1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanie…

"Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien."

Translation:This wine is from Spain.

March 6, 2013

31 Comments


salhsieh

what's wrong with "this wine comes from Spain"


jess1camar1e

Nothing. Report it.


Aco_Car

I wrote ˝This wine comes from Spain˝ and it was correct -.-


mirage014

Why is it "dieser" Wein?


Larbuk

We want "this" or "these", which is a "dies-" stem. "Wein" is a masculine noun and it's the subject, so you use masculine nominative and it becomes "dieser Wein".


RobertHJMa

'This wine comes from Spain' is surely correct?


jess1camar1e

Yep, that is also a correct translation!


Graham416541

Why Dieser and not Diese


zengator

Wein ist singularisch und Maskulinum, nicht pluralisch.


nicolastekar

from: when is auf or aus?


jess1camar1e

'auf' never means from, but rather on or upon (auf dem Tisch=on the table)


Shamshoomi

Can someone explain to me Dies and Das?


zengator

LMGTFY: See this explanation by sakasiru.


Shamshoomi

Thanks a lot for the explanation. Makes sense!


Namenloses

Is there anything wrong with "This is wine from Spain"?


jess1camar1e

It's just a different sentence. The two sentences convey the same information, but the construction is different. "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" breaks down into: '[this wine] is/comes from Spain'. Your breakdown of: '[this] is [wine from Spain]' would be "Das/dies ist Wein aus Spanien." 'This wine' specifies the subject as wine, whereas 'this' could be 'whatever is in this box, behind the curtain,' etc.


kuhlkatze

When would i use Dies, Dieses, Das?


Girlcatlove1524

Dieses is used when the next word is a neuter noun. For example, "Dieses Auto ist rot." Das is used for neuter nouns as well, but means 'the' when it is the article for the noun. However, it can also mean 'that' or 'this' when at the beginning of a sentence. I do not see 'Dies' used very often, so I cannot say much about it quite yet.


RobertHJMa

'kommt' = 'is' ?


jess1camar1e

The verb 'kommen' = 'to come'. There is some ambiguity here, because the German sentence can be translated as : 'This wine comes from Spain' or 'This wine is from Spain'. The reverse is also true that I can say 'Dieser Wein ist aus Spanien' or 'Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien' to convey the same meaning.


RowenaJane

Why is the translation 'is'not 'comes ', surely 'is'is quite clearly 'ist'.Am confused by this.


zengator

The translation is not word-for-word. If you chose to translate each word individually, "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" becomes "This wine comes out of Spain," or "This wine comes from Spain." Note how aus can be translated two ways: as "from" or as "out of".

But of course one could also understand what the German sentence means, and then express that same idea in English, so that "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" is "This wine is from Spain."

(Note how in the first paragraph I use "becomes" and in the second "is". Two words, similar usage, same end effect.)


KevinDavid76486

So I'm kinda confused with the word "Diese" and "dieser" I am still wrapping my mind around it and its difficult to know when I'm supposed to use Diese and when I'm supposed to use dieser, it really feels random at times


jess1camar1e

It can definitely be confusing, because it all has to do with understanding the gender, number, and case of each noun used! In the linked discussion, "sakasiru" gives a great response and explanation of when to use what! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1252496/Use-of-Das-vs-Dies-vs-Diese-Nominativ


Rob860744

How about (This is wine from Spain. )?


zengator

Very, very similar. I'm not sure I can articulate the difference, and I'm not sure it is significant at any rate. Suggest it to the moderators.


Chris324173

"This wine comes from spain" is not incorrect!


jess1camar1e

That's right (though Spain should be capitalised). When you come across instances where you believe there is a problem with the exercise, make sure to report it. The discussion boards can provide insight, clarification etc., but any changes to lesson structure go through the 'report' function.


TheApexNinja

Duolingo says that The correct solution is This wine comes from Spain but kommt can be confusing because it actually can be interpreted in two ways. Firstly DUolingo suggests kommt must be ignored in present tense therefore it is This wine is from Spain

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.