1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "See you soon!"

"See you soon!"

Translation:À bientôt !

March 6, 2013

97 Comments


calydon

It seems like 'au revoir' (until we see each other) should also be correct. A plus tard, should also be correct. These are not meaningfully different translations.


Elize513596

Calydon . au revoir means goodbye . À bientôt means see u soon so iys diffrent understand that okay btw im a child


nathanielevang

What's the specific meaning of "à demain", "au revoir", "à bientôt" and "à tout à l'heure" each? Merci d'avance.


vingtr

A demain = see you tomorrow Au revoir = see you next time A Bientot = see you soon A tout a l'heure = see you soon/in a little while


JesseGaronP

au means "to the" (masculine) à means to or at tout means all bientôt means soon l' means the (in this instance feminine) heure means hour demain means tomorrow revoir means to see again


DanieleVF

À tout à l'heure : needs to be accepted, come on...


AgaJot0

same for "A plus" for me...


terminalnode

What's the difference between "à bientôt", "à plus tard", and "au revoir"?


Sitesurf
  • à bientôt = see you soon (tôt = early; bientôt = soon) - no limit in time
  • à plus tard = see you later (tard = late; plus tard = later) - generally the same day
  • au revoir = till we meet again (revoir = see again) - formal "goodbye".

simsimani

Hello could Somme tells me the different between à and á also è and é?


daKanga

" a " in french

  • In french there is NOT an á (ps this would be called l'accent aigu in french, and an acute accent in english)
  • There is though a à (this is called l'accent grave in frence, and a grave accent in english)
  • There is also a â in french (this is called a circumflex in both french and english)

Circumflex

"The circumflex, or the hat (î, â, ê) has absolutely no effect on pronunciation. All those advocating reform of the writing system are unanimously in favor of getting rid of it. There really aren't that many words that have the circumflex. Sometimes the circumflex marks the site of a lost s which existed in the original Latin version of the word, but over the centuries, as the language evolved and changed, was eventually dropped. English words that share the same Latin ancestor normally still have this s.

l'accent grave

"In most cases the grave accent (l'accent grave) has no effect on the pronunciation of a vowel. It is placed over the letter e when the next syllable is mute."

I highly recommend checking out language guide , which this is an except from.
Also - click on the " a " (the light gray word), and it will take you to a sound file for how a is said in french. To return here - use the back arrow key on your browser.
Also leave me a comment about if you found this useful :)
I too am on my learning journey with french.


robclark0

FWIW I believe "circumflex" is English and "circonflex" is French.


Sitesurf

Almost: circonflexe


Sitesurf

I for one am not in favor or getting rid of circumflex accents. They are a trace of our roots (Latin, then old French) and our rich and long history should not be forgotten.


lifeseyephoto

Very helpful, and very interesting, thank you.


FrenchByte

If an s was dropped and a circumflex was placed, does it mean that there used to be an s between the circumflex-accent letter and the letter behind it, or between the circumflex-accent letter and the letter in front of it?


Sitesurf

After the circumflexed letter:

  • bien tost -- bientôt
  • fenestre -- fenêtre

carmelocellupica

In English it is "circumflex" but I think it is "accent circonflexe" in French.

Also it's really funny in Welsh, my teacher told me it's a "to bach" or "little roof".


daKanga

First off I will tackle the ALL IMPORTANT e :

  • }< if you click on the characters in this column, it will take you to a sound file.
  • IPA is the symbols from the International Phonetic Alphabet. This is the symbol system that professionals and dictionaries use to describe pronunciation.
  • r# is 'romaji' - or a representation of the sound in english- using english letter combinations. CAUTION - describing another language sound in an equivalent english word is ALSO a challenge - as we all have different accents - us hugely diverse mob of english speakers.

...}<.. IPA ... r# .... letter combinations

1. **e** .... ə .... uh .... e.g. le : the - masculine . However also note the e when combined with other vowels and consonants can make other sounds.

2. **é** .... e .... ay .... é, et, final er and ez . ......e.g. l’été the summer ; le café the coffee ; j'écris : I write ; (NB. it needs to be said very short/quickly - it is NOT a long sound)

3. **è** .... ɛ .... eh .... è, ê, ei, ai, et, ais, e, e+two cononants .....e.g. le procès the trial ; la fièvre the fever ; la femme : the woman ; elle est : she is ; - ( note the two consonants after the e )

To read more about this - and in my experience - I am glad I did - you can also check out this link here.


anders.knudsen

'a plus tard' was wrong, and one correct option was 'a plus'. What's the difference between the two?


Sitesurf

"soon" is "bientôt"

"à plus" is the abbreviated version of "à plus tard" -> note about it, that in "à plus" you should pronounce the final -s but not in "à plus tard" => A PLUSS / A PLU TAR


daKanga

tard means later. (click on the link in light gray and it will take you to collins dictionary.

