1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "七時七分です。"

"七時七分です。"

Translation:It is 7:07.

June 25, 2017

116 Comments


Schizo_Rhino

Is it しち for hours and たた for minutes?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

You can say しち or なな for seven, but たた is not correct.

correct: しちじしちふんです

correct: ななじななふんです

correct: しちじななふんです (common)

correct: ななじしちふんです (less common)


testmoogle

Are ななじ and しちふん used much at all?

I don't have that much experience with Japanese listening, but I've heard しちじ quite a number of times and never ななじ.

Wouldn't しち + ふん = しっぷん (like はち + ふん = はっぷん) ? Seems strange for it to go ろっぷん、しちふん、はっぷん.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

ななじ is used instead of しちじ on a certain occasion. More specifically, to avoid mix-up with いちじ on a verbal communication, because いちじ and しちじ sound alike.

We never say しっぷん, though ろっぷん、しちふん、はっぷん may seem inconsistent.


testmoogle

Thanks. That's interesting to know about switching to ななじ in situations when it's likely there could be a mix-up with いちじ.

I expected しっぷん would be very unlikely to be used, even though しちふん really does seem a little inconsistent with いっぷん especially.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Counter words would be really tough for learners. There are certain inconsistency and many exceptions, as you already realized. いっぷん⇔しちふん would be an example of inconsistency.

I am happy if the above explanation helped you. I would like to thank your concern about our language, happy learning. Best regard, Yusuke.


Joe264823

For me shichiji is really hard. Do Japanese have no trouble saying shichiji. Nanaji is so much easier for me to say


Cody201933

Can't speak for native Japanese. But yea agreed. Even for me it's hard for my ears to grasp. Can't imagine using it in convo would be fun


NativeEngSpeaker

I don't really know, but like, maybe they have said for their entire... i dunno, life?


myczxr

i can live with that explanation, because i heard because of the superstition surrounding "4" and "7" (「しとしち」。"shi" sounds like the character for death), those pronunciations are seldom used.


Kurax_

is じ pronounced the same as ち ? both seems to be said like 'ji' sometimes


Juliette780952

じ is ji ち is chi Sounds are similar but not the same.


Octavio_Lee

じ = ji / ぢ = dzi (although it sounds like ji, some sources said it sounds a little bit different) / し = shi / ち = chi


RyanCrist1

"ぢ = dzi" that's not how it's pronounced, it's much more like a "Dji" Duolingo isn't the place you should go for pronounciation. There are better resources for that. Japanesepod101 did a great job on the pronounciation.


confused.sloth

No, ち is "chi" and じ is ji... at least I think


DrakeRose2

That's right It's just audio doesn't sound correct


Joe264823

If it has 2 little strokes on top its pronounced ji.

But Its seldomly used I think


Robbadob

No, じ is used just as much as the other kana. And by the way, the two strokes are a dakuten.


tsuj1g1r1

Joe isn't wrong and Robbadob is; I wish people wouldn't so confidently spout nonsense and even downvote what they're ignorant of. Since the 1946 kana reform, the Gendai Kanazukai, ぢ/ヂ is mostly used in rendaku, immediately following the voiceless version in the same word, and transcribing the "di" sound to Katakana, but is otherwise rarely encountered. And a few dialects, mainly around Shikoku and Kyushu in the southwest, have conserved the distinction between the yotsugana, pronouncing ぢ as [di] or [dᶻi]. Nippon-shiki rōmaji maintains the distinction, assigning "zi" to じ and "di" to ぢ.


confused.sloth

OKAMOTO_Yusuke what language don't you know?!


