"Do you like going to karaoke?"

Translation:カラオケに行くのが好きですか?

6/25/2017, 3:03:26 PM

5 Comments


PhilKD

I don't underatand why "iku no ga suki" uses two particles in one place. I don't think I've seen this before.

7/6/2017, 6:38:26 PM

luckeytree

You can have multiple particles. Theの here is marking the verb a noun, and the が is marking our now noun/gerund "going" as the subject.

7/6/2017, 9:40:28 PM

Joe264823

I think GA makes it an object in this case.

Object a person or thing to which a specified action or feeling is directed.

2/26/2019, 10:27:59 PM

RadyaA

Is "カラオケに行くことが好きですか" Also grammatically correct?

5/28/2018, 6:13:56 PM

Ordoshsen

yes

9/24/2018, 6:51:22 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.