1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My date on Sunday was a litt…

"My date on Sunday was a little boring."

Translation:日曜日のデートは少しつまらなかったです。

June 25, 2017

13 Comments


Brandon135113

日曜日(にちようび)のデットは少し(すこし)詰まらなかった(つまらなかった)です


Shinobusagi

Just some edits: date = デート (not デット), and つまらない is practically never written with kanji, as that makes it look like the regular negation of 詰まる (to be packed/clogged).


hermaniosilva

Would it be wrong to write つまらなかったでした instead of つまらなかったです?


floralfemme

Yes, the past tense already comes from つまらなかった so you should use です.


Tomakee

つまら なかった でした sounds like "It was was boring". We also never say ない でした, but we say ない です in present tense.

PRESENT: 1. つまり ません。 2. つまら ない です。 3. つまら ない。(*)

PAST: 1. つまり ません でした。 2. つまら なかった です。 3. つまら なかった。(*)

  • is usually in written sentences or in colloquial.

つまらない WORD ORIGIN: 『つまる + ない → つまらない』 Denying form of old Japanese つまる(verb), which is that it never get to the end, conclusion. It never get any answers or anything, so that is to be BORING. つまり (therefore) is originated from the same verb, つまる.


HalfPurr

So I wonder if なかった is the past form of ない? Thx!


fnWashington

Wouldn't ちょっと be better than すこし in this case?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

ちょっと would be a correct alternative, while it is nor better nor worse than すこし.

In addition, ちょっと sounds rather colloquial.


plineder

Shouldn`t つまらないでした also be accepted?


Shinobusagi

In Japanese it's always the adjective itself that is conjugated (in negation or past tense), never the additional です。

You can think of つまらなかった です (litt. "it was boring, it is") as saying "It is (so/such/a fact that) it was boring": a present tense statement about something that happened in the past. On the other hand, saying つまらない でした (litt. "it is boring, it was") is like a past tense statement about something that currently happens... it's odd.


pahko_

To emphasize something Alcedo-Atthis mentioned (and I read somewhere), if you can conjugate something that isn't the "です", then you should. In this case, you can conjugate the adjective as つまれなかった, and therefore you should. Changing the です to でした is then redundant and therefore incorrect.


galilao

What happened to the び character?


dana369417

Why is the desu in the end, while the sentnce is in fhe past? Desu is present time? Why to change? Thanks,

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.