MatrixMushroom

I saw someone else say that they were supposed to be used in different situations


Nero964567

iirc 'shi' is avoided by superstitious people because it also means death. ʕ•ٹ•ʔ


A_Revaldy

You mean "seven" right if so i never hear Japanese use たた LOL All of them same, even for the minutes also written as しち (if all of them kanji) or なな (if you write them with number)


Burstus

My guess would be that it uses なな for minutes because often you hear it shorten the word preceding 分. And because し in しち sounds close to ち, another way of saying the number 4, it might be confusing.


confused.sloth

No, from what I learned from someone else, Shichi is used for time and Nana for any other reason like age.


tayjes16

There need to be some kind of notes/explanation for the differences in pronunciation between the first and second 七


Emer_Learns

So she says "shichi jin nana pun des(u)"? It would be really helpful to have the numbers, with alternate pronunciations, and their hiragana and kanji, listed somewhere, or as their own "lesson" to practice!


P_Pigly_Hogswine

It is the inherent issue with Duolingo Japanese: it never really teaches you when, where, and how to use alternate pronunciations. You just have to piece it together yourself.

There are a few examples in other modules of kanji words being broken down into separate characters for Match The Pairs, yet the hiragana sound bite doesn't match what being presented.


TeresaMath8

Like hito or jin人


Gavin440696

I've noticed this too. The only reason I know when to use これ、それ、and あれ is because I looked up a diagram on Google.


Fizzlerr

I believe that one is in the notes actually. In the food module... :/


DanielJSorensen

Its because Kanji have 2 pronunciations I believe. On'yomi and kun'yomi. On'yomi is derived from the Chinese pronunciation, and kun'yomi is from indigenous Japanese pronunciation. In this case, しち is the on'yomi pronunciation, and なな is the kun'yomi pronunciation. Almost every Kanji has at least one of each, so try to learn both


JBSayin

Looking forward to the complications... -_-;;


stephenbal4

Why is it nana for the second 7?


SurfaceDweller

I think it's because you don't say Shichi-pun.

Correct me if I'm wrong, please.


dreenot

なな is kinda cute


18SZRT

The first time i heard it i thought "she" said "banana" and since then 7 is realy easy to remember


[deactivated user]

    It's my favourite number because it is so cute. :D


KateFahr

    They really need to provide us with a chart for all these wacky and out-of-the-blue exceptions to how a word will be pronounced. It would be super handy.


Britt176229

    I actually copy all of the tip pages and every character, word, phrase with their pronounciations and variations in a notebook. It really helps to practice writing the language with your own hands!! I recommend copying notes down while you do lessons, you will find a lot of those out of the blue moments will be documented and you can refer back to them for better understanding! It seema tedious, but once I have finished a course and am familiar with its contents, I will go back and write it all down. ☝


MattKirk8

    Genuine question, is it usually spoken as quickly as the TTS here? Because I find "shichiji" really hard to say quickly. It is like a tongue-twister.


rainevi

    The audio here is 100% not saying しちじ, but しち. There's another question where 七時 is clearly pronounced as しちじ, but not here.


Ducky69247

    The speaker saying shichi and nana while only shichi are displayed is irksome.


Thomas321700

    if you hear this and are confused... しちじななふんです

    しち and なな are two different usages for 7.
    the Kanji 七 can be used interchangeably for both

    It is annoying that they did such a terrible job of explaining this. I know they are trying not to use english much in these lessons but a tooltip pop up that said nana is seven and shichi is seven also WOULD have been nice.


Sara939739

    分 is it pun or fun


TylerJones206261

    It depends on which number it is:

    いち - いっぷん

    に - にふん

    さん - さんぷん

    よん - よんふん

    ご - ごふん

    ろく - ろっぷん

    なな - ななふん

    はち - はっぷん

    きゅう - きゅうふん

    じゅう - じゅっぷん

    and here's the list in romaji if you're into that.

    ichi - ippun

    ni - nifun

    san - sanpun

    yon - yonfun

    go - gofun

    roku - roppun

    nana - nanafun

    hachi - happun

    kyuu - kyuufun

    jyuu - juppun


martinjapan

    Thank you, this helps a lot


DanJackson341904

    Is it every other number the whole way or is that just coincidence?


tsuj1g1r1

    It is normally fun, but becomes pun with some numbers: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%88%86#Usage_notes_2


AretiNova

    Yyyyyes. Kinda both. As it was explained to me in hiragana 2 or 3, fu is pronounved with just the lips, so it would get confused with pu because it is pronounced the same way. Does that make sense?


