1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はたんじょう日です。"

"今日はたんじょう日です。"

Translation:Today is my birthday.

June 25, 2017

30 Comments


Tristan130786

お誕生日おめでとう


envylol

Congratulations!


AndreasONN

Happy birthday Duo!


Jwjl1

It isnt necessarily reflexive... It could be "today is the birthday".


V2Blast

True, but it'd usually be used in context to say that it's your (or some other particular person's) birthday.


bonjourmarlene

I think "today is his/her/whoever's birthday" should be accepted.


V2Blast

In full kanji: 今日は誕生日です。


themrme1

18/07 明日は誕生日です^_^


sora_Japan

Congratulations! お誕生日おめでとうございます!


Leslie323182

"Today's" is not wrong. Get on the case!


Leslie323182

"Today's my birthday" is wrong? Jeezus, people. I know it's (sorry, it is) early days, but these hiccups are getting old.


ManoahKun

誕生日おめでとうございます!


AlannaD396

Aw great! Really happy to have that vocab! How would you say "happy birthday" now?


ngtphu0905

It's お誕生日おめでとう! Now you can celebrate your Japanese friend's birthday!


Max148784

Why "bi" and not "hi"?


Rally486989

To put it simply, there is more than one way to read/pronounce a given character. Kanji can be read using the various onyomi (derived from the Chinese) OR kunyomi (original to Japan) - there are exceptions to this rule which have a single reading, however. In the case of 誕生日 - a compound word, of sorts - 日 is read as び, whereas in the word 毎日 it is read as にち. In my experience (which is limited, but I digress) I have only seen 日 pronounced as ひ when referring specifically and singularly to the sun - though I will not be surprised if a native or more advanced learner can provide an example where this is not always the case


adamsstr

Rally486989, I believe that ~の日 is read as ~のひ, for example 母の日 (ははのひ) - Mother's Day.


Rally486989

To put it simply, there is more than one way to read/pronounce a given character. Kanji can be read using the various onyomi (derived from the Chinese) OR kunyomi (original to Japan) - there are exceptions to this rule which have a single reading, however. In the case of 誕生日 - a compound word, of sorts - 日 is read as び, whereas in the word 毎日 it is read as にち. In my experience (which is limited, but I digress) I have only seen 日 pronounced as ひ when referring specifically and singularly to the sun - though I will not be surprised if a native or more advanced learner can provide an example where this is not always the case


Rally486989

To put it simply, there is more than one way to read/pronounce a given character. Kanji can be read using the various onyomi (derived from the Chinese) OR kunyomi (original to Japan) - there are exceptions to this rule which have a single reading, however. In the case of 誕生日 - a compound word, of sorts - 日 is read as び, whereas in the word 毎日 it is read as にち. In my experience (which is limited, but I digress) I have only seen 日 pronounced as ひ when referring specifically and singularly to the sun - though I will not be surprised if a native or more advanced learner can provide an example where this is not always the case


Indra_G

In Japanese, they often change the pronunciation slightly when combined with other words for the sake of convenience. Here, the kanji 「日」originally pronounced 「ひ」 is changed to 「び」, just like every day of the week from Monday to Sunday, they all pronounced as 「び」.

Another common example is the word「寿司」. It is usually pronounced as 「すし」when stands alone, but when combined with other words, it reads 「ずし」. For example, 「握り寿司」、「巻き寿司」。


kaffeBRUH

As for today, birthday is.


AlistairMa942444

Why doesn't duolingo always allow the user to report that their response should be correct? (I use chrome on mac)


bonjourmarlene

Why would it be wrong to say "it is her/your/his/their/our birthday"? There is no possessive indicator (e.g. 私の)


V2Blast

Well, you need to translate "today", but otherwise those would also be acceptable translations. Report them if they're not accepted.


goodmorningohio

The lack of any possesive indicator usually implies that its 私の whereas if it was someone elses birthday you would put in かのじょ/かれ/あなた etc


DeclanTrac2

"Today it's my birthday" should be correct.


outofyourleague

Today is your birthday.

not accepted. yikes


DashAlex22

僕の誕生日は4月にでした

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.