"このかんじじしょはとてもあついです。"

Translation:This kanji dictionary is very thick.

June 25, 2017

18 Comments


Aelianos

"Man, this kanji dictionary is so thick... maybe if it were thinner I could look up some kanji to put in this sentence"

September 7, 2017

QuentinHea

この漢字辞書はとても厚いです。

April 26, 2018

MaximusTeo

dictionary? more like thicctionary amirite ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 16, 2019

MaximusTeo

ok i'll see myself out

April 16, 2019

tanshin

There is more than one word for thick, of course. You'll often hear 厚い(あつい)コート, when referring to a thick winter coat.

June 26, 2017

tate1650

Why is it not このかんじのじしょ

July 5, 2018

starwars241

Duo should really put kanji in the sentences. It might confuse newcomers of words with multiple meanings like atsui. It could mean hot or thick. Who knows, the dictionary was steamed or burned, that's why it's hot.

December 11, 2018

dsc5x

Would it be more common to use 辞典 (じてん) here, since that specifically means kanji dictionary?

March 22, 2018

R0dluvan

I think this sentence is about Heisig

September 2, 2017

Brian_Jean

thicc

February 17, 2019

WalterRalts

Is this why he isn't using kanji?

January 2, 2019

LucidusAtra

Duolingo, come on. We're almost at the end of the course here. There is no reason you should be using so little kanji. This sentence is hard to look at! Look at all the じs and しs in a row! If you're gonna write sentences using kana alone, at least put spaces between the words. I have a copy of ファイナルファンタジーIV on the スーパーファミコン and all of the dialog is in kana, but at least there are spaces! So even Japanese media uses spaces when there are no kanji

May 21, 2019

GunterJenn

I thought thick was something else?

June 25, 2017

psyxn

I used "hot" and it marked it wrong. Shouldn't that be accepted too? I mean a dictionary can be hot.

"This kanji dictionary is very hot"

February 8, 2019

Damitris

The あつい in this context means "thick". The kanji version would be 厚い.

May 30, 2019

KanKanMikan

i'm in love with Kanji-san

June 1, 2019

PI291011

このかんじじしょはとても太いです。

March 26, 2018

ehartz
Mod

I think you mean 厚い(あつい) and not 太い(ふとい).

April 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.