"See you soon!"

Translation:À bientôt !

March 6, 2013

69 Comments


calydon

It seems like 'au revoir' (until we see each other) should also be correct. A plus tard, should also be correct. These are not meaningfully different translations.

March 9, 2013

Elize513596

Calydon . au revoir means goodbye . À bientôt means see u soon so iys diffrent understand that okay btw im a child

September 27, 2018

nathanielevang

What's the specific meaning of "à demain", "au revoir", "à bientôt" and "à tout à l'heure" each? Merci d'avance.

February 13, 2015

vingtr

A demain = see you tomorrow Au revoir = see you next time A Bientot = see you soon A tout a l'heure = see you soon/in a little while

October 28, 2016

MARGARETEg120835

CT

August 26, 2017

AmirageJon

Connecticut?

November 30, 2018

Luka250917

Chicago transport

December 17, 2018

DanieleVF

À tout à l'heure : needs to be accepted, come on...

May 5, 2015

AgaJot0

same for "A plus" for me...

August 4, 2016

rem-bert

Why the accent on the capital A? Accents are not generally used on capitals in French afaik.

October 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Some typefaces allow to do it, and it is convenient especially in this case where you could confuse "à" and "a".

October 17, 2014

rem-bert

It's not a matter of typefaces but of the habit of the country. The French don't generally use accents on capitals themselves. French kids learn not to put accents on capitals at school, so why should we learn it here?

October 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

French people do use accents on capital letters when it is relevant and makes our lives easier, for example with proper names (pronunciation) or with people learning our language (thereby avoiding confusions).

October 20, 2014

335721049

I know it's frustrting

November 3, 2015

lokaltmonster

What's the difference between "à bientôt", "à plus tard", and "au revoir"?

May 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod
  • à bientôt = see you soon (tôt = early; bientôt = soon) - no limit in time
  • à plus tard = see you later (tard = late; plus tard = later) - generally the same day
  • au revoir = till we meet again (revoir = see again) - formal "goodbye".
May 17, 2015

lokaltmonster

Thanks!

May 17, 2015

ubilight

merci

February 16, 2016

tiny_warrior0

does it mater if you say À bientôt or a bientot please help me

March 1, 2017

anders.knudsen

'a plus tard' was wrong, and one correct option was 'a plus'. What's the difference between the two?

March 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"soon" is "bientôt"

"à plus" is the abbreviated version of "à plus tard" -> note about it, that in "à plus" you should pronounce the final -s but not in "à plus tard" => A PLUSS / A PLU TAR

March 6, 2013

lindakanga

tard means later. (click on the link in light gray and it will take you to collins dictionary.

À plus tard : means " See you later .

February 4, 2015

simsimani

Hello could Somme tells me the different between à and á also è and é?

April 28, 2015

lindakanga

" a " in french

  • In french there is NOT an á (ps this would be called l'accent aigu in french, and an acute accent in english)
  • There is though a à (this is called l'accent grave in frence, and a grave accent in english)
  • There is also a â in french (this is called a circumflex in both french and english)

Circumflex

"The circumflex, or the hat (î, â, ê) has absolutely no effect on pronunciation. All those advocating reform of the writing system are unanimously in favor of getting rid of it. There really aren't that many words that have the circumflex. Sometimes the circumflex marks the site of a lost s which existed in the original Latin version of the word, but over the centuries, as the language evolved and changed, was eventually dropped. English words that share the same Latin ancestor normally still have this s.

l'accent grave

"In most cases the grave accent (l'accent grave) has no effect on the pronunciation of a vowel. It is placed over the letter e when the next syllable is mute."

I highly recommend checking out language guide , which this is an except from.
Also - click on the " a " (the light gray word), and it will take you to a sound file for how a is said in french. To return here - use the back arrow key on your browser.
Also leave me a comment about if you found this useful :)
I too am on my learning journey with french.

April 29, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

I for one am not in favor or getting rid of circumflex accents. They are a trace of our roots (Latin, then old French) and our rich and long history should not be forgotten.

November 28, 2017

robclark0

FWIW I believe "circumflex" is English and "circonflex" is French.

November 28, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Almost: circonflexe

November 28, 2017

lifeseyephoto

Very helpful, and very interesting, thank you.

