"Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien."

Translation:This wine is from Spain.

March 6, 2013

19 Comments


salhsieh

what's wrong with "this wine comes from Spain"

July 18, 2013

jess1camar1e

Nothing. Report it.

July 30, 2013

Aco_Car

I wrote ˝This wine comes from Spain˝ and it was correct -.-

August 13, 2013

mirage014

Why is it "dieser" Wein?

September 20, 2013

Larbuk

We want "this" or "these", which is a "dies-" stem. "Wein" is a masculine noun and it's the subject, so you use masculine nominative and it becomes "dieser Wein".

October 30, 2013

KING817805

Huh

October 26, 2018

Graham416541

Why Dieser and not Diese

September 5, 2017

zengator

Wein ist singularisch und Maskulinum, nicht pluralisch.

September 5, 2017

nicolastekar

from: when is auf or aus?

January 3, 2016

jess1camar1e

'auf' never means from, but rather on or upon (auf dem Tisch=on the table)

January 3, 2016

Shamshoomi

Can someone explain to me Dies and Das?

April 15, 2016

zengator

LMGTFY: See this explanation by sakasiru.

April 20, 2016

Shamshoomi

Thanks a lot for the explanation. Makes sense!

April 21, 2016

Namenloses

Is there anything wrong with "This is wine from Spain"?

October 16, 2016

jess1camar1e

It's just a different sentence. The two sentences convey the same information, but the construction is different. "Dieser Wein kommt aus Spanien" breaks down into: '[this wine] is/comes from Spain'. Your breakdown of: '[this] is [wine from Spain]' would be "Das/dies ist Wein aus Spanien." 'This wine' specifies the subject as wine, whereas 'this' could be 'whatever is in this box, behind the curtain,' etc.

October 16, 2016

RobertHJMa

'This wine comes from Spain' is surely correct?

November 14, 2017

jess1camar1e

Yep, that is also a correct translation!

November 15, 2017

Rob860744

How about (This is wine from Spain. )?

January 30, 2018

zengator

Very, very similar. I'm not sure I can articulate the difference, and I'm not sure it is significant at any rate. Suggest it to the moderators.

January 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.