"Tu manques un bon repas !"

Translation:You are missing a good meal!

3/6/2013, 12:15:09 AM

127 Comments


lpacker

Here's a good explanation, paraphrased from the french.about.com page:

Manquer + direct object = "to miss something" (il va manquer le repas = he is going to miss the meal)

Manquer + de + direct object = "to lack something" (la nourriture manque de sel = the food lacks salt)

Manquer + de + verb = "to fail to do something" (j'ai manqué de brosser mes dents = I failed to brush my teeth)

Manquer + à = "to miss a person, place, or thing" (Jenny manque à moi [Jenny me manque] = I miss Jenny) Literal translation "Jenny is missing to me"

6/15/2013, 5:46:45 PM

SChalliol

Excellent explanations but I'm still confused. I understood "manquer" to mean "to be missed by" which is why "Tu me manques" means 'You are missed by me" or "I miss you." If "Tu manques un bon repas" means "You are missing a good meal," how would you say "You are missing it."? How do you know which is supposed to be the subject and which is the object?

9/12/2013, 4:04:27 AM

asteraner

I have the same question. The problem (for me) is that while the explanation of "Tu me manques" as "You are missing to me" is correct, it doesn't clarify the issue entirely. To clarify, in English we say, "I miss you,", where 'you' is the direct object. In French this type of missing is not expressed using a direct object. Instead, they say, "You are missing to me." This could be expressed as "Tu manques à moi," but more commonly as "Tu me manques." Notice that "me" is an indirect object in this case. To us native English speakers just learning the language, we might be inclined (incorrectly) to think "me" is a direct object because that's the way we express the idea. After all, there is no distinction between direct and indirect in first person singular pronoun like there is in third person (le/lui, la/elle).

So the phrase "You are missing a good meal" is the same in English and in French. The idiom is the same. The distinction is that when someone is missing another person (or place or thing) the idiom in French is different from English. It is the sense of the missing that determines the usage.

In short, the indirect object is required by the idiom, but you have to know the idiom in order to infer the indirect object when you hear or read the sentence. If you know the idiom, it makes sense. If not, it doesn't. This is one of the areas where duolingo is lacking: there is no instruction. It's just trial and error.

10/30/2013, 3:54:38 PM

Heidijan

What is the difference of miss and lack?

1/23/2015, 9:34:50 AM

YourBoiiiii

i honestly have no idea

1/7/2016, 10:40:28 PM

sumemon

Lack basically means to be without st so you could say for example 'I lack the necessary knowledge to answer this question' 'I miss the knowledge ' could mean I once had it.The trouble is that some form of manquer could be used in French for both

1/7/2016, 11:56:22 PM

Phosphorus347

Miss also implies you could have had it.

3/16/2016, 5:52:00 PM

Laura363628

I believe that "Tips & Notes" are very helpful. And definitely better than nothing. As I read comments and teach myself French, I don't ever see, "You know, Duolingo has some flaws but it's FREE, still." I appreciate Duolingo staff. Thank you Duolingo.

2/5/2017, 8:54:18 PM

Karuna8063

I so appreciate your explanation that we just need to know it or not. I can relax knowing that, at present, I just don't know enough to understand the difference between> You are missed by me, and, The meal is missed by you..

9/9/2017, 4:41:33 AM

Oda.3hr

Because here the word "me" is an indirect pronoun which is short for "manquer à moi".

5/3/2016, 7:11:41 AM

paulguk

The best, most concise explanation. Thank you!

12/4/2017, 7:40:13 PM

northernguy

Thank you for your excellent post on a subject that was causing me trouble.

Now if I can just remember all this and apply it in ordinary conversation without hesitation.

6/15/2013, 10:10:37 PM

lpacker

Moi aussi!

