"みなさん、おげんきですか?"

Translation:How is everyone?

June 25, 2017

24 Comments


tanshin

Please say this loudly everytime you get on the bus or train in Japan.

June 25, 2017

Brian365129

Why restrict it to Japan?

July 4, 2017

MattDailisan

Haha!

July 19, 2017

hectorlqr

Why? Is it customary?

July 10, 2017

zanzaboonda

I think they are joking. When I was in Japan, it was extremely quiet. No one spoke on public transportation, not even friends.

August 28, 2017

mkeays

皆さん、お元気ですか?

August 21, 2017

SeijiSuenaga

Should "how are you all" be accepted?

August 26, 2017

zanzaboonda

That was what I thought, too.

August 28, 2017

AdamKan2

Also, should "how is everyone doing" ?

February 28, 2018

TKOMak

Same here, thought it means “how are you guys”

December 16, 2018

LinguaNerd

I think the "san" and the "o" make it more formal than that.

August 7, 2019

Arlo459503

"How are all of you" not accepted either?

November 7, 2018

Michel160937

I'm fine

June 25, 2017

empty.mind

What is the difference of みなさん and みんな?

July 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    みなさん is the polite form that you would use to or about a group of people with whom you are not friends or otherwise an equal to.

    July 19, 2017

NawfsideJones

    Why won't "Is everyone well" work?

    October 9, 2017

QuentinHea

    皆さん、お元気ですか。

    March 20, 2018

HalfPurr

    Why "How are you guys" here is wrong? Thx

    April 9, 2019

Jammy30329

    Y'all good?

    February 8, 2019

MattSpano2

    I think of this more as: "Is everyone doing well?"

    August 30, 2019

Tai40777

    Is the use of は in place of the comma also acceptable? The comma kind of threw me off so I put "Everyone, feeling well?" when it sounds odd in English.

    But if は is there instead of the comma then the answer sounds better. To me, at least.

    June 10, 2018

AVAX3M

    This is a sentence with at least two possible different translations.

    a. "How is everyone?"/"Is everyone okay?"

    This is where the particle は is implied, and the meaning is just the same as that of みんなさんはお元気ですか. This is probably the most polite translation of the sentence.

    b. "Everyone, how are you?"/"Everyone, are you okay?"

    Here, the translation is more direct and more literal. You are addressing everyone and checking on them directly, but is not as polite.

    December 9, 2018

sotnosen93

    Is "Everyone, are you doing well?" acceptable or is it too unnatural a translation?

    December 27, 2018

LucidusAtra

    "Everyone, are you well?" isn't accepted?? Why not??

    April 25, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.