June 23, 2018

FrenchByte

If an s was dropped and a circumflex was placed, does it mean that there used to be an s between the circumflex-accent letter and the letter behind it, or between the circumflex-accent letter and the letter in front of it?

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

After the circumflexed letter:

  • bien tost -- bientôt
  • fenestre -- fenêtre
April 25, 2018

lindakanga

First off I will tackle the ALL IMPORTANT e :

  • }< if you click on the characters in this column, it will take you to a sound file.
  • IPA is the symbols from the International Phonetic Alphabet. This is the symbol system that professionals and dictionaries use to describe pronunciation.
  • r# is 'romaji' - or a representation of the sound in english- using english letter combinations. CAUTION - describing another language sound in an equivalent english word is ALSO a challenge - as we all have different accents - us hugely diverse mob of english speakers.

...}<.. IPA ... r# .... letter combinations

1. **e** .... ə .... uh .... e.g. le : the - masculine . However also note the e when combined with other vowels and consonants can make other sounds.

2. **é** .... e .... ay .... é, et, final er and ez . ......e.g. l’été the summer ; le café the coffee ; j'écris : I write ; (NB. it needs to be said very short/quickly - it is NOT a long sound)

3. **è** .... ɛ .... eh .... è, ê, ei, ai, et, ais, e, e+two cononants .....e.g. le procès the trial ; la fièvre the fever ; la femme : the woman ; elle est : she is ; - ( note the two consonants after the e )

To read more about this - and in my experience - I am glad I did - you can also check out this link here.

April 29, 2015

ErikLevin

Duolingo always gives a pass with just a remark if the accents are wrong, for instance I got correct for what is probably a horrible abomination, "Á bientót!" here. Is this really acceptable French? If not, Duolingo should not give me a pass here... How else are you supposed to learn?

Where is the "My answer was NOT correct" option in the "Report a problem" form?

June 26, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Duolingo has found a number of ways to make learners' progress easier: accents, punctuation, spaces, capital letters... all are forgiven when wrong.

The number of options in "report a problem" has dramatically reduced to a bare minimum lately, and the 'free write' box has been removed.

June 27, 2017

ErikLevin

Thank you for the answer. Although those... are a set of horrible decisions to be perfectly honest. Easier progress? What's the point of that if I'm not learning the language correctly?

A constructive suggestion would be for Duolingo to implement an option for strict grading.

June 27, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

I cannot agree more, and I really hope that in the future, more focus will be given in developpers' time and efforts on serious learners/learning.

June 28, 2017

Hannah640435

I have a question, what is the difference between "à" "á" and "â"?

May 16, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"à" with a grave accent is a preposition, often translated from "to" or "at".

"a" with an acute accent (not on my keyboard) does not exist in French

"â" with a circumflex accent usually has an open "ah" sound and most often recalls that the word in old French or Latin had an -s after the "a". For instance "des pâtes" comes from the Latin "pasta".

May 17, 2018

MrHazard

Since this was the beginning of the practice, I tried "À tout à l'heure!" just for fun. Duo didn't like it. Just experimenting...I think I'll report it.

January 23, 2014

tiny_tam

I wouldn't try "à tantôt!" then, as I guess that's a regionalism - Québec, Belgium and some parts of France, like Normandy, but I'm not sure if it means more "see you this afternoon" in France.

January 23, 2014

MrHazard

I think you're right. Two sources:

1) French Fun: the Real Spoken Language of Québec by Steve Timmins:

Á Tantôt: (may replace á tout á l'heure) See you later!

The more serious and completely in Québécois French "Petit guide du Parler Québécois" by Mario Bélanger:

Tantôt, adverb, "Il est venu te voir tantôt mais tu n'étais pas là." (Il y a peu de temps.) —J'irai le voir tantôt. (Dans peu temps.)...En France, ces deux sens existent encore dans certaines régions, mais le mot veut avant tout dire "dans l'apres-midi."

As I live a couple of hundred kilometres from Québec, knowing these things is important!

January 24, 2014

tiny_tam

Agree, and it seems nice and clear for Québec and for Belgium. But in France - there's a whole can of worms - in some areas (e.g. Alsace) it's used like in Québec, in others (Normandy, west France) tantôt means après-midi and NOT the other two senses. See the whole debate and see discussion of different regions at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=248980

January 24, 2014

MrHazard

Thanks for the link! Excellent.