6/15/2013, 10:24:10 PM

Kayla.Morrison

LOL

10/29/2015, 6:08:02 AM

Caversham

Manquer + à = "to miss a person, place, or thing" (Jenny manque à moi [Jenny me manque] = I miss Jenny) Literal translation "Jenny is missing to me"

If the above is correct, how can Duo claim the following to be correct? I'm still totally confused on this issue. Tu manques á tes enfants = You are missed by your children

11/17/2013, 7:20:17 AM

Duomail

I guess Duo rephrased that as pasive voice.
Jenny manque à moi = I miss Jenny. Jenny is missed by me.
Tu manques á tes enfants = Your children miss you. You are missed by your children.

4/25/2016, 2:19:45 PM

mange-une-orange

This is getting print-screened and saved in the French folder on my desktop, very concisely put

12/27/2016, 6:18:21 PM

Summerstor5

To say she is missing completely misses the point of the word 'missing', in terms of relationships.

2/23/2018, 4:52:54 AM

Ripcurlgirl

@ Summerstor5
To which post are you responding?

2/23/2018, 5:19:41 AM

FRANKIESHAP

i have a question why cant it be "missed"

1/27/2016, 8:57:25 PM

Omar_Alnimer

I'm not sure, but i think it's because manques ends with "es" which is used only for the present. Otherwise use "ais" for the past, instead of "es".

So it becomes "manquais" = "missed".

"ais" is used for "Tu" and "Je" here.

Conjugations are as follow (for the past tens):

Je manquais, Tu manquais, Il/Elle manquait, Nous manquions, Vous manquiez, Ils/Elles manquaient.

1/27/2016, 9:46:21 PM

Phosphorus347

Wouldn't that be "were missing"? Are you sure you don't use passé composé?

3/16/2016, 5:56:19 PM

Summerstor5

Imparfait: Je manquais I used to miss. It's a past tense. Présent Temps: Je manque. I (am) miss(ing).

Thus, Je manque à Jenny. I am missing to Jenny.

Or, Jenny misses me. Run Forest run!

2/23/2018, 4:59:57 AM

jytou

"missed" is the past. So in French it would be «Tu as manqué un bon repas» or «Tu manquais» or «Tu manquas» (the latter wouldn't be used much in real life, though).

3/26/2016, 12:32:22 AM

nijuniro

if 'tu me manques' is 'I miss you', shouldn't this one be: 'un bon repas te manque'?

3/6/2013, 12:15:10 AM

jairapetyan

Do you see how the first sentence is constructed? 'Tu' is the subject. Literally, 'you are missing to me.' So along the same lines, 'un bon repas te manque' would be 'a good meal is missing to you.' Hope that helps.

2/4/2017, 7:24:20 AM

sfarrell

I'm confused, too. Maybe the literal translation is more like "a good meal misses you", which could be interpreted to mean the same thing anyway, so you restructure the sentence when fully translating to English: "You miss a good meal"

3/25/2013, 2:58:18 PM

jairapetyan

Yes, and our choice of tense would be different, depending on the situation. We'd might say, "You're going to miss a good meal," or "You're missing (out on) a good meal," or "You'll miss...

2/4/2017, 7:34:17 AM

Summerstor5

You could change the meaning of the word manquer for the purpose of this discussion to, "gone from" or "away from", so that...

Tu manques un bon repas. means "You are gone away from a good meal" and therefore, "You are missing (from) a good meal."

It's weird since we usually think the subject is DOING something, but here it is describing a STATE of affairs. "You are missing..." The police are looking for you! Run!

2/23/2018, 5:04:43 AM

smearedink

Yeah, this appears to be using "manquer" the way we use "to miss" in English, but so far we've seen that "manquer" is used more like "to be missed by"...

5/24/2013, 8:51:09 PM

Parsamana

that's the main issue I'm also struggling with this. If we go by the lesson notes, it seems to say that a good meal misses you!

9/15/2016, 8:34:41 PM

Summerstor5

You are away from the good meal, but

when you are away from Jenny, she misses you.

2/23/2018, 5:05:54 AM

saycats

I'm also wondering why the subject and object aren't reversed here, as before

5/24/2013, 8:48:39 PM

jairapetyan

I understood the literal meaning without looking anything up, but I still put in an incorrect translation - "You need a good meal." I just assumed that it was similar to the Spanish "te falta." Now I am seeing that here it is "tu" (subject) rather than "te" (indirect object). Can one say, "Te manque un bon repas?" (for "you need a good meal")?

