1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みなさん、おげんきですか?"

"みなさん、おげんきですか?"

Translation:How is everyone?

June 25, 2017

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Please say this loudly everytime you get on the bus or train in Japan.


Brian365129

    Why restrict it to Japan?


hectorlqr

    Why? Is it customary?


zanzaboonda

    I think they are joking. When I was in Japan, it was extremely quiet. No one spoke on public transportation, not even friends.


mkeays

    皆さん、お元気ですか?


SeijiSuenaga

    Should "how are you all" be accepted?


zanzaboonda

    That was what I thought, too.


AdamKan2

    Also, should "how is everyone doing" ?


TKOMak

    Same here, thought it means “how are you guys”


LinguaNerd

    I think the "san" and the "o" make it more formal than that.


Xxyzrzy

    "How are all of you" not accepted either?


empty.mind

    What is the difference of みなさん and みんな?


    [deactivated user]

      みなさん is the polite form that you would use to or about a group of people with whom you are not friends or otherwise an equal to.


NawfsideJones

      Why won't "Is everyone well" work?


QuentinHea

      皆さん、お元気ですか。


HalfPurr

      Why "How are you guys" here is wrong? Thx


MattSpano2

      I think of this more as: "Is everyone doing well?"


Tai40777

      Is the use of は in place of the comma also acceptable? The comma kind of threw me off so I put "Everyone, feeling well?" when it sounds odd in English.

      But if は is there instead of the comma then the answer sounds better. To me, at least.


AVAX3M

      This is a sentence with at least two possible different translations.

      a. "How is everyone?"/"Is everyone okay?"

      This is where the particle は is implied, and the meaning is just the same as that of みんなさんはお元気ですか. This is probably the most polite translation of the sentence.

      b. "Everyone, how are you?"/"Everyone, are you okay?"

      Here, the translation is more direct and more literal. You are addressing everyone and checking on them directly, but is not as polite.


sotnosen93

      Is "Everyone, are you doing well?" acceptable or is it too unnatural a translation?


LucidusAtra

      "Everyone, are you well?" isn't accepted?? Why not??

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.