"そのえいがはこわいです。"

Translation:That movie is scary.

June 25, 2017

7 Comments


PrinceofKeys

その映画は怖いです。

July 22, 2017

WunderDrew

Sono is technically "that". The answer really should be "that movie is scary". I have no idea why its so particular on spatial placement on some questions and not on others.

August 12, 2017

sanchi2929

"This film is scary" could be right? Thank you.

August 9, 2017

Kyle83305

Nope. "その" means "that".

December 2, 2017

FedericoCara

This is この, その should be that

January 11, 2018

TerminasDeity

No, it says "sono" and "sono" is always away from the speaker's direction, making it "that" in English.

January 12, 2019

RobertKinzie

Two sentences in a row in one その is 'the' in the next one その is 'that'

December 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.