À plus tard : means " See you later .


tiny_warrior0

does it mater if you say À bientôt or a bientot please help me


rem-bert

Why the accent on the capital A? Accents are not generally used on capitals in French afaik.


Sitesurf

Some typefaces allow to do it, and it is convenient especially in this case where you could confuse "à" and "a".


rem-bert

It's not a matter of typefaces but of the habit of the country. The French don't generally use accents on capitals themselves. French kids learn not to put accents on capitals at school, so why should we learn it here?


Sitesurf

French people do use accents on capital letters when it is relevant and makes our lives easier, for example with proper names (pronunciation) or with people learning our language (thereby avoiding confusions).


335721049

I know it's frustrting


Hannah640435

I have a question, what is the difference between "à" "á" and "â"?


Sitesurf

"à" with a grave accent is a preposition, often translated from "to" or "at".

"a" with an acute accent (not on my keyboard) does not exist in French

"â" with a circumflex accent usually has an open "ah" sound and most often recalls that the word in old French or Latin had an -s after the "a". For instance "des pâtes" comes from the Latin "pasta".


MrHazard

Since this was the beginning of the practice, I tried "À tout à l'heure!" just for fun. Duo didn't like it. Just experimenting...I think I'll report it.


tiny_tam

I wouldn't try "à tantôt!" then, as I guess that's a regionalism - Québec, Belgium and some parts of France, like Normandy, but I'm not sure if it means more "see you this afternoon" in France.


MrHazard

I think you're right. Two sources:

1) French Fun: the Real Spoken Language of Québec by Steve Timmins:

Á Tantôt: (may replace á tout á l'heure) See you later!

The more serious and completely in Québécois French "Petit guide du Parler Québécois" by Mario Bélanger:

Tantôt, adverb, "Il est venu te voir tantôt mais tu n'étais pas là." (Il y a peu de temps.) —J'irai le voir tantôt. (Dans peu temps.)...En France, ces deux sens existent encore dans certaines régions, mais le mot veut avant tout dire "dans l'apres-midi."

As I live a couple of hundred kilometres from Québec, knowing these things is important!


tiny_tam

Agree, and it seems nice and clear for Québec and for Belgium. But in France - there's a whole can of worms - in some areas (e.g. Alsace) it's used like in Québec, in others (Normandy, west France) tantôt means après-midi and NOT the other two senses. See the whole debate and see discussion of different regions at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=248980


MrHazard

Thanks for the link! Excellent.


inkandpapyrus

You really shouldn't report it. You were messing around.It wasn't even Duo's fault.


MrHazard

Messing responsibly around!

The phrase is a common one in France and elsewhere for "see you soon." When Duolingo uses such common phrases, they need to develop a fairly large databank to deal with differences. As tiny_tam notes, they abound.

The reporting is to encourage them to expand their databank with often-used "see you soon" phrases. It's not a fault, just an improvement. After all, "À bientôt" is also a liberal interpretation of "see you soon."


Navjoban

What's circumflex and how to use and understand these ?


daKanga

" The circumflex in French is the little Chinese hat on the top of certain French vowels. The most common reason for its presence is that it usually represents a letter that has been dropped over the centuries. Usually this is the letter 's'. Knowing this will help you figure out quite a number of French words when you read them. ", from 200 words a day. I recomend reading this article.

Other references that are worth checking:


AndreasWijayanto

au revoir should also considered a translations


daKanga

From all the french I speak with, they would not use au revoir to say see you soon. If anything - it is a departure where you do not know when you may see the departing person again, and that is likely to be for quite some time - as in months or years. It is a significant goodbye, more like " until we see each other again", not a greeting if you think you will see someone in the quite near future - as in "see you soon".


cpbandana

I really thought it was "a plus tard"


Sitesurf
  • à bientôt = see you soon (tôt = early; bientôt = soon) - no limit in time
  • à plus tard = see you later (tard = late; plus tard = later) - generally the same day

Mscali510

OMG that is hard to spell! à demain means see you tomorrow right?


daKanga

Yes, you are correct :D


odp123

i believe À tantôt should be acceptable, as used in significant portion of the French speaking world


DICON2.0

"A plus tard" should TOTALLY be accepted.


Sitesurf
  • tard = late
  • plus tard = later
  • à plus tard = see you later

ErikLevin

Duolingo always gives a pass with just a remark if the accents are wrong, for instance I got correct for what is probably a horrible abomination, "Á bientót!" here. Is this really acceptable French? If not, Duolingo should not give me a pass here... How else are you supposed to learn?

Where is the "My answer was NOT correct" option in the "Report a problem" form?


Sitesurf

Duolingo has found a number of ways to make learners' progress easier: accents, punctuation, spaces, capital letters... all are forgiven when wrong.

The number of options in "report a problem" has dramatically reduced to a bare minimum lately, and the 'free write' box has been removed.


ErikLevin

Thank you for the answer. Although those... are a set of horrible decisions to be perfectly honest. Easier progress? What's the point of that if I'm not learning the language correctly?

