"Las niñas caminan."

Translation:The girls walk.

March 6, 2013

10 Comments


Ahmed95Magdi

how can i tell whether its caminan or caminen like beben

July 10, 2014

Rae.F

That's a good question. It depends on the form the infinitive takes, whether it ends with -ar or -er or -ir. The infinitive of "to walk" is "caminar" and the infinitive of "to drink" is "beber".

http://www.succeed-at-spanish.com/spanish-verb-conjugation-chart.html

July 11, 2014

Ahmed95Magdi

Thank you so much sir for that chart , I honestly think that Duolingo should include the present tense chart in the (present tense) lesson ,instead of that useless endings chart they've put....some of us don't have a background on these type of languages so we don't always get it by instinct (Arabic native speaker)

July 18, 2014

Yiannis333

Can you please send that link again, this one no longer works...

August 8, 2016

Rae.F

It's been 2 years, so I don't remember what particular information that link had anymore, but this should cover things:

If a verb is regular, then this chart explains how to conjugate into the present tense:

http://www.123teachme.com/ is a good resource for conjugating Spanish verbs.

August 8, 2016

bridgettemb

I get confused with caminen instead of caminan

September 23, 2014

Rae.F

If you know the infinitive, you can predict whether that vowel will be e or a. It's caminar, so it goes camino, caminas, camina, caminamos, camináis, caminan. For something like beber, it would go bebo, bebes, bebe, bebemos, bebéis, beben.

September 25, 2014

duolingof

i wrote the girls ARE walking.. why is it wrong?

September 5, 2016

rg_17_

girls run too

September 7, 2016

texicanjoe

Careful! I clicked on the Spanish-verb-conjugation-chart link and was hit with a ransom virus. I was able to get rid of it by using the "Task Manager" function multiple times to end the function. Lucky me!

October 17, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.