1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Hut steht Ihnen ausge…

"Dieser Hut steht Ihnen ausgezeichnet!"

Translation:This hat looks excellent on you!

March 6, 2013

20 Comments


mortengrud

"This hat suits you well", I wrote. "Oops, you missed a word: This hat suits you very well" said Duolingo. COME ON!


V2Blast

Yeah, there's any number of translations for "ausgezeichnet" - I tried to go with the one I thought was most likely to be recognized as correct (though it is not as emphatic, I suppose), and got it wrong.


ryan5

there is a difference in meaning between well, and very well, or excellent. It is a superlative. The idea of the program is to learn a language, not give you a perfect score


Larkspire

"Ausgezeichnet" is not superlative.


ryan5

Then excellent is a poor translation.


Larkspire

Why would that be? Are you trying to say that excellent is superlative? Because it isn't. It's an ordinary adjective, the superlative form of which is "most excellent."


ryan5

I guess YMMV. I think it is an adverb though. Anyway, after talking with a German, Ausgezeichnet is a difficult word to translate.


SpotXSpot

Bit too iffy of a translation... I tried "suits you greatly", to no avail.


HelcioTJ

Not bein a native English speaker, it seems I am learning German and improving my English at the same time.

With this in mind, I have learned to enjoy the many times my answers are deemed wrong just because my English is not absolutely perfect... or just because not all possible correct answers have been considered.

Anyway, these discutions are a great source! Thank you all for contributing.


Sandora2

I wrote "This hat suits you really well" and it was not accepted .... ausgezeichnet meaning "excellent", "really well" is as good a synonym as "very well" it seems to me ....


JohnPickton

Maybe the translation is correct, and exchanging word for word does not work! I'm sure there are many examples in English where breaking a sentence down word for word might seem wrong. " I can't stand that" , " That stands for" , "That stands up".

I know it's frustrating getting it wrong but come on... Better getting it wrong on a computer screen. Some things in life need a little practice.


JasonVBlack

How about "This hat suits you excellently?"


Janet240519

It cut off my microphone AGAIN while I was still reading the words. I am really tired of this!


apsen

Countrylife4me is 100% correct. Surely the authors of this site can correct these ambiguous situations. If not, the program loses its validity. Regarding Ryan's comment, the idea is that we learn to use the language; as such, we should be able to figure it out. Bad, bad pedagogy.


ryan5

I don't understand what you mean about my comment. Could you please explain?


countrylife4me

This is awful. Steht means stands, available, represents. Just like verstehen to understand, to know. No where does it mean suits or looks. It's not even in the list under the word. How are we to ever begin to think it would mean that. and ausgezeichnet means excellent and you say it doesn't.??? I got it wrong...... It means also superior and splendid. You need to work on the languages. You're teaching people wrong.


wataya

The translation is perfectly fine.


jkaanta

I too was thrown by this the first time I ran into the expression elsewhere. It's perhaps a bit idiomatic, but perfectly good German as far as I know. (You can just imagine how nonsensical modern casual English's idioms must look to ESL folks!) Good luck to you :-)


ryan5

You do not have to be able to figure out the sentance the first time you see it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.