"今年はよくラーメンを食べました。"

Translation:I often ate ramen this year.

June 25, 2017

70 Comments


KaterinaRuud

今年 = ことし

July 3, 2017

RockefellerSteel

kanji pronunciations confuse me

October 10, 2018

animexamera

you could try some kanji learning websites, i use wanikani! its the best.

December 12, 2018

Kana332264

What's confusing about them? 今= コン 年= とし

こんねん also works. As for why the n disappears, it's just a quirk of pronounciation.

October 14, 2018

chartsman

Everything but mostly the fact that they have several ways of reading but also they look alike.

October 26, 2018

rhys.whit

The different readings come from the fact that kanji are characters that the Japanese adopted from the Chinese. Most kanji have at least one on'yomi (sound-reading, from the Chinese) and at least one kun'yomi (meaning-reading, from the Japanese). The on'yomi is generally the reading used when multiple kanji make up one word; kun'yomi is generally used when a kanji is by itself, or attached to hiragana but no other kanji.

So for 年, the on'yomi is ねん and the kun'yomi is とし. 年 alone is pronounced とし; in conjunction with other kanji, like 来年 (らいねん), it's nearly always ねん.

Unfortunately 今年 is one of the exceptions, which do sometimes occur -- Kana332264 is right, it can be read as こんねん, but it's far more commonly ことし.

Which is to say that clearly you can't always predict which reading it's going to be -- but, for the most part, if you can learn which reading for a kanji is the kun'yomi and which is the on'yomi, you can pretty accurately guess which reading it will have based on whether it's connected to other kanji or not.

November 15, 2018

michael.fe4

Why are you trying to humble brag in the comments section of a learning app?

Yes yes, we can all see that you're very clever and know the difference between kunyomi and onyomi. But you haven't explained anything useful, and you haven't explained why they're mixed in this jukugo.

(The answer is historical reasons. Confusing, historical reasons. You just have to learn it.)

February 25, 2019

fboki

I disagree Rhys' long comment was very useful to me. As was your complement. Internet becomes a very nice place when you choose to ignore everything in relation to ego whether it is your's or the one of everyone else. I guess it could be discibed as the wisdom of autism.

March 9, 2019

cratesofhi

I didn't give Duolingo permission to use my diary entries.

July 21, 2017

EllyciaChe

I put in frequently instead of often , am i wrong?

June 25, 2017

V2Blast

That should be fine.

July 1, 2017

Shadd518

Must have been a college student

August 21, 2017

Derek003

Why is the official answer "ate a lot of" rather than "often ate"?

November 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

They have changed it to "I often ate ramen this year."

July 30, 2018

TomPribyl1

I wrote this and it marked me wrong. I flagged it.

January 28, 2019

piguy3

When the suggested translation is rejected, it's a technical glitch, as opposed to a missing translation.

Apparently what one can do is submit a bug report so Duolingo's technical staff can deal with it: . It's best to include a screenshot.

January 28, 2019

NickMarsto1

'Often' should be accepted for よく . If you wanted the answer ' a lot' why not use たくさん ?

January 4, 2018

shiraji

It clearly means "This year, I ate ramen often." You didn't use たくさん here, if we're going to be literal. Sometimes I question why I keep going in this course when I'm correcting the questions more than they're teaching me.

January 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

The course in beta, so yes, that's exactly what you're doing, you're improving the course for when it is completed.

January 23, 2018

Brian365129

No wonder this year was a good year!

July 24, 2017

ahANpg

Should have been "often" instead

August 10, 2017

AmaranthZi

this is me lol

July 15, 2017

SweetGoblin

"I have eaten a lot of ramen this year" is wrong. Can someone explain?

November 17, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Yeah I had the same answer and DL said "Nope, correct answer is 'He ate a lot of ramen this year'" which makes no sense since there is no "he" implied and thus "I" should be implied or at the very least not rejected.

Only explanation is that the translation database has more holes than Swiss cheese. Literally speaking I suppose ました should translate to "I ate" rather than "I have eaten", but since we are talking about the current year, which by definition isn't over yet, "I have eaten..." seems the most logical English translation with an implied "...thus far." omitted at the end.

July 17, 2018

Ice-Kagen

But, shouldn't we use the present perfect, since the action happens "this year"?

September 12, 2017

DiegoGaste4

No because we're using した which indicates past tense.

