" vas a mirar."

Translation:You are going to look.

March 23, 2014

32 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

"You're going to see" and "You're going to look", both are accepted, but I think the meaning is different?

March 23, 2014

nathanbash

Yea, mirar can mean look, watch, or see. So can ver. Mirar and ver have the same literal definition, as do 'look, watch, and see' They just mean 'observe with your eyes." but they are used in different contexts. Like watch a movie is 'Mirar una pelicula'. In english if you're asking someone what movie they watched, you could say 'what did you watch' but you could also say 'what did you see' especially if you're asking someone that just went to the movie theater and saw a movie.' To me I would translate 'you are going to see as 'vas a ver' but 'vas a mirar' isn't necessarily wrong.

March 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I didn't think of a movie, ony of something that will happen. You don't believe me? You will see...

March 24, 2014

LoneHiker

Whoa, mafia style quote number 5 so far lol. Keeps it fun.

September 25, 2015

ambitiousme13

Ooooh, dirty.

March 7, 2016

kdammers

"you'll see" was marked as correct. Does the spanish also include the English meaning of +- just you wait and see: I'm right. ?

September 19, 2016

bodwomon

Would like an answer to this too!

June 11, 2017

filipmc

Can I translate "You are going to look" to "tú vas a buscar" ? (DuoLingo claimed no, but I am not sure.)

January 1, 2015

murplesauce

Buscar is used when you are looking for something. When you are searching for ___

February 2, 2015

holylily

That would be you are going to search

March 22, 2015

filipmc

Yes, exactly.

Where is the cat? I am going to look. Oh, you are going to look?

November 3, 2015

elissaf1

You mirar, to look at the cat. You buscar, to look for the cat.

Buscar is transitive (requires an object). Mirar can be used as both transitive and intransitive.

December 1, 2015

Onyx.Rose

I won't peak....

November 3, 2015

filipmc

"peek"

November 3, 2015

Onyx.Rose

Yeah, what you said.

November 6, 2015

8stringfan

Anyone have any idea why "you are going to watch" is no acceptable?

October 19, 2016

Holden_Baughman

I don't know Yoda

April 25, 2017

jaredlarlham1

it sounds like something from the christmas carol by charles dickens

March 12, 2017

ianlively2

Sounded like tu as amidad the liguistics are terrible

December 10, 2017

Gom8z

I have to admit this has confused me. Would there be any real issue in ignoring Tu and just using "Vas a mirar"?

April 18, 2016

King2E4

"Vas a mirar" is probably how it would be said 99% of the time, but the staff added the pronouns for education purposes (hence that we are on an education site).

September 13, 2016

boris293626

What is vas

July 10, 2016

Charles218008

I cannot understand why "vas" sounds like "par ar"

July 21, 2017

ChristineT527423

...said the Medusa with a big fat grin on her face

August 18, 2017

Cards666

Mirar- to look

August 24, 2017

piensapositivo__

I literally don't understand Spanish grammer... Its going above from my head!

October 16, 2017

KaylaHardesty2

Says Joffrey to Sansa about her father's decapitated head. Or says Ramsey to Reek on Sansa's wedding night....

October 29, 2017

akili.alex

Would "To lo vas a mirar" mean "you are going to look at it?

January 14, 2018

aju5

"Mirar" looked like it ment "pay", Literly

January 30, 2018

ngarrang

Hero: Que vas a hacer?

Villain: Vas a mirar!

Hero: No! Te voy a contar el plan! Cualquier cosa menos el arte de Vogon!

November 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.