1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "オレンジいろのスカートをはきます。"

"オレンジいろのスカートをはきます。"

Translation:I wear an orange skirt.

June 25, 2017

23 Comments


JaimeDoss

Why do I have to put の ?


Paralars1

オレンジいろ is a noun, as in "the colour orange". When using a noun as an attribute for another noun, you use の. "The skirt of the colour orange", so to speak.


StuartRatc

Is there a word for orange that is an adjective?


Emer_Learns

Seems like the "iro" in hiragana at the end make it "the colour orange" so without that iro it's just "orange" but it's the same word for both colour and fruit and Duolingo thought we'd be confused?


Prunella409821

Similarly, for future reference which has helped me: •い adjectives + nouns don't need a の, only their い before the noun E.g. かわいいねこ(cute cat) •なadjective + nouns need the な before the noun E.g. すかなひと


Takkun11

What if I put の anyway, will it be gramaticaly incorrect?


JuanCarden8

How would I distinguish between, "I wear" and "I am wearing"? "I am wearing" aas marked as incorrect


anonamoose52

The difference is between simple present "I wear" and present progressive "I am wearing". In Japanese, you conjugate the dictionary form of the verb 履く(はく) to show the difference. 履きます is a polite simple present "I wear". 履いて is "I am wearing". This so called て-form shows up in a couple different scenarios, but for now, think of it as roughly analogous to English verbs ending in -ing


Edikan2

Is it me or does it sound like the voice said オレンジいよスカート instead of オレンジいろスカート


hollt693

Probably because Japanese 'ro' isn't a hard 'R' sound like English, so it doesn't sound quite like you're expecting.


purpleroar23

Is "いろ" required after "オレンジ"? It seems a little specific to me. I don't think the Japanese, as simplified as they like their sentences, would think you're saying "the skirt of orange(s)". Is Duolingo just being more specific, or is this common in Japan?


koumori72

You don't need it.


OlegK.

It's a kilt!


GustavBarr

オレンジスカート ... can I also say that?


IsolaCiao

Grammatically, オレンジ is a noun, so it needs to be connected to スカート with the particle の.


RobertOhling

Did Japan not have a word for orange before running into English speakers?


IsolaCiao

They had 橙色 (daidaiiro), but for some reason オレンジ usurped it.


JSnow20

I put, "I am wearing..." Instead of, I wear..., And was marked wrong.

What's the difference? Does what I put indicate the "て" form?


IsolaCiao

Copied and pasted from an answer to a similar question below:

The -masu form of the verb is used to talk about habits or the future. I wear an orange skirt every day, 毎日オレンジ色のスカートをはきます (mainichi orenjiiro no sukaato o hakimasu). I will wear an orange skirt tomorrow, 明日、オレンジ色のスカートをはきます (ashita orenji iro no sukaato o hakimasu).

Your answer is the present progressive, meaning that you are currently wearing an orange skirt. That would be オレンジ色のスカートをはいています (orenji iro no sukaato o haite imasu).


XuxaLu

I'm still a bit confused when to add の, since the previous section it was 青いシャツをきます and that was "I wear a blue shirt."?


IsolaCiao

Some Japanese colors are adjectives, and some are nouns.

The word 青い is an i-adjective. I-adjectives end in い and can go right in front of the word they’re describing without a particle, so you say 青いシャツ.

オレンジ色 is a noun. The only way it can be used to describe another word is to put the particle の after it, so you have to say オレンジ色のスカート.

青い - aoi - blue (adjective)

赤い - akai - red (adjective)

オレンジ色 - orenjiiro - orange (noun)

ピンク - pinku - pink (noun)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.