Nasrabell

    I am a little bothered that saying 'it is seven minutes after seven' is not considered correct because it wants me to say 'past.'


ycUvuSap

    "past" is what I was taught in school. Where is "after" used in this sense? Is it common?


WesHolley1

    "After" isn't usually used to give the exact minute of the hour (maybe this is different in other English-speaking regions; I'm from the western US), but it is regularly used to say things like, "We'll take a break and start again at 5 after the hour."


WesHolley1

    Actually, on second thought, I've definitely heard people answer "What time is it" with "It's five after three" or "It's five past three"


Thomas321700

    if you hear this and are confused... しちじななふんです

    as stated before me, しち are two different usages for 7. something to do with not mixing up sounds so they use the one that comes off more easily. It is probably more complex but if you are in this point of studying Japanese with me then you can probably not worry about melting your brain over this. just know they are both seven.


ble26mife

    【しちじ ななふん】 「七時」を「ななじ」とはあまり言わないかな。「しちじ」だな。「七分」のほうは「ななふん」だな。「しちふん」とは言わない。


Madeleine_Cakes

    「しちじ」 is one of the trickiest things for me to acurate say.


fukase_

    its to fast to understand??


MightyMal9

    why can't we hear the first seven?


maia360

    you can? shichi is another way of seven


AnnaChiara130209

    Are both しち and たた alright?


davidcha14

    What is the difference between "なな" and "しち"?, Why both means 7?


Thomas321700

    shichi and nana are both 7. I feel that some of these comments may lead people to believe its a matter of just picking one. That isn't really the case from my experience. Japanese uses "counters" which is like added a suffix to either shichi or nana. Sometimes the suffix doesn't work with certain things.

    7 cups of liquid is nanahai whereas july would be shichigatsu

    If you said nanagatsu I don't think anybody would know what you are talking about. At least that is what I heard my native japanese italki instructor say.


DamienWils16

    I was told by a native speaker that, yon/shi and nana/shichi are used differently when counting "up" or "down". And of course there are several exceptions. Also there is apparently some superstition around the "shi" pronunciations because of its similarity to the sound of the word for 'death', which is literally "Shi". So Japanese elevators use "yon and nana" for floors 4 and 7 of buildings. No one needs bad luck on an elevator ride...


DeltaMurillo

    Why sichi for hours and nana for minutes? I understood ichi ji instead of sichi ji. I already knew sichi was seven but since I've didn't use it in any duoingo quiz I expected it to be a Ichi instead of a sichi. I don't know. You should explain different ways to say numbers like four being yon and shi and why japanese people avoid to use shi. Same with seven


PNWFaux

    It says しち 時 なな。 So confused. Why is hours pronounced differently than minutes?


Robbadob

    Either is fine most of the time, but しち時 is more common.


Dennis358008

    I'm having some real issues with the Microsoft IME to write Japanese sometimes... Like now I wrote "shichijinanapundesu" and the IME spat out: 「七時七ぷんです」but Duo Lingo doesn't accept 「ぷん」. Even though when I write 'pun' by itself it does change into 「分」sometimes T_T


tsuj1g1r1

    Try "nanafun" with an F/H, for a ふ without a handakuten, since no rendaku occurs between 七 and 分.


Dennis358008

    Wow, that works a lot better indeed!! どうもありがとうございます!


mymile.alp

    can it be said nana jin nana pun desu ? and why are hour and minutes shichi and nana which is it


maia360

    yes but it's not common,


Charlotte220978

    I just took a screen shot about a bug. I gave the correct answer but.....' iam wrong.


PhilSteing

    That one caught me off guard


Wade49827

    This is a stitch up..... fair dinkum


DaliaCarde7

    Are there different ways to say seven in time? because by itself it sounds like nana and then when i hear it, it doesn't sound like that


maia360

    nana is the most common way of saying it, but it can also be pronounced shichi, not just in time, but in other circumstances too, like with specific counters. all numbers have variations in their pronounciations.