January 24, 2014

inkandpapyrus

You really shouldn't report it. You were messing around.It wasn't even Duo's fault.

August 6, 2014

MrHazard

Messing responsibly around!

The phrase is a common one in France and elsewhere for "see you soon." When Duolingo uses such common phrases, they need to develop a fairly large databank to deal with differences. As tiny_tam notes, they abound.

The reporting is to encourage them to expand their databank with often-used "see you soon" phrases. It's not a fault, just an improvement. After all, "À bientôt" is also a liberal interpretation of "see you soon."

August 6, 2014

Navjoban

What's circumflex and how to use and understand these ?

January 20, 2015

lindakanga

" The circumflex in French is the little Chinese hat on the top of certain French vowels. The most common reason for its presence is that it usually represents a letter that has been dropped over the centuries. Usually this is the letter 's'. Knowing this will help you figure out quite a number of French words when you read them. ", from 200 words a day. I recomend reading this article.

Other references that are worth checking:

February 4, 2015

AndreasWijayanto

au revoir should also considered a translations

June 30, 2015

lindakanga

From all the french I speak with, they would not use au revoir to say see you soon. If anything - it is a departure where you do not know when you may see the departing person again, and that is likely to be for quite some time - as in months or years. It is a significant goodbye, more like " until we see each other again", not a greeting if you think you will see someone in the quite near future - as in "see you soon".

June 30, 2015

cpbandana

I really thought it was "a plus tard"

January 26, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod
  • à bientôt = see you soon (tôt = early; bientôt = soon) - no limit in time
  • à plus tard = see you later (tard = late; plus tard = later) - generally the same day
January 26, 2016

Mscali510

OMG that is hard to spell! à demain means see you tomorrow right?

January 29, 2016

lindakanga

Yes, you are correct :D

January 29, 2016

odp123

i believe À tantôt should be acceptable, as used in significant portion of the French speaking world

March 3, 2016

DICON2.0

"A plus tard" should TOTALLY be accepted.

September 16, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod
  • tard = late
  • plus tard = later
  • à plus tard = see you later
September 17, 2016

mofalt

Perhaps better write those texts in lower-case wherever possible. Capital letters do not (need to) carry accents, so a minusculed version would make for disambiguation here. And if full sentences are required (and thereby capitals), I think the path chosen here (majuscules bearing accents in spite of "correct usage") is the best available. Thanks.

January 7, 2018

JosephineR452220

why is the 'you' not 'tu' or 'vous'? how is "see you" condensed into just a letter? im so confused :(

September 8, 2018

benton.1

Sitesurf, I liked the answers you gave to people asking questions, so I gave you up votes. Then I left the discussion, but came back seconds later to check the accent marks on the answer, and found that my votes were green but the numbers went back down to where they were before I gave you an up vote. What is going on? Sometimes my "votes" have counted but I've noticed that most times they don't seem to. Are we only allowed to use the up and down buttons x number of times per session, or is this a fluke that started about a year ago with the updates to the Duolingo site?

October 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

In the meantime, some users may have downvoted the comments you had previously upvoted. So your mark is still green but you only own one vote per comment and as far as I know, you may use as many up- or downvotes as you like in any given session. Thanks for your support, Benton.1.

October 30, 2018

ThatFreckledGirl

i still cant get over the fact that i keep thinking it is 'a bean tot' it sounds like that!

December 9, 2018

MeghaNauti

What is the meaning of À, in French?

February 5, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

At, to, until... depending on context.

February 5, 2019

Margauxzzs

!!!

January 7, 2019

Thalass

I tried "Je tu vois bientot" with this one, and Duo rejected it. I suppose it's probably not a phrase that's actually used, but would it work within the grammar of French?

February 8, 2014

tiny_tam

"Je te vois bientôt" is indeed a literal translation of "I'll see you soon" and could be a sentence you say in conversation. "A bientôt" is the valediction you say when you say goodbye.

February 8, 2014

monamour3000

au revoir!!!!!

March 29, 2015

exadom

hurr durr

August 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.