"I neither read nor write."

Translation:Io né leggo né scrivo.

March 6, 2013

56 Comments


HavardF

Wait, with the sentence with the girl that doesn't drink either milk or water did I have to use "lei non beve né acqua né latte", but with this sentence that's a mistake?

March 6, 2013

jeffrey.eggers

I'm not positive, but I think it is because the nés are directly modifying the verbs in this sentence "né leggo né scrivo." But in the other sentence the nés are modifying nouns so the "non" is added to modify the verb.

February 13, 2014

mikeforbes

Sounds right. Thanks

March 28, 2014

neo.nek

thank you, it rly helps.

July 2, 2014

marziotta

Non leggo né scrivo would be correct, you can report it if it is not accepted.

March 6, 2013

danagalizia

The other option was actually, "Non né leggo né scrivo." Why is that wrong?

January 8, 2014

Mediterranean

It doesn't make sense, sorry.

You can choose one of these only:

-Non leggo né scrivo.

-Né leggo né scrivo. (more emphasis)

September 10, 2014

Robert423232

Thats what I put. Thank you. Great explanation!

May 9, 2019

YmeBrantje

Because it would say 'not neither reading neither writing'

October 22, 2018

mfmeulenbelt

As I understand it, you shouldn't use 'non' when there's no verb before the first 'né' On the internet I found the following example sentences: "Né a te né a me interessa" and "Non interessa né a te né a me". "Non né …" would apparently be too much.

I understand that Duolingo tries to teach by example rather than stuffing rules down your throat, but sometimes it would be really helpful if things like these would be explained. I'm sure that this confusion could be solved with just a few sentences of explanation. I think that would apply to other situations as well.

November 11, 2014

SueWaller

I got caught the same way. I don't understand when you need the non and when you don't

October 7, 2018

xyphax

I am very confused now about the use of the word non. As the previous user indicates, it should be correct. Earlier duolingo tested me on this:

"Non è né tè né caffè nero." -Translation: It is neither tea nor black coffee.

So why is "Non né leggo né scrivo" now incorrect? Can someone please explain the use or non-use of the work 'Non' at the beggining of sentences with né ___né ...

January 11, 2014

RiccardoCa33

It's wrong just because you can't put two negations in a row (even if you can put them in the same sentence). For example, "non faccio niente" is right, but "faccio non niente" is wrong (two negations in a row). In this case, "non né" in a row is wrong

November 13, 2014

xyphax

Grazie, Riccardo.

November 14, 2014

DerekSimms

I know this is a long time after, but that was a query for me which you cleared up very well.

August 30, 2018

xyphax

according to the following site
non ... nè ... nè ... = neither ... nor

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

April 8, 2014

desifromitaly

E.g. "Non voglio né questo né quello" = I want neither this nor that / I do not want either this or that.

January 7, 2018

hrcoble

I am confused by this as well. I thought you could use non without the subject as the subject is implied by the verb endings. At least Duolingo has accepted that before...

July 25, 2014

darkpeak

Is there a reason why the speaker seems to pronounce ne as 'net' every time or is it a fluke in the recording?

October 15, 2014

hannaesp

I have the same question!

June 21, 2015

Vendeamellon

I heard that too!

June 26, 2015

ZiggyDalzi

Can someone please explain this? When "né" was introduced, the hints said it could mean "neither/nor" or "either/or". Since the correct answer "Io né leggo né scrivo" has no "non" in it, why wouldn't it mean "I either read or write"? Is "né" always used in a negative sense?

April 8, 2014

desifromitaly

Yes, it is. "I either read or write" in Italian is "O leggo o scrivo": "o...o" (never "né... né"). "Né leggo né scrivo" can only mean "I neither read nor write".

January 7, 2018

marikawait

I don't get it. Use né twice or not????

March 14, 2014

RiccardoCa33

"Non... né... " and "né... né..." are both right

November 13, 2014

j-kayne

There is a mistake here. When you hold the cursor over "nor," it says the correct translation is nè, but né is the actual correct answer.