2/7/2016, 4:08:30 AM

Diego431470

I thought of "You are in need of a good meal"

2/2/2017, 10:10:16 PM

jairapetyan

Yes, Diego, that's basically the same. But we were wrong. It means "You're missing a good meal," as if a special meal will be served but that person won't be able to come.

2/3/2017, 5:36:09 AM

Diego431470

I get it now, thanks! Perhaps "avoir besoin" is the best way to say what we thought of at first.

2/3/2017, 7:16:12 PM

jairapetyan

Tu as absolument raison.

2/4/2017, 7:28:26 AM

jytou

This is a tricky one. But it is all explained in the very first comment of this sentence.

"You miss a good meal (you are dreaming about it)" = « Un bon repas te manque ». But it is quite unnatural in French, although valid.

"You miss a good meal (you couldn't attend)" = « Tu manques un bon repas ».

2/2/2017, 10:16:49 PM

RKSMT

Why isn't, Tu manques un bon repas, You missED a good meal? I guess I can sustain, missing something, usually a girl, for a while and miss her/it, but no one can tell me I am actively missing something, only that I missed it. Am I right?

7/5/2013, 5:57:46 PM

northernguy

You miss a good meal if you don't show up.

7/5/2013, 10:26:18 PM

RKSMT

Miss - to discover or feel the absence of or fail to obtain - a word in its very nature refers to the past.

Speaking of something in the future you would say, You will miss......, You are going to miss....., You will regret it if you miss.....

Speaking in the present you would say, You miss your girlfriend, You miss home,.......

Speaking in the past you would say, You missed......, He missed.....

You can't miss something in the future, your sentence speaks of something in the future, but refers to missing it in the present.

7/6/2013, 2:33:05 AM

YourBoiiiii

...

1/7/2016, 10:40:53 PM

Summerstor5

You have sad feelings of missing someone who isn't there.

2/23/2018, 5:10:50 AM

Nikitakimba

RKMST - No. I think your problem stems from a confusion over tense.

In English, we use:

  • the simple present tense to describe an action which may occur now or in the future, or which may represent a fact (I eat apples).

  • the present progressive tense to describe an action that is happening now (I am eating an apple).

In French though, while they do have an equivalent to the present progressive (french present participle, with verbs ending in "ant"), they can NEVER be used to talk about what someone is doing.

This is why in French if you want to say "I am eating an apple" you have to use the French present tense, and say "Je mange une pomme" (I eat an apple).

It's the same, therefore, with the meal.

In any event, here's a scenario: You're invited to dinner with friends, but choose not to go. You're friend calls you while he's eating and says "Hey, RKSMT! You should have come. You're missing a good meal !!"

5/4/2014, 11:02:50 PM

ubernichts

I believe it doesn't mean you are feeling its absence, but that you need one. It seems like an idiom.

1/12/2014, 4:56:48 PM

Dmitry_Arch

I wrote "You need a good meal" and was marked wrong. But I am reluctant to use the verb 'miss' in the present, speaking of a meal. One could say "You could do with a good meal" - that's what the French sentence probably means. So, in my opinion, in this case, the DL is wrong and I am right.

1/6/2016, 7:06:50 PM

SueBernard

I did the same thing. You are lacking a good meal, therefore you need a good meal.

9/14/2017, 12:53:26 AM

CochiCarrie

That is what I thought too. "You've become too thin. You miss a good meal. "

12/24/2014, 7:39:39 AM

DianaM

No, sorry, that's not a reasonable statement in English. It would be "You need a good meal." in that context.

8/15/2015, 11:51:33 PM

Summerstor5

Passé Composé: Tu as manqué... You have missed... a Past Tense

Tu as manqué à Jenny pour quatre jours.

You have been missing to Jenny for four days.

2/23/2018, 5:09:49 AM

sonicflood

I put 'you are missing out on a good meal', but it wasn't accepted :(

11/6/2013, 5:34:24 PM

Jackie00010

That sounds more natural than DL's translation; I hope you reported it.

