1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina come pão."

"A menina come pão."

Translation:The girl eats bread.

March 6, 2013

5 Comments


cesc1989

What does the '~' character above the letter a mean?


dias.rr

It means that that letter has a nasal sound. "Ã" sounds something like "uh".


guilbautedsookeh

I do not understand why Duolingo did not accept it when I wrote "o pao"


dias.rr

1) Maybe you have forgotten the ~ in "pão".

2) "A menina come pão" = "The girl eats bread"

"A menina come o pão" = "The girl eats the bread"


cesc1989

Read MartinoBH's answer

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.