September 29, 2017

Ice-Kagen

I understand that... But English and Japanese are two different languages that don't work the same way. My question was about English ;)

October 1, 2017

DanicaBescae

When you look back on a year, you usually use past tense, right? You don't say, "I have a lot of great trips" on New Year's Day. You say "I had a lot of great trips" to reminisce on that specific year. If you use present perfect, this is the new sentence: 今年はよくラーメンを食べます、which doesn't have a very smooth English translation: this year, I often eat ramen. Even when we interpret it, it has an entirely different meaning (the correct one remarking on the whole of the year, the new one remarking on your current progress).

November 3, 2017

V2Blast

Not necessarily. You could use either the simple past or the present perfect, depending on the context/intended meaning.

October 15, 2017

benhyk

And what an amazingly fattening year it was

August 15, 2018

BryanUSA

Been there.

July 25, 2017

aubrey7

大学生のにおいをする

March 14, 2018

MatthewHai14

"I've eaten a lot of ramen this year. " Should at least be acceptable.

March 29, 2018

VanessaBod2

Why is it wrong to say: "This year I ate good ramen"? As I understand, よく can mean both "often" and "good".

April 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

いいラーメン (ii ramen) would mean "good ramen". An adjective right before the noun it is describing should be in its plain form. よく (yoku) would only be an adjective if it was combined with ない to mean "not good".

April 10, 2018

Kana332264

There is no instance of よく that means "good" in any fashion. 良く is "Nicely, properly, well" or "Often, frequently" 欲(also よく) is a noun that means greed.

April 25, 2018

ASleepingRock

その返事はよくないね

July 17, 2018

Kana332264

どうして?その人が間違った言葉を理解したことを説明します

July 17, 2018

Kana332264

"I have eaten a lot of ramen this year" not accepted for... arbitrary reasons?

April 25, 2018

TerrisAlpha

I wrote "This year I ate lots of ramen". Is there a reason why that is wrong?

January 6, 2018

piguy3

"This year I often ate ramen" is accepted, as well it should be.

December 14, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It's just a poor style of English. Try to adhere to normal grammar to increase the chance that Duolingo recognises it. It is still just an automated programm in the end, there are limits to how many formulations it can recognise.

February 11, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

How is it poor? It's true it would only make sense to say towards the end of the year, but otherwise it's fine in my book.

September 28, 2018

Kana332264

It's clumsy, it's clunky, and it's rigid. English fluency is determined by understanding the flow of english sentence structure. "This year, i ate lots of ramen" might be a functionally accurate translation; but it is not something anyone would say. "I ate a lot of ramen this year" is what you'd expect from an english speaker.

October 3, 2018

AjanaeAC

Why is "I" not accepted but "It" is. An It can not eat ramen

May 22, 2018

Kana332264

Not sure what you mean? "I ate a lot of ramen this year" is the example given

May 23, 2018

Stefanos714672

Why not "we" in place of "I"? It simply occurred to me first personally, and I do not see why it should not.

October 12, 2018

Seraphinee

Lol same. ラメン is best shared with loved ones!

November 3, 2018

VictorOrti102185

Is よくラーメンを食べました and ラーメンをよく食べました different?

January 24, 2019

Vza94

おととし

February 10, 2019

VoluXian

Would you use たくさん in place of よく to say "I ate a lot of ramen this year"?

April 23, 2019

Chauchat24

I just confused ramen with America

June 8, 2019

TanyaDarkLullaby

this year i ate often ramen. why it's marked wrong?

June 14, 2019

rhys.whit

in English, a frequency adverb like "often" can't go in between the verb (ate) and the direct object (ramen). Instead, it should go before the verb or after the direct object. So you could say "I often ate ramen," or "I ate ramen often," but you wouldn't say "I ate often ramen."

June 14, 2019

TanyaDarkLullaby

Sorry i forgot this grammar rule. Thanks so much!

June 15, 2019

MrSoul465

Lucky

July 28, 2019

GabrielRod291086

The audio pronounced 今年 (kotoshi) as watashi (私)

March 19, 2018

R6aH4

Like dont get me wrong, I love duo but...but~....we cant really learn if there are no explinations for vocab rules am I right?

April 23, 2019

chartsman

Since when does よくmean "a lot"?

March 2, 2018

Kana332264

Since 1377, apparently. Earliest appearance of 良く.

May 23, 2018

AdamScott794079

To celebrate RAMENdan (b'dum tssh

June 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.