1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電話ばんごうは何ですか?"

"電話ばんごうは何ですか?"

Translation:What is your phone number?

June 25, 2017

29 Comments


swallama

Can I haaave it


kai19154

now i can pick up all the japanese grills;

okno


Cryopneuma

I am laughing so hard right now that you said "grills."


speechlessdragon

I have read somewhere that it is more common/natural to use "osiete kudasai", please teach me your phone number. Anyone with more experience care to weigh in?


Kreyvarr

電話(でんわ) 番号(ばんごう) を 教えて(おしえて) ください is more commonly used and sounds more natural tbh since it's an actual request and polite. It translates to: "Please tell me (your) phone number"

電話番号は何ですか is easier to teach and understand though... hence why it's taught (since cultural nuances and けいご or "formal speech"/"honorific expression" can be overwhelming). Simpler structure and relatively direct translation.


LipByakko

How am I supposed to know when 何 will be pronounced as なん or なに?


NikRamakrishnan

Generally nan, or nani is used for which ever flows better. However, Nani is used when wanting to be more polite and formal.

Use nan before b, p, d, t, n, r, and z. Use nani before all other letters.

There are some exceptions, though.

If nan was used before ka/か, it would sound like the word nanka, which means "things like" or "something like that" which is also considered rude.


vngdhuyen

thanks for clarifying, but I'm not sure I got the last part. 何か would be pronunced nanka, right? should we only use it when talking to friends or younger ones, otherwise we would sound rude?


Charlie148626

I love how this is under hobbies.


HessuHopo

My hobbies include: swimming, taking walks and picking up japanese women. thank god duolingo keeps me covered. (笑)


Aelianos

I was hoping it would accept the simple "what is your number" but, I guess not :(


kai19154

Yeah, it didnt accept that for me either ;w;


nich227

電話番号は何ですか?


AlexKarampas

How does one ask "what is a phone number?"


V2Blast

This is a guess and could be wrong/uncommon:

「でんわばんごう」というのはなんですか。

Or, in full kanji (though I think という is usually written in kana in this expression):

「電話番号」と言うのは何ですか。


Emer_Learns

Maybe using "ga" instead of "wa"? .... Or maybe by doing airquotes around "denwa bangou" and looking confused?


ASleepingRock

Should be 電話番号とは何ですか, with the particle combination とは (towa) used to ask for "what is X"


Keashroom

'What is your number' considered wrong blah


andresovela

My Japanese teacher told me this question should be asked like this: 電話ばんごうは何ばんですか。

Any idea why? What's the difference?


vngdhuyen

the only difference here is 「何ばんですか」instead of 「何ですか」. 番(ばん) means number (in a series). basically 「電話番号は何番ですか」 is translated as "as for your phone number, what numbers is it" or "what numbers is your phone number"


Ice-Kagen

Mine told me the same. But I can't answer your question. I would also like to know the difference.


VoluXian

We're finally making progress. ;)


JayceeDela

I bet you joined duolingo just to learn this sentence.... in every language. Am i right?


ManoahKun

Woah, not so fast


nkwk88

電話番号* でんわばんごう


FeroSaito

Why do the first translation which comes to my head is ... "what is a phone number?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.