1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "See you soon!"

"See you soon!"

Translation:À bientôt !

March 6, 2013

77 Comments


calydon

It seems like 'au revoir' (until we see each other) should also be correct. A plus tard, should also be correct. These are not meaningfully different translations.


Sharven09

Looks like this is wrong


nathanielevang

What's the specific meaning of "à demain", "au revoir", "à bientôt" and "à tout à l'heure" each? Merci d'avance.


vingtr

A demain = see you tomorrow Au revoir = see you next time A Bientot = see you soon A tout a l'heure = see you soon/in a little while


JesseGaronP

au means "to the" (masculine) à means to or at tout means all bientôt means soon l' means the (in this instance feminine) heure means hour demain means tomorrow revoir means to see again


Luna442288

A demain =See you tomorrow Aurevoir =Good bye A bientôt =see you soon A tout a l'heure =See you in few hours


Luna442288

Hey Sitesurf are you french


DanieleVF

À tout à l'heure : needs to be accepted, come on...


AgaJot0

same for "A plus" for me...


terminalnode

What's the difference between "à bientôt", "à plus tard", and "au revoir"?


Sitesurf
  • à bientôt = see you soon (tôt = early; bientôt = soon) - no limit in time
  • à plus tard = see you later (tard = late; plus tard = later) - generally the same day
  • au revoir = till we meet again (revoir = see again) - formal "goodbye".

rem-bert

Why the accent on the capital A? Accents are not generally used on capitals in French afaik.


Sitesurf

Some typefaces allow to do it, and it is convenient especially in this case where you could confuse "à" and "a".


rem-bert

It's not a matter of typefaces but of the habit of the country. The French don't generally use accents on capitals themselves. French kids learn not to put accents on capitals at school, so why should we learn it here?


Sitesurf

French people do use accents on capital letters when it is relevant and makes our lives easier, for example with proper names (pronunciation) or with people learning our language (thereby avoiding confusions).


Christie_Lee

Thank you for this response, as I came here to ask the same thing as the original poster did. Is this why sometimes Duo will accept it but make a note (such as "Pay attention to the accents") but other times accepts it and says nothing? I took a few French courses at university, so I'm mainly using Duo to try to keep it fresh, so I haven't actually read through the lessons on here, I've just been doing these exercises. It's been years, though, so I understand that I could misremember and grammar rules can also change sometimes. Thank you for your time!


AndreasWijayanto

au revoir should also considered a translations


daKanga

From all the french I speak with, they would not use au revoir to say see you soon. If anything - it is a departure where you do not know when you may see the departing person again, and that is likely to be for quite some time - as in months or years. It is a significant goodbye, more like " until we see each other again", not a greeting if you think you will see someone in the quite near future - as in "see you soon".


MeghaNauti

What is the meaning of À, in French?


Sitesurf

At, to, until... depending on context.


yourmamastoes

why is it " à bientôt" instead of just "bientôt" ?


VIANNE556079

What is the difference between Á and À


Sitesurf

The preposition "à" has a grave accent. There is never an acute accent on "a" in French.


AriFisher6

How do i type accents?


anders.knudsen

'a plus tard' was wrong, and one correct option was 'a plus'. What's the difference between the two?


Sitesurf

"soon" is "bientôt"

"à plus" is the abbreviated version of "à plus tard" -> note about it, that in "à plus" you should pronounce the final -s but not in "à plus tard" => A PLUSS / A PLU TAR


daKanga

tard means later. (click on the link in light gray and it will take you to collins dictionary.

À plus tard : means " See you later .


simsimani

Hello could Somme tells me the different between à and á also è and é?


daKanga

" a " in french

  • In french there is NOT an á (ps this would be called l'accent aigu in french, and an acute accent in english)
  • There is though a à (this is called l'accent grave in frence, and a grave accent in english)
  • There is also a â in french (this is called a circumflex in both french and english)

Circumflex

"The circumflex, or the hat (î, â, ê) has absolutely no effect on pronunciation. All those advocating reform of the writing system are unanimously in favor of getting rid of it. There really aren't that many words that have the circumflex. Sometimes the circumflex marks the site of a lost s which existed in the original Latin version of the word, but over the centuries, as the language evolved and changed, was eventually dropped. English words that share the same Latin ancestor normally still have this s.

l'accent grave

"In most cases the grave accent (l'accent grave) has no effect on the pronunciation of a vowel. It is placed over the letter e when the next syllable is mute."

