"今日はたんじょう日です。"

Translation:Today is my birthday.

June 25, 2017

34 Comments


Tristan130786

お誕生日おめでとう

June 25, 2017

envylol

Congratulations!

June 30, 2017

AndreasONN

Happy birthday Duo!

July 24, 2017

Jwjl1

It isnt necessarily reflexive... It could be "today is the birthday".

September 8, 2017

V2Blast

True, but it'd usually be used in context to say that it's your (or some other particular person's) birthday.

October 16, 2017

bonjourmarlene

I think "today is his/her/whoever's birthday" should be accepted.

November 5, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 9, 2017

V2Blast

In full kanji: 今日は誕生日です。

December 9, 2017

themrme1

18/07 明日は誕生日です^_^

July 18, 2017

sora_Japan

Congratulations! お誕生日おめでとうございます!

July 19, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

You too!

July 26, 2018

Leslie323182

"Today's" is not wrong. Get on the case!

January 3, 2018

Leslie323182

"Today's my birthday" is wrong? Jeezus, people. I know it's (sorry, it is) early days, but these hiccups are getting old.

July 28, 2017

PholaX

Today is != Today's

September 16, 2017

Emer_Learns

"Today's" is a common colloquial contraction of "today is", as well as being the possessive!

September 24, 2017

ManoahKun

誕生日おめでとうございます!

February 18, 2018

AlannaD396

Aw great! Really happy to have that vocab! How would you say "happy birthday" now?

October 12, 2018

ngtphu0905

It's お誕生日おめでとう! Now you can celebrate your Japanese friend's birthday!

December 21, 2018

Max148784

Why "bi" and not "hi"?

February 11, 2018

Rally486989

To put it simply, there is more than one way to read/pronounce a given character. Kanji can be read using the various onyomi (derived from the Chinese) OR kunyomi (original to Japan) - there are exceptions to this rule which have a single reading, however. In the case of 誕生日 - a compound word, of sorts - 日 is read as び, whereas in the word 毎日 it is read as にち. In my experience (which is limited, but I digress) I have only seen 日 pronounced as ひ when referring specifically and singularly to the sun - though I will not be surprised if a native or more advanced learner can provide an example where this is not always the case

March 5, 2018

adamsstr

Rally486989, I believe that ~の日 is read as ~のひ, for example 母の日 (ははのひ) - Mother's Day.

July 25, 2018

Rally486989

To put it simply, there is more than one way to read/pronounce a given character. Kanji can be read using the various onyomi (derived from the Chinese) OR kunyomi (original to Japan) - there are exceptions to this rule which have a single reading, however. In the case of 誕生日 - a compound word, of sorts - 日 is read as び, whereas in the word 毎日 it is read as にち. In my experience (which is limited, but I digress) I have only seen 日 pronounced as ひ when referring specifically and singularly to the sun - though I will not be surprised if a native or more advanced learner can provide an example where this is not always the case

March 5, 2018

Rally486989

To put it simply, there is more than one way to read/pronounce a given character. Kanji can be read using the various onyomi (derived from the Chinese) OR kunyomi (original to Japan) - there are exceptions to this rule which have a single reading, however. In the case of 誕生日 - a compound word, of sorts - 日 is read as び, whereas in the word 毎日 it is read as にち. In my experience (which is limited, but I digress) I have only seen 日 pronounced as ひ when referring specifically and singularly to the sun - though I will not be surprised if a native or more advanced learner can provide an example where this is not always the case

March 5, 2018

Indra_G

In Japanese, they often change the pronunciation slightly when combined with other words for the sake of convenience. Here, the kanji 「日」originally pronounced 「ひ」 is changed to 「び」, just like every day of the week from Monday to Sunday, they all pronounced as 「び」.

Another common example is the word「寿司」. It is usually pronounced as 「すし」when stands alone, but when combined with other words, it reads 「ずし」. For example, 「握り寿司」、「巻き寿司」。

March 30, 2018

JoaquimNet13

As for today, birthday is.

May 2, 2018

AlistairMa942444

Why doesn't duolingo always allow the user to report that their response should be correct? (I use chrome on mac)

April 16, 2019

bonjourmarlene

Why would it be wrong to say "it is her/your/his/their/our birthday"? There is no possessive indicator (e.g. 私の)

October 29, 2017

V2Blast

Well, you need to translate "today", but otherwise those would also be acceptable translations. Report them if they're not accepted.

December 9, 2017

goodmorningohio

The lack of any possesive indicator usually implies that its 私の whereas if it was someone elses birthday you would put in かのじょ/かれ/あなた etc

May 15, 2018

DeclanTrac2

"Today it's my birthday" should be correct.

November 16, 2018

outofyourleague

Today is your birthday.

not accepted. yikes

May 9, 2019

PyrokidSosa

Go shawty, it's yo' birthday!

February 20, 2019

AdamScott794079

Happy birthday too you

July 16, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

facepalm

July 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.