1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is my light dress."

"It is my light dress."

Translation:C'est ma robe légère.

March 6, 2013

28 Comments


mckimjan

Why not "C'est ma robe claire" for a dress light in colour?


Galbraith

I used c'est ma legere robe (with proper accents). Can someone explain where I went wrong?


Sitesurf

The adjective places after the noun is the rule for 90% of cases. However, as TominoCZ says, you have a few exceptions when the meaning of the adjective is related to Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size (except for grand with people).

"légère" is not part of the BAGS, so it follows the basic rule. - une belle robe - une vieille robe - une bonne robe - une petite robe ---> une robe légère


alsmari

i am not sure, how old is this post! but thank you so much for the BAGS rule... so easy to relate to....


403f

Why does this not accept "claire", when the other exercises accept it? Particularly, the one about "C'est un joli gris clair."


frenchbreadrules

Can someone please explain to me how ma, mes, son, ses, sa, and other words like these work?


Sitesurf

Those words are possessive adjective, defining who the owner is.

To each person of conjugation, there is a specific possessive adjective which has to agree with the object owned, in gender and number:

  • je -> mon chien (masculine singular), ma chienne (feminine singular), mes chiens (plural common to masculine and feminine)
  • tu -> ton, ta, tes
  • il/elle/on -> son, sa ses
  • nous -> notre, nos
  • vous -> votre, vos
  • ils/elles -> leur, leurs

kelseybohanon

so the gender changes based on the object? A male dog will always be mon chien even if the owner is female?


Sitesurf

the gender of adjectives (including possessives) changes with the object they modify:

mon gros chien - all masc sing (whether I am a man or a woman)

ma grande girafe - all fem sing (ditto)


Saveriovp

Why c'est and not il est?


Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply often on Duolingo.

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun.

  • it is + noun => c'est + article + noun

  • she is + noun => c'est + article + noun

  • he is + noun => c'est + article + noun

  • they are + noun => ce sont + article + noun

By the way, "it" woud not translate in "il" since "une robe" is feminine : ma robe est rouge, elle est rouge.


Sitesurf

Because "robe" is feminine and does not start with a vowel:

  • ma robe
  • mon amie

ankithd

Is there a reason why the two accents are in opposite direction? what's the difference in pronunciation?


Sitesurf

é = eh

è = ɛ


bobmcdur

How is a dress not a jupe #espèceDe%%%


Sitesurf

Why don't you try a good online dictionary or Google/Pictures?


naterichster

jupe is blouse/skirt


Sitesurf

Not quite: a blouse is a shirt for women = un chemisier

une jupe = skirt


CyrusButler

Il est ma robe lumière. Will someone please tell me what is wrong with that?


Sitesurf

"une lumière" is a noun, meaning "a light".

"une robe lumière" would be something like a dress covered with led bulbs.


fraser498706

is the dress light in color or weight


Sitesurf

The original sentence is "c'est ma robe légère", which means "not heavy" only.

"Light" in color would be "claire".

"Clear" would be "transparent(e)".


itkoi

shouldn't "C'est ma robe claire" also be accepted? From the context of the sentence we don't know whether it's talking about the weight of the dress or the colour.


Sitesurf

I think the English would have "light-colored" to avoid any ambiguity about its color instead of its weight.


jmbwell

Would "pale" be acceptable vice "legere"


Wanda655505

Although asked several times here, we did not receive an answer as to why "...my robe claire" is not accepted. Please explain why this is not a correct answer. It doesn't matter how the English say light colored dress. We want to know how the French say light dress, as in light-colored. Thank you.


Sitesurf

I answered months ago. Please read the above.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.