1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのえいがはこわいです。"

"そのえいがはこわいです。"

Translation:That movie is scary.

June 25, 2017

7 Comments


PrinceofKeys

その映画は怖いです。


WunderDrew

Sono is technically "that". The answer really should be "that movie is scary". I have no idea why its so particular on spatial placement on some questions and not on others.


sanchi2929

"This film is scary" could be right? Thank you.


Kyle83305

Nope. "その" means "that".


FedericoCara

This is この, その should be that


Qwynneth662

No, it says "sono" and "sono" is always away from the speaker's direction, making it "that" in English.


MacKinzieRob

Two sentences in a row in one その is 'the' in the next one その is 'that'

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.