2/7/2016, 3:43:45 PM

Reisam

This one got me confused too. I think a distinction can be made between missing something in the sense of longing for it, (f.i. missing a loved one), and missing in the sense of being too late, being in the wrong place etc. (f.i. missing the bus)

4/4/2013, 5:57:01 PM

DianaM

You got it. WordReference is a good resource: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/manquer

8/2/2014, 5:49:51 AM

Teo334689

So, here in this sentence it is to miss in the second sense, right? No way it could be understood as "you need a good meal", right?

7/10/2015, 6:14:17 PM

Reisam

That's correct.

7/10/2015, 8:52:18 PM

Teo334689

Thanks for clarifying

7/10/2015, 9:15:13 PM

felicits

That was what I thought too! So you miss it like a bus, regularly enough that we use present simple? I still feel like the 'correct answer' makes no sense. Oh well

8/15/2015, 7:44:58 PM

DianaM

Ok, here's a scenario: You and some of your friends decide to go out to a restaurant. You are enjoying the evening and you get a phone call from another friend. You invite him to join you, but he says he can't, he has to study for an exam. You say, "Oh, that's too bad. You're missing a good meal."

Duo's version, "You miss a good meal" is a little less likely, but here's one: You're moping around your house in your pajamas. A friend calls and says, "You must come join us at the restaurant down the street." Slightly annoyed, you reply, "I must? What happens if I don't?" Your friend cheerily answers, "You miss a good meal."

11/19/2015, 12:33:19 AM

Summerstor5

In that case the friend may use a different tense -- Conditionnel perhaps.

"You WOULD miss a good meal"

"Tu manquerais un bon repas"

That places the eating of the meal in the future (by using the full infinitive: manquer) and the possibility of it "would" (by using the Imparfait ending "ais").

So, let's stick to the present tense. It's a lot easier for now.

2/23/2018, 5:17:30 AM

_Anoop_

Why "Spoil" is not accepted? This is 3rd time in this lesson that one of the given meanings by duo was marked wrong

1/19/2016, 12:53:51 PM

ReneeDeB

Just reported that I think 'You miss out on a good meal' maybe should be accepted.

4/26/2015, 9:14:30 PM

wildengel

I agree. For me, it is a more natural translation to English. Also, consider "You are missing out on a good meal."

4/26/2015, 9:25:43 PM

northernguy

Yes. I lost a heart for using the correct translation ...you are missed by me because Duo wanted me to use the more appropriate English ...I miss you. The reason I used the awkward direct translation of the French was I wanted it clear in my mind when the comparable English phrase wasn't so apparent.

So now comes another use of manque and it is presented as a conventional use of miss rather than missed by.

6/8/2013, 5:13:24 AM

Cathyeglington

Why not spoiling a good meal

2/21/2014, 4:15:33 PM

DianaM

Because DL is off its rocker - manquer doesn't mean to spoil. I searched and could find no slang or colloquial meanings either that encompassed that. (I am not, however, a native speaker, and I must concede the possibility that I'm just not aware.) (But I don't think so. ;)

8/2/2014, 5:48:59 AM

Thrissel

I take it there's a difference in the French structure depending on whether the "miss" means "yearn, long for" or "want, need". Still, there's a sentence "il manque un couteau" translated as "a knife is missing" and somebody explained there that "he misses a knife" would be "il LUI manque un couteau" - so shouldn't this be "tu TE manques un bon repas"?

3/25/2013, 3:07:44 PM

bardia

I think this could use an explanation!

4/19/2013, 12:08:37 PM

jordnthoms

especially since a previous answer had the subject as the english object and here the subject is the english subject. which is it?

5/17/2013, 2:33:25 PM

renataputri

Hi. I have seen that everyone has been asking about the rules regarding "manquer" and here I am, an abnormality... I want to ask if it is wrong to translate "un bon repas" as "a delicious meal" instead of "a good meal" since that's what I input and Duo said I got it wrong... Thanks in advance!

