1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このかんじじしょはとてもあついです。"

"このかんじじしょはとてもあついです。"

Translation:This kanji dictionary is very thick.

June 25, 2017

17 Comments


Aelianos

"Man, this kanji dictionary is so thick... maybe if it were thinner I could look up some kanji to put in this sentence"


QuentinHea

この漢字辞書はとても厚いです。


MaximusTeo

dictionary? more like thicctionary amirite ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MaximusTeo

ok i'll see myself out


[deactivated user]

    There is more than one word for thick, of course. You'll often hear 厚い(あつい)コート, when referring to a thick winter coat.


tate1650

    Why is it not このかんじのじしょ


starwars241

    Duo should really put kanji in the sentences. It might confuse newcomers of words with multiple meanings like atsui. It could mean hot or thick. Who knows, the dictionary was steamed or burned, that's why it's hot.


dsc5x

    Would it be more common to use 辞典 (じてん) here, since that specifically means kanji dictionary?


R0dluvan

    I think this sentence is about Heisig


LucidusAtra

    Duolingo, come on. We're almost at the end of the course here. There is no reason you should be using so little kanji. This sentence is hard to look at! Look at all the じs and しs in a row! If you're gonna write sentences using kana alone, at least put spaces between the words. I have a copy of ファイナルファンタジーIV on the スーパーファミコン and all of the dialog is in kana, but at least there are spaces! So even Japanese media uses spaces when there are no kanji


I_am_smitten

    I agree using more kanji would help with readability of the sentences. Using kanji would also help to better clarify homonym conflicts, other than relying on context alone to solve said issue. For example in this sentence the "あつい", they want is "あつい" as in ( thick / "厚い" ) and not "あつい" as in ( hot / "暑い" ). One could argue that context makes the choice obvious and you can't refer to a dictionary as hot, but the sentence could be interpreted as "the kanji dictionary is very hot", "hot" as in popular. We only have so much context to work with after which we have to make a best guess. This is where kanji could help considerably. I think kanji should be interleaved with the lessons a bit more and done at gradually increasing rate as the user progresses through each lesson.


WalterRalts

    Is this why he isn't using kanji?


GunterJenn

    I thought thick was something else?


psyxn

    I used "hot" and it marked it wrong. Shouldn't that be accepted too? I mean a dictionary can be hot.

    "This kanji dictionary is very hot"


Damitris

    The あつい in this context means "thick". The kanji version would be 厚い.


KanKanMikan

    i'm in love with Kanji-san

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.