"My date on Sunday was a little boring."

Translation:日よう日のデートはすこしつまらなかったです。

June 25, 2017

12 Comments


Brandon135113

日曜日(にちようび)のデットは少し(すこし)詰まらなかった(つまらなかった)です

July 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Just some edits: date = デート (not デット), and つまらない is practically never written with kanji, as that makes it look like the regular negation of 詰まる (to be packed/clogged).

May 10, 2018

hermaniosilva

Would it be wrong to write つまらなかったでした instead of つまらなかったです?

September 18, 2017

risamori

Yes, the past tense already comes from つまらなかった so you should use です.

November 4, 2017

Tomakee

つまら なかった でした sounds like "It was was boring". We also never say ない でした, but we say ない です in present tense.

PRESENT: 1. つまり ません。 2. つまら ない です。 3. つまら ない。(*)

PAST: 1. つまり ません でした。 2. つまら なかった です。 3. つまら なかった。(*)

  • is usually in written sentences or in colloquial.

つまらない WORD ORIGIN: 『つまる + ない → つまらない』 Denying form of old Japanese つまる(verb), which is that it never get to the end, conclusion. It never get any answers or anything, so that is to be BORING. つまり (therefore) is originated from the same verb, つまる.

April 12, 2018

HalfPurr

So I wonder if なかった is the past form of ない? Thx!

April 16, 2019

fnWashington

Wouldn't ちょっと be better than すこし in this case?

June 25, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

ちょっと would be a correct alternative, while it is nor better nor worse than すこし.

In addition, ちょっと sounds rather colloquial.

June 25, 2017

plineder

Shouldn`t つまらないでした also be accepted?

August 27, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

In Japanese it's always the adjective itself that is conjugated (in negation or past tense), never the additional です。

You can think of つまらなかった です (litt. "it was boring, it is") as saying "It is (so/such/a fact that) it was boring": a present tense statement about something that happened in the past. On the other hand, saying つまらない でした (litt. "it is boring, it was") is like a past tense statement about something that currently happens... it's odd.

August 30, 2018

pahko_

To emphasize something Alcedo-Atthis mentioned (and I read somewhere), if you can conjugate something that isn't the "です", then you should. In this case, you can conjugate the adjective as つまれなかった, and therefore you should. Changing the です to でした is then redundant and therefore incorrect.

September 25, 2018

galilao

What happened to the び character?

April 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.