May 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.