"Yesterday we washed clothes"

Translation:Jana tulifua nguo

6/25/2017, 3:12:21 PM

2 Comments


brjaga

Can kunawa be used for washing clothes?

6/25/2017, 3:12:21 PM

AGreatUserName

No. Kunawa is basically used for washing a part of your body, such as your face or hands. Kufua is used for clothes. Kuoga is used for your whole body (bathe/shower) and kuosha is a more general verb for washing other objects.

6/25/2017, 4:44:27 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.