"このふくはきたなくないです。"

Translation:These clothes are not dirty.

6/25/2017, 3:31:12 PM

34 Comments


Ravi507280

きたない(it is い adjective) is dirty and it's negation is きたなくない which is not dirty and we get it by removing last い and adding くない

6/29/2017, 6:31:01 AM

Tigoranas

Kanji for きたない - 汚い

6/26/2018, 6:08:57 PM

Tristan130786

The tool tips make this very hard. i had to use my dictionary to look up きたなくi thought it was Dirty... But the tool tip said not...

6/25/2017, 3:31:12 PM

FrJackHackett

Surely they must be if you don't wash them in Autumn or Winter :-)

9/20/2017, 5:12:26 PM

Denis021299

It's okay in winter though, she takes off her clothes

10/3/2017, 6:13:01 PM

Spencer595917

Glad im not the only one who keeps thinking of those past exercises. lol

5/11/2018, 2:28:38 AM

Christian22527

Since this is from the shopping excercises, I'm now thinking this could be referring to a type of dirty that doesn't go away with washing. Or would this word for dirty not include that meaning?

2/8/2019, 7:25:33 AM

azureviolin

この服は汚くないです。

8/14/2017, 2:13:40 AM

impromptu_stdio

K. Dou you marked me wrong for translating as "clothes" and not "outfit" in a different question and now you mark me wrong for saying outfit like you taught me to instead of clothes. Gotta love consistency..

8/18/2017, 4:31:39 AM

jbinero

Duo does it all the time with その and the/that too.

9/22/2017, 7:49:32 PM

V2Blast

Report it if you think it should be accepted.

10/20/2017, 4:11:56 AM

impromptu_stdio

I did when it happened, as I do frequently xD.

1/11/2018, 2:21:43 PM

JenniferHe641115

I wrote, " This clothing is not dirty." I do not think I am wrong.

10/27/2017, 6:33:47 PM

raday90

Same

1/9/2018, 8:07:09 AM

Azizichan16

me too

11/16/2018, 2:38:49 AM

Azizichan16

but I'm clothe instead

11/16/2018, 2:39:09 AM

nikipound

I was so confused by the tooltip I ended up saying "These are not clothes"...

10/8/2017, 2:03:54 AM

Darwin27828

same

4/11/2018, 12:15:24 AM

MelissaFar2

Same!

4/17/2018, 4:17:29 AM

Kana332264

In fact, you could say 私の服を汚くならなくないよ

4/26/2018, 1:40:28 PM

Triamis

"This outfit is not dirty," is not ok?

12/10/2017, 2:16:00 PM

hoovard

Please allow 服 and 汚くない

1/13/2019, 11:54:38 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

This is pretty confusing because きたない already has the same form as a negative, kind of like "unclean". So きたなくない makes me want to negate the double negative to "clean". Which also means the same as "not dirty" anyway.

1/28/2018, 9:08:51 PM

Kana332264

きたない is not actually negated, here's why: 汚い It's just a word with an adjective form of い that happens to end in な, there are a few of these.

I do understand your struggle though, at this point hearing ない is about as pavlovian as it gets.

At least you're not saying 汚くならなくない

4/26/2018, 1:44:22 PM

grossidm

This is the first time I've come across a "fill in the blank" question with conjugations. I really like this format and would like to see more like this.

6/25/2018, 3:09:10 PM

LukeJ87

'These are not dirty clothes' isn't accepted.... come on duo...

12/28/2018, 12:29:27 PM

Kana332264

That's a different sentence entirely. "These are not dirty clothes" is a passive statement, as well as grammatically clumsy and uncommon. "These clothes are not dirty" is a negation of an accusatory statement such as "Your clothes are dirty".

If you were asked to translate something akin to 汚れた服ではありません the translation "these are not dirty clothes" would be acceptable.

12/31/2018, 5:11:21 PM

Kumokou

"This cloth is not dirty" is okay too.

1/15/2019, 11:11:00 AM

elizadeux

Cloth and clothes are different. Cloth is typically fabric that has not yet been made into anything yet. Clothing are articles that you wear.

3/8/2019, 11:37:49 PM

Kana332264

Yeah, despite "clothes" being clearly plural, there is no singular form, much like there is no singular form of "pants"

3/9/2019, 4:27:39 PM

EmilyM.Ben

This item comes up every time I've tried this test --- and this time it's come up twice in the same test!

2/1/2019, 5:50:13 AM

EbiMayo1

ないですis acceptable orally but in fact not grammatically correct. Correct form shud be きたなくありません

3/20/2018, 9:26:15 PM

Kana332264

--ないです is perfectly acceptable. じゃないです is a common negation when you want to be both casual and polite.

4/26/2018, 1:43:19 PM

FogandSpyglass

this is completely false.

6/17/2018, 9:10:51 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.