1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Students and teachers"

"Students and teachers"

Translation:Các học sinh và các giáo viên

June 25, 2017

6 Comments


Ms.LynnVu

i think it depends on the sentiment and the characteristic of sentence to translate "students and teachers"

1) for example: if the full sentence is "students and teachers! keep silent!" It will be translated as "Học sinh và giáo viên! Im lặng!". if translate "Những/các học sinh và giáo viên! Im lặng" in this case is correct of the grammar but it is not natural to say that because of the sentiment of the sentence at the moment is perhaps fast and strong, the characteristic of the sentence is to use to scold someone or give order so he/she will try to avoid using many abandon words.

2) for example: the full sentence is "students and teachers are in the garden. It will be translated as "Các học sinh và giáo viên đang ở trong vườn" or "Học sinh và giáo viên đang ở trong vườn" is ok too both grammar and natural. The characteristic of the sentence is as an announcement or a statement, the sentiment is normal, so we can use các in the beginning.

3) For example. the full sentence is "students and teachers who are in the garden is learning vietnamse" can be translated as both "những/các học sinh và giáo viên ở trong vườn đang học tiếng việt" and "học sinh và giáo viên ở trong vườn đang học tiếng việt" is ok too about grammar and natural. The characteristic of the sentence is as a discription so we should use những/các in the beginning. Những is prefered.

I hope it works. Moreover, I am not perfect so I am willing to receive any feedback to complete my quotes too. Thanks


RebeccaTsu

The answer I was given was: Học sinh và những giáo viên--Why wasn't những needed to make the word student plural??


CBlondie

Wouldn't this just be Student and teacher as there is no các or nhũng?


Nick70706

Tried "Các học sinh và các viên." No luck - any idea why not?


vngdhuyen

you're missing out giáo in "giáo viên".

ps. teachers are giáo viên (teacher), thầy giáo/cô giáo (respectively a male and a female teacher), just thầy or (title given to the teacher, before their name, no real equivalent in English beside Mr or Miss), and giáo sư (professor at a college/university).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.