"あそこのかどを右にまがります。"

Translation:You turn right at that corner.

June 25, 2017

54 Comments


greenbean1

How do i know I'm not talking about me?

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

Both are valid translations here, since no subject is specified.

June 29, 2017

ronCYA

"I turn right at that corner" not accepted. Flagged for review.

July 4, 2017

V2Blast

"I turn right on that corner" was also marked wrong. Reported it (10/28/2017).

October 28, 2017

Totoro_2021

Reported 3/31/18. It told me I had to say "it turns right on that corner".

March 31, 2018

ObitoSigma

Reported again on June 3, 2018.

June 3, 2018

Kusluck

Maybe cuz you put "at" instead of "on". I don't know if it's the right reason, I'm just suggesting.

October 23, 2017

Rk5I3

To me, it told I should say "You turn right at that corner" (instead of "Turn right in the corner over there") so it's not about that particle.

July 29, 2018

Red859243

It's all about context. "What should I do" and "What will you do" can both be answered with "Turn right at the corner" and mean different things.

May 30, 2019

Laura209845

I was being a bit silly, but "yonder corner" really should be acceptable.

July 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

this is my very first time hearing "yonder". so I searched for it, and yonder seems legit to me.

I'm not a native English speaker, it's actually my 3rd language, but I guess I could consider myself fluent enough... just wondering if yonder is a common word.

September 19, 2017

Boringjorn

It's not particularly common, but it's not unheard-of either. It has a very old-fashioned, somewhat twee feel to it. I'd expect to hear cowboys (or any rural, kind-of uneducated character) say it in movies. You might hear someone say it in daily life, but it would almost certainly be intentionally anachronistic and lighthearted, exactly how Laura was using it. It does survive in somewhat-uncommon normal modern usage as part of the phrase "wild blue yonder", which Google says just means "the far distance" but I always thought referred specifically to the sky, particularly when flying directly into it.

It seems like a really good fit for あそこ (maybe even in its euphemistic sense...) so it's a shame that it's fallen out of common use.

September 19, 2017

kurros

Haha it is definitely archaic.

March 15, 2018

elizadeux

My grandparents who were born in the early twentieth century and lived in a rural area used "yonder" when I was a child. It's not a word you hear often now in major metropolitan areas.

February 23, 2019

RichardF.5

Yonder might be used in an open space, implying in the distance .. In the Christmas Carol the king said , " yonder peasant who is he "

April 20, 2019

JezImpbox

Should it not be "that corner over there"?

June 25, 2017

V2Blast

The phrase "that corner over there" is a bit redundant, but "the corner over there" would be an acceptable alternative.

July 4, 2017

Adam949907

I translated "asoko no kado" as "the corner over there" and was marked wrong. The program seems to require "that" to be present

July 30, 2018

Hirakawa1990

Same .......

May 24, 2019

Jakoid

'The corner over there' is a better translation, 'that corner' is ambiguous.

October 29, 2018

vcfvct

あそこの角を右に曲がります

March 4, 2018

Erikku15

Turn right "at" that corner

March 8, 2018

Laura209845

Also, is "turn right down on that corner" a regionalism, because it should be acceptable. I feel like my English is being policed by a dialect coach.

July 31, 2017

koumori72

I think it must be. I don't recognise that way of saying it XD

August 19, 2017

syntyche1981

It is a regional phrase. It's being used less in my area than it used to be because newcomers don't understand it.

September 5, 2017

AlexMakaroff

"at that corner, turn right" IS CORRECT!!!! Duolingo, FIX THIS STUFF, GET IT RIGHT ALREADY, PLEASE. So tired of your bugs.

February 5, 2018

Dang800231

Where is the different between asokono and ano?

October 30, 2018

wairanmax

What's the difference between 'aso' and 'a', 'so' (I've heard that 'so' means near to listener and 'a' is far from both listener and speaker, but what's the meaning of 'aso')?

