1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ミントはあまり好きではありません。"

"ミントはあまり好きではありません。"

Translation:I don't like mint very much.

June 25, 2017

59 Comments


Razukin

Why is "very" required in this sentence? "I don't like mint much" was rejected


1036832929

I thought that "とても" was needed to refer to "very much" of something.


Enwhe

とても is only ever in a positive sense while あまり requires the negative ending


RamenDutchman

And THAT answers the question I went to the comment section for!


RayyanSheh1

@Enwhe thanks buddy that helped me a lot


Tsukuejin

Can we use sukijanai here?


AlexGR2309

じゃない y ではありません perfectamente pueden intercambiarse.


korr_

It is accepted now! (Oct 19, 2018)


TheAncient

Probably because that sentence by its self sounds kind of informal, the very is there to add a touch of class. But yes, i dont see "very" explicitly called out. So maybe it should be acceptable.


Groovin1

it is there though in the form of amari. it makes it more polite and less offensive or abrasive than if you said that sentence without


grippygecko

Very doesn't make a sentence more polite in English. "I don't like mint much" is not impolite. If あまりmakes the Japanese more polite then that still doesn't explain why "very" is considered mandatory in the translation.


Ethan313406

I think it is. If someone were to invite you to see a movie and you said "i do not like its genre (very) ((much))" , without the "very much) it sounds harsh to the persons interest, but with the "very" and much, it sounds more apologetic than with just "much".


Ethan313406

I know the grammar in my comment was horrible.


siGeorey

No. Just, no. It's not about structure, but more on delivery to make something polite in English. You can even rudely say "Kindly get me a water, please," and politely say "Get me a water" at the same time.


V2Blast

It should be fine. (It marked me wrong as well.) Report it.


RamenDutchman

Nope, there is actually "very" in the Japanese sentence as well; あまり


hO2m3dFv

That's the "much", it doesn't explain the "very" (or if it does then which is the Japanese word that means "much" in the sentence?). Without the "あまり" it is just "I don't like mint" with it I still don't see anything that correlates to "very" just "I don't like mint much". Not that "I don't like mint much" and "I don't like mint very much" have radically distinct meanings in English.


FrederickEason

Both should be acceptable.


lilifields

I don't understand this grammar. Can someone help?


Jeremy112048

I'm assuming you mean the ではありません at the end. This is another formal way to say state-of-being, である being the positive form. It's the same as saying ミントはあまり好きじゃない.


KasperBoon

I think this is not correct, the negative present form of である Is ではない

And the negative present form of です is では ありません

Or this is at least how my book explains it to me.


CindyRebec4

You can say dewa arimasen (ではありません) or dewa nai (ではない). The contracted form of dewa is ja arimasen (じゃありません) or ja nai (じゃない).

I wasn't familiar with である but I understand it is a formal expression, the negative of which is indeed ではない.


JoshGabrie2

I think ではない (and its formal conjugation) is used in writing while じゃない (and its formal conjugation) is used in speech...


ahANpg

"I dont really like mint" would sound more natural


kyung405510

Or " I really don't like mint."


DanicaBescae

Those are two different things. The first is saying you slightly dislike mint, and the second says you really dislike mint. It has a different nuance.


EeyoreIsRight

Can anyone verify a literal translation for this?

My brain is reading this as "About mint, there is not much of it that is desirable."


MrGymnastic

Literally it would translate to "As for mint, is not very much like/desire"


maggiomj

How would one say i don't like a lot of mint (i.e. in my food) ? While i get why that is wrong here, I'm curious


Jerkysans

I think you say it as たくさんミントが好きではありません.


V2Blast

You'd need の between たくさん and ミント.


mar969582

I answer i don't like mint that much And it accepted


Daoken

Are とても and あまり similar in use?


GinOkami

Yes. There is a scale on which these fall depending on whether the result is negative or positive (ex: "very much vs. not really", etc.). This is a pretty good explanation: http://www.shiro.jp.net/2012/12/yoku-daitai-takusan-sukoshi-amari.html

Just be aware that とても is a unit of degree and don't confuse it with たくさん which is a unit of amount.

