1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はじめに、小さなぎんこうのそばをとおります。"

"はじめに、小さなぎんこうのそばをとおります。"

Translation:First, you pass by a small bank.

June 25, 2017

30 Comments


darthoctopus

初めに、小さな銀行の側を通ります


TomsAquino4

Does そば mean anything by itself (i.e. without the to pass by verb)?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The word そば may correspond to "vicinity".


ronCYA

You could sort of think of it as if the word "by" was a place/noun referring to the place occupied "by" a location. So:

ぎんこうのそば = the "by" of the bank

そばをとおります = pass the "by"

ぎんこうのそばをとおります = pass "by" of the bank


Susan479769

Soba means preposition of by or beside.


V2Blast

It means near, beside, close by, etc.


KurenaiRozu

I dont understand what in this sentence means "you" because i keep getting it wrong thinking its "I"


Alex425703

"I" should also be fine. Although it's about directions, so the assumed context is probably that you explain someone how to get somewhere, hence the "you".


hollt693

Though rarer, I believe one could also be describing something like the route they take to work. "First, I pass by the small bank. Then I turn left, walk three blocks west, round the corner, cross the street, and I'm at the office."


IAmEki

How should I think about the "no" particle in this sentence? Is it still used to indicate possession?


hollt693

In the possessive case, AのB typically means "A's B" or "B of A". We also see の used to couple nouns to postpositions, and you're wondering if this is a different usage case. Well, 机の上 (つくえのうえ) means "on top of the desk" (B of A). テレビの前に is "in front of the tv". 銀行の側 (ぎんこうのそば) sort of means "the vicinity of the bank" or "the bank's vicinity" (A's B). I could be wrong, but I believe that the particle follows the same rules here as it does with possession.

So if you want to think of the の particle as serving a possessive function in postpositional phrases, I don't think it could hurt. Just know that in sentences like "the cat is under the table", it's still テーブルの下に猫がいます, even though there's no explicit possessive relationship between "table" and "under" in the English sentence (i.e. "the table's underside").


Clint608900

Little is wrong, small is correct. Ok...


Slinky656524

Also go past is wrong but pass by is correct...


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

If imperative form, the Japanese sentence should be 「はじめに、小さなぎんこうのそばをとおってください」 or 「はじめに、小さなぎんこうのそばをとおりなさい」. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.


hesham.swe

There seems to be a number of ways to say "first"(,I do so and so)". Can someone explain the difference between 初めに and まず for instance.


shiraji

How would you say "This is my first time passing by a small bank"? Because that's what I thought it meant initially.


WillowsofXihu

According to another post, you would change "初めに、" to "初めて".


csferng

Why is it 小さなぎんこう but not 小さいぎんこう? Is the latter one valid? What is the difference?


GinaHara

It's one of those rare adjectives that can be both. It used to be a な adjective and turned into an い one within the last century. If you use な it sounds smarter/more poetic.


MichelleFa19

Is it ok if I omit のそば?


Sa967St

If you omit it, it would mean that you are passing through the inside of a bank.


N1chope

I don't know for sure, but I think that may mean that you enter the bank on your way to somewhere else


Elysiatan1

Little, small... surely both are correct?


Yinyaann

Should "near" be okay ?


Nexus227

Why is there a の in the sentence?


CarteRouge

At first, I pass by a small bank. was rejected


mizukage77

"You used the wrong word. 1st pass by the small bank."

What?


denimbluesky

If とおります is to pass by the soba should be unnecessary but はじめに、小さなぎんこうをとおります uses wo so it's through the bank so it would be de for by ?


AnaomiSan

In case you also have this problem. The two sentences ....pass by big/small hospital are inverted meaning you will always have those two incorrect in the 'Tap what you hear' exercise. It is correct when the two are presented in an other form/layout. I reported it.


Jenni129696

"first you pass by a small bank" was not accepted, no option to report : |

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.