"たまごが好きです。"

Translation:I like eggs.

June 25, 2017

33 Comments


genevievel664972

卵が好きです。

October 25, 2017

GoldCrono

So this is how Debbie's line would have gone in the Japanese version of "The Amanda Show".

December 22, 2017

Sara1190

Came here for this comment.

June 21, 2018

LastStarkgaryen

"I like egg" is grammatically correct and reflects one meaning of this sentence; it should be acceptable.

October 25, 2017

VeranoJoe

I'd say add "the" to your sentence and you'd be correct. "I like egg" isn't grammatically correct in English

June 22, 2018

benhyk

Even “I like the egg” is a bit odd, colloquially speaking

July 25, 2018

davidme4

'tamago' as in 'tamagotchi', I guess.

January 6, 2018

SmartLatios

I thought the same, and then I looked it up. たまごっち

June 26, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

I came here for this comment :)

March 21, 2018

mattj36

So not "I like an egg" but can it transalte "I like egg"? Just like you would say, i like rice, or I like bread... ?

July 22, 2017

Liquorish

Egg as an uncountable is unusual but not wrong or even even uncommon in English. "You've got egg on your face" or "egg and bacon sandwich." You wouldn't talk about eggs in general that way but perhaps the speaker is clarifying their taste in pastries.

July 31, 2017

vngdhuyen

I think you need to either translate it into "I like an egg" or "I like eggs"

September 9, 2017

toastedbunz

AMANDA PLEASE

September 26, 2018

Tuttar

Does this need to be interpreted as plural 'eggs'?

June 25, 2017

Keith_APP

In Japanese the concept here is to like the type of food "eggs" and it carries no concern about the quantity. In English this sentence can only be interpreted in plural, but not "I like an egg".

June 25, 2017

rchive2

I think you could translate it as "I like egg," as in egg the substance, not egg the object.

October 31, 2017

SamuelKremer1

Makes more sense in English if you're talking about something like cake. It wouldn't be the same to say "I like cakes" or "I like a cake". "I like cake" is pretty much as literal a translation of ケーキは好きですas you can get.

August 28, 2017

duolingo664322

Hi, I'm Debbie. I like eggs!

October 1, 2018

justanoddone

I like egg should be ok

October 31, 2017

hlonsberry

this is totally inconsistant when it comes to singular and plural, a related question 卵は食べ物です。 has a correct answer of egg is a food.

im sick of trying to test out of levels i know with these inconsistencies.

November 3, 2017

arikancelikok

is the egg たま or たまご ?

December 20, 2017

Keith_APP

Just the egg itself is たまご, but food with egg in it often drops the ご, as we can call an egg sandwich 玉サンド/たまサンド. However this pattern sometimes refers to totally different things, e.g. 玉ねぎ means Onion (which is actually related because onion is a similar plant to ねぎ/spring onion but onion is round shaped like an egg).

December 20, 2017

arikancelikok

ありがとうございます!

December 20, 2017

Dan553966

"I like egg" is grammatical and possible but only if "egg" is meant as a flavor or a particular ingredient as opposed to other flavors or ingredients. If the meaning is that the speaker enjoys eating eggs, the plural is required for idiomatic English.

August 26, 2018

Kyo2018

Yeeezzzz

November 11, 2017

Ichinose2

How could "I like egg... " be wrong!?? if there is no difference between singular and plural noums in japanese!?

January 15, 2018

Raijania

eggsactly! I think this has been reported a lot, but they still haven't fixed it...

April 24, 2018

DABurnside

My impression was that tomago were eggs cooked in steam so that the yolks were creamy, and eggu (in katakana probably) were your everyday eggs, cooked every which way Western style. Could someone enlighten me? For instance, what is a raw egg most often called? Arigato.

February 16, 2018

Raijania

not sure about raw egg specifically, but tamago refers to egg in general. fried, steamed, boiled, scrambled, as an ingredient etc. I've never heard of eggu being used personally, tamago is much more common for general use.

April 24, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Op: "I like egg". Duolingo: That's wrong the correct meaning is.. Op: "I like egg, I want egg in my mouth!"

September 6, 2018

AmulGarg

The kanji for eggs - 卵 , looks like a boiled egg cut in half :)

December 29, 2018

ALexxQue

ピンク・フラミンゴ

January 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.