"It is my light dress."

Translation:C'est ma robe légère.

March 6, 2013

28 Comments


mckimjan

Why not "C'est ma robe claire" for a dress light in colour?

April 9, 2018

Galbraith

I used c'est ma legere robe (with proper accents). Can someone explain where I went wrong?

March 6, 2013

Sitesurf

The adjective places after the noun is the rule for 90% of cases. However, as TominoCZ says, you have a few exceptions when the meaning of the adjective is related to Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size (except for grand with people).

"légère" is not part of the BAGS, so it follows the basic rule. - une belle robe - une vieille robe - une bonne robe - une petite robe ---> une robe légère

March 6, 2013

alsmari

i am not sure, how old is this post! but thank you so much for the BAGS rule... so easy to relate to....

April 22, 2014

403f

Why does this not accept "claire", when the other exercises accept it? Particularly, the one about "C'est un joli gris clair."

May 28, 2018

frenchbreadrules

Can someone please explain to me how ma, mes, son, ses, sa, and other words like these work?

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Those words are possessive adjective, defining who the owner is.

To each person of conjugation, there is a specific possessive adjective which has to agree with the object owned, in gender and number:

  • je -> mon chien (masculine singular), ma chienne (feminine singular), mes chiens (plural common to masculine and feminine)
  • tu -> ton, ta, tes
  • il/elle/on -> son, sa ses
  • nous -> notre, nos
  • vous -> votre, vos
  • ils/elles -> leur, leurs
March 27, 2013

kelseybohanon

so the gender changes based on the object? A male dog will always be mon chien even if the owner is female?

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

the gender of adjectives (including possessives) changes with the object they modify:

mon gros chien - all masc sing (whether I am a man or a woman)

ma grande girafe - all fem sing (ditto)

March 19, 2014

Saveriovp

Why c'est and not il est?

April 21, 2013

Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply often on Duolingo.

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun.

  • it is + noun => c'est + article + noun

  • she is + noun => c'est + article + noun

  • he is + noun => c'est + article + noun

  • they are + noun => ce sont + article + noun

By the way, "it" woud not translate in "il" since "une robe" is feminine : ma robe est rouge, elle est rouge.

April 21, 2013

melsin

Why not MON?

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

Because "robe" is feminine and does not start with a vowel:

  • ma robe
  • mon amie
April 2, 2013

ankithd

Is there a reason why the two accents are in opposite direction? what's the difference in pronunciation?

February 8, 2014

Sitesurf

é = eh

è = ɛ

February 8, 2014

bobmcdur

How is a dress not a jupe #espèceDe%%%

May 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Why don't you try a good online dictionary or Google/Pictures?

May 27, 2014

naterichster

jupe is blouse/skirt

January 7, 2015

Sitesurf

Not quite: a blouse is a shirt for women = un chemisier

une jupe = skirt

January 7, 2015

CyrusButler

Il est ma robe lumière. Will someone please tell me what is wrong with that?

May 21, 2015

Sitesurf

"une lumière" is a noun, meaning "a light".

"une robe lumière" would be something like a dress covered with led bulbs.

May 22, 2015

fraser498706

is the dress light in color or weight

August 4, 2018

Sitesurf

The original sentence is "c'est ma robe légère", which means "not heavy" only.

"Light" in color would be "claire".

"Clear" would be "transparent(e)".

August 9, 2018

itkoi

shouldn't "C'est ma robe claire" also be accepted? From the context of the sentence we don't know whether it's talking about the weight of the dress or the colour.

October 8, 2018

Sitesurf

I think the English would have "light-colored" to avoid any ambiguity about its color instead of its weight.

October 10, 2018

jmbwell

Would "pale" be acceptable vice "legere"

December 26, 2018

Wanda655505

Although asked several times here, we did not receive an answer as to why "...my robe claire" is not accepted. Please explain why this is not a correct answer. It doesn't matter how the English say light colored dress. We want to know how the French say light dress, as in light-colored. Thank you.

March 27, 2019

Sitesurf

I answered months ago. Please read the above.

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.