A constructive suggestion would be for Duolingo to implement an option for strict grading.


Sitesurf

I cannot agree more, and I really hope that in the future, more focus will be given in developpers' time and efforts on serious learners/learning.


mofalt

Perhaps better write those texts in lower-case wherever possible. Capital letters do not (need to) carry accents, so a minusculed version would make for disambiguation here. And if full sentences are required (and thereby capitals), I think the path chosen here (majuscules bearing accents in spite of "correct usage") is the best available. Thanks.


JosephineR452220

why is the 'you' not 'tu' or 'vous'? how is "see you" condensed into just a letter? im so confused :(


JesseGaronP

it is idiom rather than a literal translation. Literally it means "to soon" - so you cold think of it as meaning "to meeting soon". For greetings it is usually best not to think of the literal translation just the overall meaning.


benton.1

Sitesurf, I liked the answers you gave to people asking questions, so I gave you up votes. Then I left the discussion, but came back seconds later to check the accent marks on the answer, and found that my votes were green but the numbers went back down to where they were before I gave you an up vote. What is going on? Sometimes my "votes" have counted but I've noticed that most times they don't seem to. Are we only allowed to use the up and down buttons x number of times per session, or is this a fluke that started about a year ago with the updates to the Duolingo site?


Sitesurf

In the meantime, some users may have downvoted the comments you had previously upvoted. So your mark is still green but you only own one vote per comment and as far as I know, you may use as many up- or downvotes as you like in any given session. Thanks for your support, Benton.1.


MeghaNauti

What is the meaning of À, in French?


Sitesurf

At, to, until... depending on context.


cutiepier007

What is the difference between /à/ and /á/? I am so confused between these two. Thank you!


Sitesurf

There is no "a" with an acute accent in French. The preposition "à" has a grave accent and the verb "a" (= has) does not have an accent.


Koa921668

When do you use (á) accent and when do you use (à) accent? Can't figure out when to use which direction of the accent.


BriBri560730

Au revoir means good bye


Victoria635729

How can an American make their keyboard type French symbols


Coral87382

I have an English keyboard so unable to use the accents on letters. Is there somewhere I can click on something to tell the system this?


AlexFalconer

What is wrong with a toute a l'heure ? Can;t put accent in


Sitesurf

"À tout à l'heure" (no -e at the end of "tout") is said when you are going to see the person again in a matter of minutes to a few hours. "À bientôt" is much vaguer and you might not see the person again before months.


Susan992887

I do not see the French accented alphabet on my mobile.


gymrookie

How do I accent letters on phone?


soniccat0530

Au revoir is another correct answer!


MathWizard7

How do I type in accents over letters. I am tired of copying and pasting letters.


kate727343

A'bientot ! Correct.. A'bientot ! Wrong, i dont get it ??


benton.1

If you are using an apostrophe in place of an accent grave, that might be the problem. You also need an accent circonflexe over the "o".


shreya565285

What does enchante mean


carmelocellupica

Nice to meet you.


MlatzBryso

My keyboard doesn't support the accent letters can you recommend any keyboard type


benton.1

Duolingo supplies the accents needed in the exercises. If you just need the accents to use elsewhere every once-in-awhile, I find using "alt codes" to be the easiest solution. Just google "alt codes" and write down the ones you'll need for French.


mark-in-cal

https://osxdaily.com/2017/03/22/type-accents-mac-easy/ To get accents on the Mac, you can hold down the key and a bubble menu should appear and you select it. This doesn't seem to work on google docs so you have to use the manual methods below: Hold down the Option key, and while holding it down, type the letter e; then release those keys and type the letter that you want the accent to appear on: á = Opt + e, then a é = Opt + e, then e í = Opt + e, then i ó = Opt + e, then o ú = Opt + e, then u To place the diaeresis over the u, hold down the Option key while pressing the u key; release and type u again. ü = Opt + u, then u or by i or by e

If you are a Windows user, you can google it "typing french letters" and you will find good results.


yourmamastoes

why is it " à bientôt" instead of just "bientôt" ?


Ronan494947

Its actually quite hard to put the accents


anshi552973

My accents are not there in my keyboard please don’t cut my marks on this


anshi552973

My accents are not there in my keyboard please don’t cut my marks on this


kirstenfrosty

i still cant get over the fact that i keep thinking it is 'a bean tot' it sounds like that!


carmelocellupica

No... it’s more like “ah byuhn-toe”


Thalass

I tried "Je tu vois bientot" with this one, and Duo rejected it. I suppose it's probably not a phrase that's actually used, but would it work within the grammar of French?


tiny_tam

"Je te vois bientôt" is indeed a literal translation of "I'll see you soon" and could be a sentence you say in conversation. "A bientôt" is the valediction you say when you say goodbye.


JesseGaronP

No. Tu is always the subject - never an object.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.