"七時七分です。"

Translation:It is 7:07.

June 25, 2017

50 Comments


Schizo_Rhino

Is it しち for hours and たた for minutes?

June 25, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

You can say しち or なな for seven, but たた is not correct.

correct: しちじしちふんです

correct: ななじななふんです

correct: しちじななふんです (common)

correct: ななじしちふんです (less common)

June 25, 2017

testmoogle

Are ななじ and しちふん used much at all?

I don't have that much experience with Japanese listening, but I've heard しちじ quite a number of times and never ななじ.

Wouldn't しち + ふん = しっぷん (like はち + ふん = はっぷん) ? Seems strange for it to go ろっぷん、しちふん、はっぷん.

June 25, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

ななじ is used instead of しちじ on a certain occasion. More specifically, to avoid mix-up with いちじ on a verbal communication, because いちじ and しちじ sound alike.

We never say しっぷん, though ろっぷん、しちふん、はっぷん may seem inconsistent.

June 25, 2017

testmoogle

Thanks. That's interesting to know about switching to ななじ in situations when it's likely there could be a mix-up with いちじ.

I expected しっぷん would be very unlikely to be used, even though しちふん really does seem a little inconsistent with いっぷん especially.

June 26, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Counter words would be really tough for learners. There are certain inconsistency and many exceptions, as you already realized. いっぷん⇔しちふん would be an example of inconsistency.

I am happy if the above explanation helped you. I would like to thank your concern about our language, happy learning. Best regard, Yusuke.

June 26, 2017

Joe264823

For me shichiji is really hard. Do Japanese have no trouble saying shichiji. Nanaji is so much easier for me to say

February 18, 2019

Kurax_

is じ pronounced the same as ち ? both seems to be said like 'ji' sometimes

January 18, 2019

Juliette780952

じ is ji ち is chi Sounds are similar but not the same.

January 25, 2019

Joe264823

If it has 2 little strokes on top its pronounced ji.

But Its seldomly used I think

February 18, 2019

Robbadob

No, じ is used just as much as the other kana. And by the way, the two strokes are a dakuten.

March 16, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Joe isn't wrong and Robbadob is; I wish people wouldn't so confidently spout nonsense and even downvote what they're ignorant of. Since the 1946 kana reform, the Gendai Kanazukai, ぢ/ヂ is mostly used in rendaku, immediately following the voiceless version in the same word, and transcribing the "di" sound to Katakana, but is otherwise rarely encountered. And a few dialects, mainly around Shikoku and Kyushu in the southwest, have conserved the distinction between the yotsugana, pronouncing ぢ as [di] or [dᶻi]. Nippon-shiki rōmaji maintains the distinction, assigning "zi" to じ and "di" to ぢ.

July 19, 2019

Octavio_Lee

じ = ji / ぢ = dzi (although it sounds like ji, some sources said it sounds a little bit different) / し = shi / ち = chi

May 14, 2019

WatashiJan

You mean なな

April 23, 2019

Burstus

My guess would be that it uses なな for minutes because often you hear it shorten the word preceding 分. And because し in しち sounds close to ち, another way of saying the number 4, it might be confusing.

May 18, 2019

tayjes16

There need to be some kind of notes/explanation for the differences in pronunciation between the first and second 七

October 20, 2017

Emer_Learns

So she says "shichi jin nana pun des(u)"? It would be really helpful to have the numbers, with alternate pronunciations, and their hiragana and kanji, listed somewhere, or as their own "lesson" to practice!

July 28, 2017

P_Pigly_Hogswine

It is the inherent issue with Duolingo Japanese: it never really teaches you when, where, and how to use alternate pronunciations. You just have to piece it together yourself.

There are a few examples in other modules of kanji words being broken down into separate characters for Match The Pairs, yet the hiragana sound bite doesn't match what being presented.

October 16, 2018

DanielJSorensen

Its because Kanji have 2 pronunciations I believe. On'yomi and kun'yomi. On'yomi is derived from the Chinese pronunciation, and kun'yomi is from indigenous Japanese pronunciation. In this case, しち is the on'yomi pronunciation, and なな is the kun'yomi pronunciation. Almost every Kanji has at least one of each, so try to learn both

April 2, 2018

stephenbal4

Why is it nana for the second 7?

