"はじめに、小さなぎんこうのそばをとおります。"

Translation:First, you pass by a small bank.

June 25, 2017

29 Comments


darthoctopus

初めに、小さな銀行の側を通ります

July 14, 2017

TomsAquino4

Does そば mean anything by itself (i.e. without the to pass by verb)?

June 25, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The word そば may correspond to "vicinity".

June 25, 2017

ronCYA

You could sort of think of it as if the word "by" was a place/noun referring to the place occupied "by" a location. So:

ぎんこうのそば = the "by" of the bank

そばをとおります = pass the "by"

ぎんこうのそばをとおります = pass "by" of the bank

July 16, 2017

Susan479769

Soba means preposition of by or beside.

September 23, 2017

V2Blast

It means near, beside, close by, etc.

June 27, 2017

KurenaiRozu

I dont understand what in this sentence means "you" because i keep getting it wrong thinking its "I"

July 6, 2017

Alex425703

"I" should also be fine. Although it's about directions, so the assumed context is probably that you explain someone how to get somewhere, hence the "you".

July 27, 2017

hollt693

Though rarer, I believe one could also be describing something like the route they take to work. "First, I pass by the small bank. Then I turn left, walk three blocks west, round the corner, cross the street, and I'm at the office."

April 2, 2018

Clint608900

Little is wrong, small is correct. Ok...

October 20, 2017

Slinky656524

Also go past is wrong but pass by is correct...

January 5, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

If imperative form, the Japanese sentence should be 「はじめに、小さなぎんこうのそばをとおってください」 or 「はじめに、小さなぎんこうのそばをとおりなさい」. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.

October 27, 2017

IAmEki

How should I think about the "no" particle in this sentence? Is it still used to indicate possession?

December 24, 2017

hollt693

In the possessive case, AのB typically means "A's B" or "B of A". We also see の used to couple nouns to postpositions, and you're wondering if this is a different usage case. Well, 机の上 (つくえのうえ) means "on top of the desk" (B of A). テレビの前に is "in front of the tv". 銀行の側 (ぎんこうのそば) sort of means "the vicinity of the bank" or "the bank's vicinity" (A's B). I could be wrong, but I believe that the particle follows the same rules here as it does with possession.

So if you want to think of the の particle as serving a possessive function in postpositional phrases, I don't think it could hurt. Just know that in sentences like "the cat is under the table", it's still テーブルの下に猫がいます, even though there's no explicit possessive relationship between "table" and "under" in the English sentence (i.e. "the table's underside").

April 2, 2018

hesham.swe

There seems to be a number of ways to say "first"(,I do so and so)". Can someone explain the difference between 初めに and まず for instance.

December 30, 2017

shiraji

How would you say "This is my first time passing by a small bank"? Because that's what I thought it meant initially.

January 21, 2018

WillowsofXihu

According to another post, you would change "初めに、" to "初めて".

April 4, 2018

csferng

Why is it 小さなぎんこう but not 小さいぎんこう? Is the latter one valid? What is the difference?

March 1, 2018

GinaHara

It's one of those rare adjectives that can be both. It used to be a な adjective and turned into an い one within the last century. If you use な it sounds smarter/more poetic.

July 11, 2018

MichelleFa19

Is it ok if I omit のそば?

July 14, 2017

Sa967St

If you omit it, it would mean that you are passing through the inside of a bank.

October 22, 2017

N1chope

I don't know for sure, but I think that may mean that you enter the bank on your way to somewhere else

December 11, 2017

Elysiatan1

Little, small... surely both are correct?

January 5, 2018

Yinyaann

Should "near" be okay ?

March 19, 2018

Nexus227

Why is there a の in the sentence?

March 30, 2018

Filvorn

At first, I pass by a small bank. was rejected

May 14, 2018

mizukage77

"You used the wrong word. 1st pass by the small bank."

What?

October 25, 2018

denimbluesky

Why doesnt そば have to include the idea of near ? You is not specified but implied by the context of giving directions How can you know if you pass a bank nearby or pass nearby a bank ? Context not provided

January 14, 2019

AnaomiSan

In case you also have this problem. The two sentences ....pass by big/small hospital are inverted meaning you will always have those two incorrect in the 'Tap what you hear' exercise. It is correct when the two are presented in an other form/layout. I reported it.

May 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.