"ミントはあまり好きではありません。"

Translation:I don't like mint very much.

June 25, 2017

42 Comments


kkaland

Why is "very" required in this sentence? "I don't like mint much" was rejected

June 25, 2017

TheAncient

Probably because that sentence by its self sounds kind of informal, the very is there to add a touch of class. But yes, i dont see "very" explicitly called out. So maybe it should be acceptable.

July 9, 2017

Groovin1

it is there though in the form of amari. it makes it more polite and less offensive or abrasive than if you said that sentence without

July 15, 2017

grippygecko

Very doesn't make a sentence more polite in English. "I don't like mint much" is not impolite. If あまりmakes the Japanese more polite then that still doesn't explain why "very" is considered mandatory in the translation.

February 1, 2018

Ethan313406

I think it is. If someone were to invite you to see a movie and you said "i do not like its genre (very) ((much))" , without the "very much) it sounds harsh to the persons interest, but with the "very" and much, it sounds more apologetic than with just "much".

May 8, 2018

Ethan313406

I know the grammar in my comment was horrible.

May 8, 2018

1036832929

I thought that "とても" was needed to refer to "very much" of something.

March 2, 2018

Enwhe

とても is only ever in a positive sense while あまり requires the negative ending

July 9, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

And THAT answers the question I went to the comment section for!

July 28, 2018

korr_

It is accepted now! (Oct 19, 2018)

October 19, 2018

V2Blast

It should be fine. (It marked me wrong as well.) Report it.

January 2, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Nope, there is actually "very" in the Japanese sentence as well; あまり

July 28, 2018

hO2m3dFv

That's the "much", it doesn't explain the "very" (or if it does then which is the Japanese word that means "much" in the sentence?). Without the "あまり" it is just "I don't like mint" with it I still don't see anything that correlates to "very" just "I don't like mint much". Not that "I don't like mint much" and "I don't like mint very much" have radically distinct meanings in English.

September 13, 2018

FrederickEason

Both should be acceptable.

January 6, 2018

lilifields

I don't understand this grammar. Can someone help?

June 30, 2017

Jeremy112048

I'm assuming you mean the ではありません at the end. This is another formal way to say state-of-being, である being the positive form. It's the same as saying ミントはあまり好きじゃない.

June 30, 2017

KasperBoon

I think this is not correct, the negative present form of である Is ではない

And the negative present form of です is では ありません

Or this is at least how my book explains it to me.

October 4, 2017

CindyRebec4

You can say dewa arimasen (ではありません) or dewa nai (ではない). The contracted form of dewa is ja arimasen (じゃありません) or ja nai (じゃない).

I wasn't familiar with である but I understand it is a formal expression, the negative of which is indeed ではない.

November 10, 2017

JoshGabrie2

I think ではない (and its formal conjugation) is used in writing while じゃない (and its formal conjugation) is used in speech...

July 28, 2018

ahANpg

"I dont really like mint" would sound more natural

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 2, 2018

kyung405510

Or " I really don't like mint."

July 29, 2017

DanicaBescae

Those are two different things. The first is saying you slightly dislike mint, and the second says you really dislike mint. It has a different nuance.

October 17, 2017

maggiomj

How would one say i don't like a lot of mint (i.e. in my food) ? While i get why that is wrong here, I'm curious

September 5, 2017

Jerkysans

I think you say it as たくさんミントが好きではありません.

October 28, 2017

V2Blast

You'd need の between たくさん and ミント.

January 2, 2018

EeyoreIsRight

Can anyone verify a literal translation for this?

My brain is reading this as "About mint, there is not much of it that is desirable."

July 17, 2017

MrGymnastic

Literally it would translate to "As for mint, is not very much like/desire"

July 20, 2017

mar969582

I answer i don't like mint that much And it accepted

August 3, 2017

Daoken

Are とても and あまり similar in use?

April 16, 2018

GinOkami

Yes. There is a scale on which these fall depending on whether the result is negative or positive (ex: "very much vs. not really", etc.). This is a pretty good explanation: http://www.shiro.jp.net/2012/12/yoku-daitai-takusan-sukoshi-amari.html

Just be aware that とても is a unit of degree and don't confuse it with たくさん which is a unit of amount.

とても嬉しいです。 = I am very happy.

たくさんの本があります。 = There are many books.

September 21, 2018

Bakagaijin2

Is there a difference between 好きではありません And 好きじゃありません?I was thought the latter in school, but that was 10 years ago.

September 19, 2018

Xeriavex

じゃ is a contraction of では. じゃ might be considered less formal than では, especially in situations where formality is required/expected.

October 23, 2018

Ben813848

Is there an issue with interpreting あまり in this case to mean: "I often don't like mint" / "I don't like mint very often"?

December 23, 2018

LiamOng

Are both _は_s in this sentence pronounced as 'wa'? And if so, why? Are there two topic makers?

December 23, 2017

Spencer595917

I did "I dont like very much mint" assuming it was talking about the food, but it was wrong. (?)

April 16, 2018

sotnosen93

It is about the food, but "I don't like very much mint" more implies that you don't like when there's a lot of mint, as opposed to that you aren't too fond of mint in general.

November 8, 2018

Dillon495482

Wa twice? I thought you couldn't have wa twice in the same sentence

December 20, 2018

BenediktSc821796

Said nobody ever

January 21, 2019

JJD99

What's the difference between very much and so much

March 4, 2019

JJD99

So much and very much are the same in that context

March 5, 2019

sigal609068

I do not like mint so much is also a legitemate translation

March 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.