March 18, 2014

ZiggyDalzi

Can someone please explain this? When "né" was introduced, the hints said it could mean "neither/nor" or "either/or". Since the correct answer "Io né leggo né scrivo" has no "non" in it, why wouldn't it mean "I either read or write"? Is "né" always used in a negative sense?

April 8, 2014

Mediterranean

Né is always negative.

I don't read or write = (io) non leggo né scrivo.

I neither read nor write = (io) né leggo né scrivo.

September 10, 2014

LadySaya

How do I see wether someone tried to say "either or" or "neither nor"? :(

May 2, 2014

xyphax

they are apples or oranges
loro sono mele od arancie

they are neither apples nor oranges
loro non sono nè mele nè arancie

July 26, 2014

qatet

Placeholder response because I want to hear responses to this thread.

February 4, 2014

Lloydo3000

If you click the green button "Follow discussion" in the top right it subscribes you to responses as well (so you don't need to leave a placeholder comment).

February 10, 2014

qatet

Ah, that's an awesome feature. It will be great when it's available for the android app.

February 10, 2014

xyphax

There is a workaround for the android app.

On your phone, open chrome (or whatever browser) separately from duo, and go to your duo hompage in chrome. Then you will be able to go to the discussion tab, click on 'Italian' on the right and search for this sentence to bring up the discussion of it, then you will be able to click on follow.

You can do all that while 'pausing' your session in duo, so practice is not disrupted.

February 11, 2014

xyphax

... and a special tip ... search for a unique word in someone's comment, like if you search for thkis you will probably only find thkis discussion ... ;-)

March 29, 2014

BernardoSc6

Anyone else have the accent face the wrong way in the drop down translation?

November 4, 2014

Dether

Is "neanche" wrong in this context? I tried "Non leggo neanche scrivo".

February 3, 2015

RiccardoCa33

Yes, that sounds wrong. But "Non leggo, e non scrivo neanche" would work. (remember that in modern Italian, double negations are very often used; like "non... neanche")

February 4, 2015

larenmound

Help, is it only me? It's not giving me clues anymore, just the sentence in Italian.

May 24, 2015

HaraldDrum

Wait the infintive of "to read" is leggare, not leggiare?

April 20, 2017

LindaPiponi

If I miss out Io why is it marked wrong when the rest was correct

April 21, 2017

Ubergrape

Is there meant to be a "t" sound at the end of né?

May 2, 2017

JosIndekeu

The choice gives two times the same solution, so ...

February 23, 2018

tedreinert

I prefer "Nè leggo nè scrivo," but I wanted to see if "Non leggo nè scrivo" was acceptable. It was. It is.

September 6, 2018

NadiaRausc

Although I do appreciate all the suggestions coming from students, I do believe that it is Duolingo's responsibility to enlighten us on all cases which cause confusion. After all, they explain our incorrect spelling even when it is absolutely unnecessary.

September 24, 2018

DerekSimms

Fair comment.

September 24, 2018

Phillip780217

"Non né leggo né scrivo" Why is this wrong?

October 22, 2018

paolina.fo

Come va, mi chiamo Jared, ho diciannove anni-

January 24, 2019

Scostumatu

All three are grammatically correct, but the first one is a slurve ball. It says, "scrivo" twice. A pox on you, Duo! >x

August 5, 2014

cedarfall

wait, then now am i doing this lesson???

November 3, 2015

bgscharnhorst

Understood that the purpose of this exercise is to teach use of the conjunction "né", but wouldn't "non leggo e non scrivo" ("I do not read and do not write") be correct, as well?

May 20, 2016

AngelNotorious

Why is the preposition "ed" used here if the next word starts with the vowel letter?

April 2, 2015

Vendeamellon

"Ed" non è una preposizione. Ed and e both mean and, but ed is used before words beginning with a vowel.

June 26, 2015

doppioslash

Here the obvious translation would be "non so né leggere né scrivere" the only ones allowed are unnatural.

June 27, 2015

gringorjones

I am hearing né as net. Is that correct?

August 25, 2015

VikingBoat

But if I don't read nor write, how come I am reading and writing!?

September 23, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.