I highly recommend checking out language guide , which this is an except from.
Also - click on the " a " (the light gray word), and it will take you to a sound file for how a is said in french. To return here - use the back arrow key on your browser.
Also leave me a comment about if you found this useful :)
I too am on my learning journey with french.


Sitesurf

I for one am not in favor or getting rid of circumflex accents. They are a trace of our roots (Latin, then old French) and our rich and long history should not be forgotten.


robclark0

FWIW I believe "circumflex" is English and "circonflex" is French.


Sitesurf

Almost: circonflexe


lifeseyephoto

Very helpful, and very interesting, thank you.


FrenchByte

If an s was dropped and a circumflex was placed, does it mean that there used to be an s between the circumflex-accent letter and the letter behind it, or between the circumflex-accent letter and the letter in front of it?


Sitesurf

After the circumflexed letter:

  • bien tost -- bientôt
  • fenestre -- fenêtre

[deactivated user]

    In English it is "circumflex" but I think it is "accent circonflexe" in French.

    Also it's really funny in Welsh, my teacher told me it's a "to bach" or "little roof".


daKanga

    First off I will tackle the ALL IMPORTANT e :

    • }< if you click on the characters in this column, it will take you to a sound file.
    • IPA is the symbols from the International Phonetic Alphabet. This is the symbol system that professionals and dictionaries use to describe pronunciation.
    • r# is 'romaji' - or a representation of the sound in english- using english letter combinations. CAUTION - describing another language sound in an equivalent english word is ALSO a challenge - as we all have different accents - us hugely diverse mob of english speakers.

    ...}<.. IPA ... r# .... letter combinations

    1. **e** .... ə .... uh .... e.g. le : the - masculine . However also note the e when combined with other vowels and consonants can make other sounds.

    2. **é** .... e .... ay .... é, et, final er and ez . ......e.g. l’été the summer ; le café the coffee ; j'écris : I write ; (NB. it needs to be said very short/quickly - it is NOT a long sound)

    3. **è** .... ɛ .... eh .... è, ê, ei, ai, et, ais, e, e+two cononants .....e.g. le procès the trial ; la fièvre the fever ; la femme : the woman ; elle est : she is ; - ( note the two consonants after the e )

    To read more about this - and in my experience - I am glad I did - you can also check out this link here.


cpbandana

    I really thought it was "a plus tard"


Sitesurf
    • à bientôt = see you soon (tôt = early; bientôt = soon) - no limit in time
    • à plus tard = see you later (tard = late; plus tard = later) - generally the same day

Mscali510

    OMG that is hard to spell! à demain means see you tomorrow right?


odp123

    i believe À tantôt should be acceptable, as used in significant portion of the French speaking world


DICON2.0

    "A plus tard" should TOTALLY be accepted.


Sitesurf
    • tard = late
    • plus tard = later
    • à plus tard = see you later

tiny_warrior0

    does it mater if you say À bientôt or a bientot please help me


ErikLevin

    Duolingo always gives a pass with just a remark if the accents are wrong, for instance I got correct for what is probably a horrible abomination, "Á bientót!" here. Is this really acceptable French? If not, Duolingo should not give me a pass here... How else are you supposed to learn?

    Where is the "My answer was NOT correct" option in the "Report a problem" form?


Sitesurf

    Duolingo has found a number of ways to make learners' progress easier: accents, punctuation, spaces, capital letters... all are forgiven when wrong.

    The number of options in "report a problem" has dramatically reduced to a bare minimum lately, and the 'free write' box has been removed.


ErikLevin

    Thank you for the answer. Although those... are a set of horrible decisions to be perfectly honest. Easier progress? What's the point of that if I'm not learning the language correctly?

    A constructive suggestion would be for Duolingo to implement an option for strict grading.