9/21/2015, 11:41:36 AM

DianaM

Well, I'd say "bon", like "good", is just a lot more general than "delicious" ("délicieux" en français), which means your translation is not right. It might be a good meal because the food is delicious, or maybe just because you are surrounded by good friends, or they're serving terrific wine, or it's just barely edible but plentiful and you've been starving on a desert island for a month....

9/27/2015, 1:38:52 AM

renataputri

Thank you, Diana! You've always been helpful! :D

9/28/2015, 2:39:03 PM

DianaM

You are most welcome.

9/28/2015, 3:02:12 PM

Summerstor5

un repas délicieux a delicious meal

2/23/2018, 5:20:27 AM

puppybane

Ok, I've run into this before, in Italian. In english, I might jokingly say, "I missed you...but don't worry, I'll aim better next time." In French, this joke wouldn't work, because missing my shot is "je te manque", but feeling the absence of a loved one is "tu me manques." If someone says "you missed a meal", your friend could be saying that you are feeling the absence of that meal. However it is more likely that your friend is noting that you did not successfully show up at the meal.

11/2/2015, 4:23:13 PM

0harris0

surely "you are missing a good meal" would be the correct way to say in english!? DLs translation is bad english

2/15/2016, 6:53:04 PM

wildengel

That is the translation DUO gives. "You are missing a good meal " is correct.

2/16/2016, 12:47:06 AM

AnnaBrowne1

i would say "MISSED'

2/23/2016, 7:20:44 AM

clarafontana678

it is my opinion that "manquer" could be translated two folds: 1. miss someone and 2. Need (in case I want to dare to guess what you need). in this case, "need" is more propriate than "miss". my opinion, though

3/30/2016, 8:49:01 PM

Joanna907

How would you translate "You are missing out on a good meal"?

4/1/2016, 8:41:17 PM

jytou

That would still be the same in a formal language: «Tu manques un bon repas». «Tu rates un bon repas» would be more common but also more informal.

4/1/2016, 8:51:24 PM

LeeLonquist

Oops. It can't be "lacking" since the "de" is missing.

12/29/2016, 6:21:54 PM

G.MD.B.

why is "you are missing out on a good meal", not correct?

12/13/2017, 11:14:20 PM

Ripcurlgirl

"Out on" may seem like a superfluous addition of words but, I agree, the translation is valid. Did you report it as "My answer should be accepted" ?

12/14/2017, 4:31:08 AM

NaCtXfqM

please record this in higher clarity

9/9/2018, 5:41:23 PM

Peter435682

Obviously, the following is absurd. But if we wanted to playfully say a meal misses (in the emotional sense) you, would this exact phrase express this?

11/21/2018, 2:09:55 AM

Feshie

how would you say 'you spoil a good meal'?

4/23/2015, 12:38:11 PM

sumemon

A previous example was 'Il manque un couteau' translated as a 'A knife is missing' rejected answer he is missing a knife so why?

8/24/2015, 9:44:30 PM

TTomasovic

This one makes me crazy! I just went through "il manque un couteau" and learned "a knife is missing" with a big explanation about how manquer behaves, and shortly thereafter come on this one, where it seems to behave "normally." Oh well, English behaves strangely in many circumstances, so I shouldn't be surprised!

BTW, I entered "you are missing a good meal" (correct) Guess that shows where my head (and stomach) is at.

8/29/2015, 1:23:34 PM

Summerstor5

Someone should check me on this.

It's about using a preposition à when we are missing "from someone". Yes, yes, I know it's à = to, but 'from' makes more sense to an English speaker.

il manque à Jenny. He is missing from Jenny. Il la manque. He is missing from her. and it makes her sad.

I'm not sure if this next one works in French. Il lui manque. He is missing her. No preposition.

Il manque un couteau. He is missing ..... a knife. No preposition. Il lui manque. He is missing it. No preposition.

2/23/2018, 5:29:06 AM

katherine.eimer

why can't it be "You spoil a good meal!" because Spoil is a mouse-over option?

7/20/2016, 2:58:38 AM

jytou

This mouse-over hint is wrong. I can't find any context in which « manquer » could mean "spoil". You should report it next time. And in any case, it certainly doesn't mean "spoil" in this sentence!