September 15, 2017

dreenot

なな is kinda cute

July 22, 2018

18SZRT

The first time i heard it i thought "she" said "banana" and since then 7 is realy easy to remember

August 7, 2019

ble26mife

【しちじ ななふん】 「七時」を「ななじ」とはあまり言わないかな。「しちじ」だな。「七分」のほうは「ななふん」だな。「しちふん」とは言わない。

November 15, 2017

Nasrabell

I am a little bothered that saying 'it is seven minutes after seven' is not considered correct because it wants me to say 'past.'

November 24, 2017

ycUvuSap

"past" is what I was taught in school. Where is "after" used in this sense? Is it common?

January 6, 2018

WesHolley1

"After" isn't usually used to give the exact minute of the hour (maybe this is different in other English-speaking regions; I'm from the western US), but it is regularly used to say things like, "We'll take a break and start again at 5 after the hour."

May 2, 2018

WesHolley1

Actually, on second thought, I've definitely heard people answer "What time is it" with "It's five after three" or "It's five past three"

May 2, 2018

Ducky69247

The speaker saying shichi and nana while only shichi are displayed is irksome.

February 8, 2019

Thomas321700

if you hear this and are confused... しちじななふんです

しち and なな are two different usages for 7.
the Kanji 七 can be used interchangeably for both

It is annoying that they did such a terrible job of explaining this. I know they are trying not to use english much in these lessons but a tooltip pop up that said nana is seven and shichi is seven also WOULD have been nice.

April 29, 2019

KateFahr

They really need to provide us with a chart for all these wacky and out-of-the-blue exceptions to how a word will be pronounced. It would be super handy.

June 4, 2019

MattKirk8

Genuine question, is it usually spoken as quickly as the TTS here? Because I find "shichiji" really hard to say quickly. It is like a tongue-twister.

February 5, 2019

Thomas321700

if you hear this and are confused... しちじななふんです

as stated before me, しち are two different usages for 7. something to do with not mixing up sounds so they use the one that comes off more easily. It is probably more complex but if you are in this point of studying Japanese with me then you can probably not worry about melting your brain over this. just know they are both seven.

April 29, 2019

Madeleine_Cakes

「しちじ」 is one of the trickiest things for me to acurate say.

June 4, 2019

Dennis358008

I'm having some real issues with the Microsoft IME to write Japanese sometimes... Like now I wrote "shichijinanapundesu" and the IME spat out: 「七時七ぷんです」but Duo Lingo doesn't accept 「ぷん」. Even though when I write 'pun' by itself it does change into 「分」sometimes T_T

July 28, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Try "nanafun" with an F/H, for a ふ without a handakuten, since no rendaku occurs between 七 and 分.

July 28, 2019

Dennis358008

Wow, that works a lot better indeed!! どうもありがとうございます!

July 28, 2019

Sara939739

分 is it pun or fun

July 30, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It is normally fun, but becomes pun with some numbers: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%88%86#Usage_notes_2

July 31, 2019

TylerJones206261

It depends on which number it is:

いち - いっぷん

に - にふん

さん - さんぷん

よん - よんふん

ご - ごふん

ろく - ろっぷん

なな - ななふん

はち - はっぷん

きゅう - きゅうふん

じゅう - じゅっぷん

and here's the list in romaji if you're into that.

ichi - ippun

ni - nifun

san - sanpun

yon - yonfun

go - gofun

roku - roppun

nana - nanafun

hachi - happun

kyuu - kyuufun

jyuu - juppun

August 25, 2019

AretiNova

Yyyyyes. Kinda both. As it was explained to me in hiragana 2 or 3, fu is pronounved with just the lips, so it would get confused with pu because it is pronounced the same way. Does that make sense?

July 31, 2019

PNWFaux

It says しち 時 なな。 So confused. Why is hours pronounced differently than minutes?

January 19, 2019

Robbadob

Either is fine most of the time, but しち時 is more common.

March 16, 2019

DominicHar62968

I put down for an answer ¨It is 9:09 ¨ on accident but still counted ... why?

November 26, 2017

Robbadob

If your answer is one or two characters off of the correct answer, it usually accepts it as a typo. Just know that 七 means seven and 九 means nine.

March 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.