1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las niñas caminan."

"Las niñas caminan."

Translation:The girls walk.

March 6, 2013

10 Comments


Ahmed95Magdi

how can i tell whether its caminan or caminen like beben


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a good question. It depends on the form the infinitive takes, whether it ends with -ar or -er or -ir. The infinitive of "to walk" is "caminar" and the infinitive of "to drink" is "beber".

http://www.succeed-at-spanish.com/spanish-verb-conjugation-chart.html


Ahmed95Magdi

Thank you so much sir for that chart , I honestly think that Duolingo should include the present tense chart in the (present tense) lesson ,instead of that useless endings chart they've put....some of us don't have a background on these type of languages so we don't always get it by instinct (Arabic native speaker)


Yiannis333

Can you please send that link again, this one no longer works...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's been 2 years, so I don't remember what particular information that link had anymore, but this should cover things:

If a verb is regular, then this chart explains how to conjugate into the present tense:

http://www.123teachme.com/ is a good resource for conjugating Spanish verbs.


bridgettemb

I get confused with caminen instead of caminan


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you know the infinitive, you can predict whether that vowel will be e or a. It's caminar, so it goes camino, caminas, camina, caminamos, camináis, caminan. For something like beber, it would go bebo, bebes, bebe, bebemos, bebéis, beben.


duolingof

i wrote the girls ARE walking.. why is it wrong?


texicanjoe

Careful! I clicked on the Spanish-verb-conjugation-chart link and was hit with a ransom virus. I was able to get rid of it by using the "Task Manager" function multiple times to end the function. Lucky me!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.