July 6, 2017

Chris538660

It's just the pronunciation for the こ "here/there" form of the こ そ あ ど words ここ そこ あそこ and どこ

August 6, 2017

RWang2017

Is あそこのかどに右をまがります correct? I have just switched the particles.

November 11, 2017

AlexMakaroff

"on that corner, you turn right" IS CORRECT. Duolingo, this is full of bugs and just makes your product dysfunctional.

February 5, 2018

habanaisudei

Could it also be あそこのかどで?

October 28, 2018

D-Kun

I tried "Turn to the right on that corner" but it wasn't a valid answer. -.-

November 6, 2017

Ever2662

That's because the sentence isn't in the imperative. It's in simple present/future, so it can't be giving an instruction.

November 11, 2017

BachHip

9/2/2018, I answered "I turn right on that corner" and it's not true ToT Whyyy

February 9, 2018

Hydrocotyle

"I turn right on that corner" marked wrong.

Message received:

You used the wrong word. It turns right on that corner.

February 18, 2018

Shomav

can i translate this as "On that corner, turn to the right"?

April 3, 2018

Emily06182005

No because the verb is in the present form (masu) which means that the subject is in the process of doing something. Since it doesn't specify the subject, you just need to assume it based on context when it turns up in real life.

July 30, 2018

LucieMarie8

WHAT'S HAPPENING WITH YOU JAPANESE DUOLINGO STAFF? RECENTRLY YOU IMPOSE USING "YOU" AS THE SUBJECT MOST OF THE TIME WITHOUT IDENTIFYING THE SUBJECT AS "ANATA WA". IF A VERB ENDS WITH "MASU" I KNOW IT CAN BE A FIRST PERSON SUBJECT.

October 30, 2018

TakanoriUn

I rarely say so...but in this case,it should be added the subject because of the vagueness.

November 30, 2018

TakanoriUn

dang800231 for my part,the word askono〜 seems emphasizing when I hear of asokono〜 more than when I hear of ano〜,but I feel it's depending on the people.

For example,after a guide explained me about Mt.Fuji,but I forgot the place I asked the guide again where was Mt.Fuji? a guide mgiht say Mt.fuji was ano yama。or asokono yama desuyo!

November 30, 2018

Fuyuukia

At that corner, I turn right.

December 5, 2018

NicolasRiv349030

"Turn right on that corner" worng 17/1/2019

January 17, 2019

vngdhuyen

it shouldn't be right. it's not an imperative sentence as you suggest but a plain declarative one.

January 23, 2019

Joe264823

You turn at that corner right.?

Is that incorrect English.

Want to improve my English as well

February 23, 2019

[deactivated user]

    "Make a right turn at that corner." was marked as incorrect. From reading comments below, it seems to be that the translation should not be an instruction, but a statement of the present similar to "You are going to/will turn right at that corner." ? However, doesn't that sound unnatural, and that the natural context where such a sentence exists would be to "Turn right at that corner"? Would appreciate an explanation thanks!

    March 12, 2019

Alex323842

    "Take a right at that corner" was incorrect. Hmm

    March 18, 2019

HalfPurr

    I wonder why を here?

    March 25, 2019

RichardF.5

    Turn right, over at that corner .. ?

    April 20, 2019

RichardF.5

    at that corner over there ?

    April 20, 2019

southpawdoesart

    You take a right at that corner = you turn right at that corner (was marked wrong)

    May 6, 2019

Rodinia

    Using the tiles, I put: あそこ の かど を 右 に まがり ます (Spaces to indicate the tile separation.) The correct answer they gave me: あそこのかどを右にまがります。

    I cannot find where I went wrong, and I don't have an option to report "my answer should be accepted" since it was a listening question.

    Edit: I switched to keyboard, copy/pasted what I'd put with the tiles, and it accepted it. ???

    May 11, 2019

BMGX4H

    .....I thought it was "that corner twists to the right" :(

    May 24, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.