Sitesurf

    I cannot agree more, and I really hope that in the future, more focus will be given in developpers' time and efforts on serious learners/learning.


mofalt

    Perhaps better write those texts in lower-case wherever possible. Capital letters do not (need to) carry accents, so a minusculed version would make for disambiguation here. And if full sentences are required (and thereby capitals), I think the path chosen here (majuscules bearing accents in spite of "correct usage") is the best available. Thanks.


Hannah640435

    I have a question, what is the difference between "à" "á" and "â"?


Sitesurf

    "à" with a grave accent is a preposition, often translated from "to" or "at".

    "a" with an acute accent (not on my keyboard) does not exist in French

    "â" with a circumflex accent usually has an open "ah" sound and most often recalls that the word in old French or Latin had an -s after the "a". For instance "des pâtes" comes from the Latin "pasta".


JosephineR452220

    why is the 'you' not 'tu' or 'vous'? how is "see you" condensed into just a letter? im so confused :(


JesseGaronP

    it is idiom rather than a literal translation. Literally it means "to soon" - so you cold think of it as meaning "to meeting soon". For greetings it is usually best not to think of the literal translation just the overall meaning.


benton.1

    Sitesurf, I liked the answers you gave to people asking questions, so I gave you up votes. Then I left the discussion, but came back seconds later to check the accent marks on the answer, and found that my votes were green but the numbers went back down to where they were before I gave you an up vote. What is going on? Sometimes my "votes" have counted but I've noticed that most times they don't seem to. Are we only allowed to use the up and down buttons x number of times per session, or is this a fluke that started about a year ago with the updates to the Duolingo site?


Sitesurf

    In the meantime, some users may have downvoted the comments you had previously upvoted. So your mark is still green but you only own one vote per comment and as far as I know, you may use as many up- or downvotes as you like in any given session. Thanks for your support, Benton.1.


cutiepier007

    What is the difference between /à/ and /á/? I am so confused between these two. Thank you!


Sitesurf

    There is no "a" with an acute accent in French. The preposition "à" has a grave accent and the verb "a" (= has) does not have an accent.


AlexFalconer

    What is wrong with a toute a l'heure ? Can;t put accent in


Sitesurf

    "À tout à l'heure" (no -e at the end of "tout") is said when you are going to see the person again in a matter of minutes to a few hours. "À bientôt" is much vaguer and you might not see the person again before months.


kate727343

    A'bientot ! Correct.. A'bientot ! Wrong, i dont get it ??


benton.1

    If you are using an apostrophe in place of an accent grave, that might be the problem. You also need an accent circonflexe over the "o".


MlatzBryso

    My keyboard doesn't support the accent letters can you recommend any keyboard type


mark-in-cali

    https://osxdaily.com/2017/03/22/type-accents-mac-easy/ To get accents on the Mac, you can hold down the key and a bubble menu should appear and you select it. This doesn't seem to work on google docs so you have to use the manual methods below: Hold down the Option key, and while holding it down, type the letter e; then release those keys and type the letter that you want the accent to appear on: á = Opt + e, then a é = Opt + e, then e í = Opt + e, then i ó = Opt + e, then o ú = Opt + e, then u To place the diaeresis over the u, hold down the Option key while pressing the u key; release and type u again. ü = Opt + u, then u or by i or by e

    If you are a Windows user, you can google it "typing french letters" and you will find good results.


faith19usa.

    Thank you for the advice.


benton.1

    Duolingo supplies the accents needed in the exercises. If you just need the accents to use elsewhere every once-in-awhile, I find using "alt codes" to be the easiest solution. Just google "alt codes" and write down the ones you'll need for French.


Smy571658

    What is Wrong with (a'bientot)?!!!


benton.1

    You didn't put a grave accent on the "A". You wrote used apostrophe, which doesn't count.


AnnettaGan

    Capital letters do not usually have an accent.


benton.1

    Since this was new to me, I did some research and came up with three interesting articles on this issue that explained how that came to be but also say that accents should be used on capital letters.

    1. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-accented-capitals-4085546

    2. https://www.frenchplanations.com/capital-letters-french/

    3. https://www.proz.com/forum/translation_theory_and_practice/324299-putting_an_accent_on_capital_letters_in_frenchyes_or_no.html


MichelleGr400822

    How do you type acents becuase it keeps saying I have a typo

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.