1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Medicii buni sunt scumpi."

"Medicii buni sunt scumpi."

Translation:The good physicians are expensive.

June 25, 2017

6 Comments


Alex502643

Medicii = medics, not necessarily physicians


orourke.joe

Yes, I was curious if "medics" would also have been accepted.

[Edit] Which it does not seem to be.


j.p.haaleb

altho in Romanian the article is used , i should think in english in THIS case the article is omitted! so " Good Physicians are expensive" because it's a general comment/statement


olb38

Is "medicii" equvalent with doctors and also phisicians which for me is not correct. The second word means people who study or mace researches in fisics


orourke.joe

I think you are confusing some words which are similar. A physician is a type of doctor that you see when you are sick. A physicist is someone that studies physics


CubistR

Especially the homeopaths

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.