"Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien."

Translation:This wine is from Spain.

March 6, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

salhsieh

what's wrong with "this wine comes from Spain"

July 18, 2013

jess1camar1e

Nothing. Report it.

July 30, 2013

Aco_Car

I wrote ˝This wine comes from Spain˝ and it was correct -.-

August 13, 2013

mirage014

Why is it "dieser" Wein?

September 20, 2013

Larbuk

We want "this" or "these", which is a "dies-" stem. "Wein" is a masculine noun and it's the subject, so you use masculine nominative and it becomes "dieser Wein".

October 30, 2013

KING817805

Huh

October 26, 2018

Graham416541

Why Dieser and not Diese

September 5, 2017

zengator

Wein ist singularisch und Maskulinum, nicht pluralisch.

September 5, 2017

RobertHJMa

'This wine comes from Spain' is surely correct?

November 14, 2017

jess1camar1e

Yep, that is also a correct translation!

November 15, 2017

nicolastekar

from: when is auf or aus?

January 3, 2016

jess1camar1e

'auf' never means from, but rather on or upon (auf dem Tisch=on the table)

January 3, 2016

Shamshoomi

Can someone explain to me Dies and Das?

April 15, 2016

zengator

LMGTFY: See this explanation by sakasiru.

April 20, 2016

Shamshoomi

Thanks a lot for the explanation. Makes sense!

April 21, 2016

Namenloses

Is there anything wrong with "This is wine from Spain"?

October 16, 2016

jess1camar1e

It's just a different sentence. The two sentences convey the same information, but the construction is different. "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" breaks down into: '[this wine] is/comes from Spain'. Your breakdown of: '[this] is [wine from Spain]' would be "Das/dies ist Wein aus Spanien." 'This wine' specifies the subject as wine, whereas 'this' could be 'whatever is in this box, behind the curtain,' etc.

October 16, 2016

kuhlkatze

When would i use Dies, Dieses, Das?

June 17, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

Dieses is used when the next word is a neuter noun. For example, "Dieses Auto ist rot." Das is used for neuter nouns as well, but means 'the' when it is the article for the noun. However, it can also mean 'that' or 'this' when at the beginning of a sentence. I do not see 'Dies' used very often, so I cannot say much about it quite yet.

July 26, 2019

RowenaJane

Why is the translation 'is'not 'comes ', surely 'is'is quite clearly 'ist'.Am confused by this.

September 11, 2019

zengator

The translation is not word-for-word. If you chose to translate each word individually, "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" becomes "This wine comes out of Spain," or "This wine comes from Spain." Note how aus can be translated two ways: as "from" or as "out of".

But of course one could also understand what the German sentence means, and then express that same idea in English, so that "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" is "This wine is from Spain."

(Note how in the first paragraph I use "becomes" and in the second "is". Two words, similar usage, same end effect.)

September 11, 2019

Rob860744

How about (This is wine from Spain. )?

January 30, 2018

zengator

Very, very similar. I'm not sure I can articulate the difference, and I'm not sure it is significant at any rate. Suggest it to the moderators.

January 30, 2018

RobertHJMa

'kommt' = 'is' ?

August 3, 2019

zengator

Not at all.

August 3, 2019

jess1camar1e

The verb 'kommen' = 'to come'. There is some ambiguity here, because the German sentence can be translated as : 'This wine comes from Spain' or 'This wine is from Spain'. The reverse is also true that I can say 'Dieser Wein ist aus Spanien' or 'Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien' to convey the same meaning.

August 5, 2019

Chris324173

"This wine comes from spain" is not incorrect!

August 9, 2019

jess1camar1e

That's right (though Spain should be capitalised). When you come across instances where you believe there is a problem with the exercise, make sure to report it. The discussion boards can provide insight, clarification etc., but any changes to lesson structure go through the 'report' function.

August 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.