7/20/2016, 11:21:55 AM

AngieLawre1

Tu manqueZZZZ un bon repas?

7/29/2016, 2:02:17 AM

MaddieOlivia04

That makes me hungry!

12/2/2016, 1:59:53 PM

Noobiere

NOOOOOOOOOOO it must be gr8!!!

12/15/2016, 12:44:27 AM

Theviper3311

i never miss a good meal:)

3/1/2017, 5:07:58 PM

jimmer_2

This is weird because I typed "You are missing a good meal" but i got it wrong then I typed "You are miss a good meal" And I got it correct that's crazy it drives me crazy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4/11/2017, 8:42:29 PM

cam786666

"You are missing out on a good meal" is incorrect apparently?

6/17/2017, 1:59:14 PM

Elaine824319

What is wrong with you sre spoiling a good meal?

7/7/2017, 11:08:23 AM

jytou

"to miss" and to "to spoil" have different meanings. Spoiling is making something bad on purpose. Missing is to not enjoy a good opportunity. « Manquer » is "to miss", but not "to spoil".

7/7/2017, 12:28:53 PM

lurzurshkinz

Missing a good meal is a horrible way to live...

8/2/2017, 12:24:01 PM

Rover339021

I wrote down: "you miss out on a good meal". Is that a possibility or not? (Duo says it's wrong)

8/9/2017, 12:12:54 PM

SJC74

Wouldn't it be a more natural English translation to say "You need a good meal!", or is changing the meaning somewhat?

8/10/2017, 3:16:04 PM

BeverlyCrocker

one of the definitions listed is "to spoil" so why not "your are spoiling a good meal"?

9/9/2017, 2:55:13 AM

Arindam2007

"you missed a good meal" should have been accepted .

10/7/2017, 3:27:14 AM

Ripcurlgirl

That is past tense → Tu as manqué un bon repas !

12/14/2017, 4:23:05 AM

ChantalScu1

I wrote what the translation says and it marked me as incorrect and gave "you miss a good meal" as the correct translation. That is horrible English grammar

2/5/2018, 6:41:05 PM

Jey509578

Manquer also means to spoil, so why have you marked my answer as wrong?

2/8/2018, 11:02:34 AM

Ripcurlgirl

In very loose terms. Larousse only makes reference to it in this way only in a couple of brief entries:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/manquer/49143
while WordRef does not give this definition at all:
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/manquer

2/8/2018, 9:09:42 PM

Cheyne
Plus

I believe this is the simplest explanation: you CAN say "i miss you/you miss me" with similar syntax to English. It is "je manque à toi/tu manques à moi." These phrases are similar to "tu manques un bon repas." But the common way to use manquer regarding people is to lose the "à" and place the pronoun "me/te/vous/nous" before manquer.

8/30/2018, 1:21:49 AM

Cheyne
Plus

Disregard this. I've tried to edit/delete, but the Android app seems to have removed that function

8/30/2018, 1:36:09 AM

Imporeo1

you miss a good meal is bad english it should be you missed a good meal

5/5/2015, 10:14:42 AM

LeeLonquist

Why wasn't "You lack a good meal" acceptable?

12/29/2016, 6:19:32 PM

sumemon

In English to lack something means not to possess it which is why King John's early nickname was Lackland because he had no land whereas to miss something means various things but not to lack

12/29/2016, 10:11:45 PM

th4isha

you lack a good meal should be correct too, no?

7/14/2013, 9:02:23 AM

ericdavis

to lack is manquer de

7/19/2013, 12:44:57 PM

VicCH

manques translation by duolingo: spoil/are spoiling ???

10/11/2013, 8:36:37 PM

matt329

yeah, i fell for that too :/

2/1/2014, 9:13:18 PM

Ncskeeter56

Shouldnt it be you missed a good meal

1/26/2015, 7:57:41 PM

kikobor

I put missed instead of miss- isnt the context still the same even though one is past tense?

2/9/2015, 11:52:41 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.