1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like going to karaoke…

"Do you like going to karaoke?"

Translation:カラオケに行くのが好きですか?

June 25, 2017

9 Comments


PhilKD

I don't underatand why "iku no ga suki" uses two particles in one place. I don't think I've seen this before.


luckeytree

You can have multiple particles. Theの here is marking the verb a noun, and the が is marking our now noun/gerund "going" as the subject.


Joe264823

I think GA makes it an object in this case.

Object a person or thing to which a specified action or feeling is directed.


RadyaA

Is "カラオケに行くことが好きですか" Also grammatically correct?


Aelfwine81

I always seem to have trouble figuring out when it's 行く or 行き. And other similar verbs.


ZutterJenna

行く is the regular version non-keigo. If it stands alone it just means "going". 行き can only be part of 行きます or 行きました/行きたい and so on. 行き on it's own is not used.


NadiaBruhw

There is a KA instead of GA.


Goasts

There are both because you need both.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.