Tawny04

    I swear that the recording says 7 minutes past eight not 7 minutes past 7. I even listened back to check and it definitely does not say 'nana' at the beginning.


Dennis358008

    That's because there are two ways to say 7 in japanese: 'nana' (なな) and 'shichi' (しち). Japanese is weird like that :p. I recommend this article if you want to know more about as to why there is a difference: https://www.stepupjapanese.com/blog/2018/11/nana-or-shichi-brief-introduction-numbers


Tawny04

    Thank you this helped so much! :D


meiko_shiina

    should 分 sound like "hun"when it's 7?


confused.sloth

    I heard "Hachi" or "八" at the beginning


confused.sloth

    Bruh with my crappy af earphones it sounds like

    "Hachi ji nana pun des"

    dies on the inside


ChrisTom_

    Why the pronounce different? Explain me please. Can we just use "nana" for both?


Jah1127

    This part is quite hard, I listened to it like 5 times!


secretfriend96

    It's strange. The audible is different from the words.


J_Hammy

    ななふん probably just sounds better.


MeganSmylie-Page

    I looked up that "nana" is used in ages and numbers and that "shichi" is used in the month (shichigatsu=seventh month/July) and also used in time. But this sentence "it is 7:07" used both "nana" and "shichi" so now im confused. Do you use "shichi" as the hour and "nana" as the minute? But then that wouldn't make sense for 5:05 because they only have one word for five which is "go"


possiblyjamie

    how come chi-ji and nana different... couldnt i just say nana for both of them?


Monu253554

    I guess seven is called sichi and also called nana right?


Artistikitty

    Where did なな go?!


A_Revaldy

    Its easy to using 7時7分 (ななじななぶん) rather than 七時七分。Because my native Japanese friends always using 7時7分 (example) than 七時七分。There are two type to reading Kanji, 音読み (chinese reading) and 訓読み (japanese reading). For 七 is シチ (Onyomi) and なな(つ) (Kunyomi)。ahh there also other way of reading this which called as 名乗 (し しっ な ひち) I HOPE THIS MIGHT HELP YOU


the9of7

    Ince again, Thank God for the comment section!


Guga-senpai

    Maybe someone already answer that, but have a lot of comments xDD. How can I know the pronunciation of 分? Sometimes is ぷん, others is ふん… P.S. my english grammar is kinda bad, ごめんなさい。


musicalARM

    The audio said shi chi ji but it was written as na na ji ????


Ginestra7

    Why is しち for the hour and なな for the minutes? Is there a rule?


DeltaMurillo

    Did it again. Wrote "its 7:07" Wrong answer. Where's the typo mistake now? why incorrect instead of typo? Shake my head.


DeltaMurillo

    I literally answered again it's 7:07 and wrong again. Is it incorrect in english or what? I'm getting so confused.

    EDIT: AGAIN! WHAT IS GOING ON DUOLINGO???? https://i.imgur.com/rmZb7aP.png


jorbi333

    Why is it asking me to write a word I haven't even been taught yet nor I've ever seen?


benrely

    this is wrong audio and no ones said anything. THE UADIO IS WRONG DUOLINGO


maia360

    the audio is correct, what are you talking about?


confused.sloth

    the audio is correct, but is not very obviously stated... if you click the turtle it sounds like "Shichi", although very slightly. I do agree that it should be a little easier to hear... especially for my deaf a$5 self.


Thomas321700

    agreed a dumped duolingo after using pimsluer and italki because at first you think that the audio isn't that big of a deal but after hearing better recorded japanese duolingo is completely unusable for me.


DominicHar62968

    I put down for an answer ¨It is 9:09 ¨ on accident but still counted ... why?


Robbadob

    If your answer is one or two characters off of the correct answer, it usually accepts it as a typo. Just know that 七 means seven and 九 means nine.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.