とても嬉しいです。 = I am very happy.

たくさんの本があります。 = There are many books.


Bakagaijin2

Is there a difference between 好きではありません And 好きじゃありません?I was thought the latter in school, but that was 10 years ago.


Xeriavex

じゃ is a contraction of では. じゃ might be considered less formal than では, especially in situations where formality is required/expected.


Ben813848

Is there an issue with interpreting あまり in this case to mean: "I often don't like mint" / "I don't like mint very often"?


Svetoslav888

They didn't have mint until it was brought from the West? Really? It's a glorified weed!


Kalithesquid

I used to be under the impression all katakana words = foreign things to Japan. But katakana is also used for scientific words, and that extends to some plants and animals even if they are not foreign. Not sure if that's the case here, but something to keep in mind :)


SLY.Fet

Even though it's in katakana, it sounds way too similar to mint, for it to be an original Japanese word


TheoTheo31

I wonder if ミントはあまり好きじゃない would be acceptable and if there is a difference.


Swisidniak

It should be, if it gets rejected you can report it
じゃない is just the more casual form of ではありません


DequanBake

when and why is "では” applied? I understand using it with ありません, but sometimes we use other... umm particles or markers before.


SLY.Fet

Anyone who says such thing is no friend of mine, Duo!


LiamOng

Are both _は_s in this sentence pronounced as 'wa'? And if so, why? Are there two topic makers?


Spencer595917

I did "I dont like very much mint" assuming it was talking about the food, but it was wrong. (?)


sotnosen93

It is about the food, but "I don't like very much mint" more implies that you don't like when there's a lot of mint, as opposed to that you aren't too fond of mint in general.


Harry_k.nl

In English there is a distinction between "I don't like" and "I am not liking" Wouldn't "I am not liking mint very much" be a more correct translation?


Kalithesquid

I am not liking is not grammatically correct in English. I don't like is the correct way to express disliking something


Harry_k.nl

IMHO, grammatically both are correct, the difference being the tense: simple present (I don't like) versus Present Progressive (I am not liking). I don't like is most often used. If you want to put emphasis on it, you can use the I am not like.


Luluvbritania

I got Amari doesnt like mint, Is that wrong ?


Lars-keSmi

"I am not very fond of mint" was not accepted.


EdKennen

"i very much do not like mint" seems the most maximally polite version of this intent. not sure i should suggest it as a valid translation though


Ben813848

I believe that あまり here is meant to soften the sentence. E.g. rather than a hard "I dislike mint" it turns it into something akin to "I don't like mint that much" i.e. I don't like mint, but I don't want to offend by interjecting a strong opinion.

Thinking about it in English though, I'm a bit confused:

  • I like mint very much (intensified like)
  • I very much like mint (same meaning)

vs

  • I don't like mint very much (soften dislike)
  • I very much don't like mint (? intensified ?)

I'm (a) unsure whether that last sentence is valid in English, but if it is, it (b) sounds like it's intensifying the dislike of mint, rather than softening the sentence. I tried to look up the sentence construction, but beyond the fact that "very much" is acting as an adverb, I couldn't find anything that answered this question.

I would avoid "I very much do not like mint" in English, IMO. It also clearly has to be a negative sentence, because if we used "dislike" instead of "not like":

  • I dislike mint very much (intense dislike)
  • I very much dislike mint (same meaning)

GuilesTheme

Does this imply "I like mint a little bit" or "I dislike mint" in an ironic sense?


Katiko_Shh

What about 好きくない?


Swisidniak

くない is a conjugation for い-adjectives (which act like verbs and can end a sentence on their own)
high/expensive 高くない not high/not expensive

好き is a な-adjective (it does not have an ending い to conjugate). These types of adjectives act like nouns and require a copula (です、だ) in order to show different inflections.
好きです、好き like 好きではありません 、好きじゃない do not like


modern_medusa

Am I right in assuming that は好きではありません and が好きじゃない roughly mean the same thing..?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.