"Las niñas caminan."

Translation:The girls walk.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Ahmed95Magdi

how can i tell whether its caminan or caminen like beben

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's a good question. It depends on the form the infinitive takes, whether it ends with -ar or -er or -ir. The infinitive of "to walk" is "caminar" and the infinitive of "to drink" is "beber".

http://www.succeed-at-spanish.com/spanish-verb-conjugation-chart.html

4 years ago

Ahmed95Magdi

Thank you so much sir for that chart , I honestly think that Duolingo should include the present tense chart in the (present tense) lesson ,instead of that useless endings chart they've put....some of us don't have a background on these type of languages so we don't always get it by instinct (Arabic native speaker)

4 years ago

Yiannis333

Can you please send that link again, this one no longer works...

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's been 2 years, so I don't remember what particular information that link had anymore, but this should cover things:

If a verb is regular, then this chart explains how to conjugate into the present tense:

http://www.123teachme.com/ is a good resource for conjugating Spanish verbs.

2 years ago

bridgettemb

I get confused with caminen instead of caminan

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you know the infinitive, you can predict whether that vowel will be e or a. It's caminar, so it goes camino, caminas, camina, caminamos, camináis, caminan. For something like beber, it would go bebo, bebes, bebe, bebemos, bebéis, beben.

4 years ago

duolingof

i wrote the girls ARE walking.. why is it wrong?

2 years ago

rg_17_

girls run too

2 years ago

texicanjoe

Careful! I clicked on the Spanish-verb-conjugation-chart link and was hit with a ransom virus. I was able to get rid of it by using the "Task Manager" function multiple times to end the function. Lucky me!

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.