1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanie…

"Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien."

Translation:This wine is from Spain.

March 6, 2013

38 Comments


salhsieh

what's wrong with "this wine comes from Spain"


jess1camar1e

Nothing. Report it.


Aco_Car

I wrote ˝This wine comes from Spain˝ and it was correct -.-


mirage014

Why is it "dieser" Wein?


Larbuk

We want "this" or "these", which is a "dies-" stem. "Wein" is a masculine noun and it's the subject, so you use masculine nominative and it becomes "dieser Wein".


Parteeking

Would das wein kommt aus Spanien be correct?


zengator

Nein. "Wein" ist Maskulinum. Nutz "Der".

Also, "wein" is not German. "Wein", however, is. Capitalization matters, despite the unfortunate fact that die Eule does not require it.


RobertHJMa

'This wine comes from Spain' is surely correct?


jess1camar1e

Yep, that is also a correct translation!


Shamshoomi

Can someone explain to me Dies and Das?


zengator

LMGTFY: See this explanation by sakasiru.


Shamshoomi

Thanks a lot for the explanation. Makes sense!


nicolastekar

from: when is auf or aus?


jess1camar1e

'auf' never means from, but rather on or upon (auf dem Tisch=on the table)


Namenloses

Is there anything wrong with "This is wine from Spain"?


jess1camar1e

It's just a different sentence. The two sentences convey the same information, but the construction is different. "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" breaks down into: '[this wine] is/comes from Spain'. Your breakdown of: '[this] is [wine from Spain]' would be "Das/dies ist Wein aus Spanien." 'This wine' specifies the subject as wine, whereas 'this' could be 'whatever is in this box, behind the curtain,' etc.


Graham416541

Why Dieser and not Diese


zengator

Wein ist singularisch und Maskulinum, nicht pluralisch.


Rob860744

How about (This is wine from Spain. )?


zengator

Very, very similar. I'm not sure I can articulate the difference, and I'm not sure it is significant at any rate. Suggest it to the moderators.


[deactivated user]

    When would i use Dies, Dieses, Das?


Girlcatlove1524

    Dieses is used when the next word is a neuter noun. For example, "Dieses Auto ist rot." Das is used for neuter nouns as well, but means 'the' when it is the article for the noun. However, it can also mean 'that' or 'this' when at the beginning of a sentence. I do not see 'Dies' used very often, so I cannot say much about it quite yet.


RobertHJMa

    'kommt' = 'is' ?


jess1camar1e

    The verb 'kommen' = 'to come'. There is some ambiguity here, because the German sentence can be translated as : 'This wine comes from Spain' or 'This wine is from Spain'. The reverse is also true that I can say 'Dieser Wein ist aus Spanien' or 'Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien' to convey the same meaning.


Chris324173

    "This wine comes from spain" is not incorrect!


jess1camar1e

    That's right (though Spain should be capitalised). When you come across instances where you believe there is a problem with the exercise, make sure to report it. The discussion boards can provide insight, clarification etc., but any changes to lesson structure go through the 'report' function.


RowenaJane

    Why is the translation 'is'not 'comes ', surely 'is'is quite clearly 'ist'.Am confused by this.


zengator

    The translation is not word-for-word. If you chose to translate each word individually, "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" becomes "This wine comes out of Spain," or "This wine comes from Spain." Note how aus can be translated two ways: as "from" or as "out of".

    But of course one could also understand what the German sentence means, and then express that same idea in English, so that "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" is "This wine is from Spain."

    (Note how in the first paragraph I use "becomes" and in the second "is". Two words, similar usage, same end effect.)


KevinDavid76486

    So I'm kinda confused with the word "Diese" and "dieser" I am still wrapping my mind around it and its difficult to know when I'm supposed to use Diese and when I'm supposed to use dieser, it really feels random at times


jess1camar1e

    It can definitely be confusing, because it all has to do with understanding the gender, number, and case of each noun used! In the linked discussion, "sakasiru" gives a great response and explanation of when to use what! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1252496/Use-of-Das-vs-Dies-vs-Diese-Nominativ


TheApexNinja

    Duolingo says that The correct solution is This wine comes from Spain but kommt can be confusing because it actually can be interpreted in two ways. Firstly DUolingo suggests kommt must be ignored in present tense therefore it is This wine is from Spain


DunkirkFC_123

    I was under the impression that just like Bier, Wein is also neuter. I guess there's no particular pattern on how to remember the genders.


zengator

    Nothing universal or reliable. It's mainly a matter of making associations when building the vocabulary. I remember that Hund is masculine because German Shepherds seem masculine to me. A Maus, on the other hand, is more meek and mild, and thus, to me, seems feminine. (Pardon me while I brace for the inevitable, "you dirty, sexist, stereotyping Pig" attack.)

    Bier und Wein present a bit of a problem for me, because my first inclination is to associate wine with women and beer with men: that's what I'm used to seeing, so I have to make a deliberate counter-intuitive association of deep red burgandy with a man, and simply memorize that it is das Bier.

    There are some general tricks: nouns ending in -ung are almost always feminine, nouns ending with -e are often feminine (but there are many exceptions: der Junge, der Riese, der Kunde).

    I think, though, that the most important trick is to learn the determiner (der, die, oder das) at the same time as you learn the noun.

    And if you're not that good at memorizing arbitrary assignments (I'm not) get used to being wrong.


Gaston300380

    Can someone explain how you would say this.

    This wine is from Spain (Therefore the wine is Spanish) This wine comes from Spain (Not necessarily being Spanish)


zengator

    How would you make that distinction in English? "This wine is from Spain" and "This wine comes from Spain" do not make it clear that there is any difference.

    Are you trying to say, "this wine has come to us from Spain, but it originates from elsewhere"? If so, say that auf Deutsch: Dieser Wein kommt uns aus Spanien, aber es ensteht aus woanders.


Gaston300380

    Well one is regarding where it was made and the other one would be the actual location where it has been brought from.

    As in “this wine is Spanish, but it comes from Hamburg”.


zengator

    Again, neither of the two English sentences you've given make that point clear, so why should the German versions? If a wine comes from Hamburg, then how can one consider it Spanish? (Perhaps there's a Hamburg, Spain? Or perhaps you mean it was shipped from or purchased in Hamburg. These qualifiers would require expansion auf Deutsch as much as they do in English.)

    But to make your latter point, try "Dieser Wein ist Spanisch, aber es kommt aus Hamburg."

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.