"オレンジいろのスカートをはきます。"

Translation:I wear an orange skirt.

June 25, 2017

23 Comments


JaimeDoss

Why do I have to put の ?

June 25, 2017

Paralars1

オレンジいろ is a noun, as in "the colour orange". When using a noun as an attribute for another noun, you use の. "The skirt of the colour orange", so to speak.

June 25, 2017

JaimeDoss

Thanks.

June 30, 2017

StuartRatc

Is there a word for orange that is an adjective?

July 10, 2017

Emer_Learns

Seems like the "iro" in hiragana at the end make it "the colour orange" so without that iro it's just "orange" but it's the same word for both colour and fruit and Duolingo thought we'd be confused?

August 20, 2017

kai19154

Orenjiiroi works I think (?)

August 13, 2017

Marknld

It does not, it only works that way with certain colors (aoi, kiiroi, akai, shiroi, kuroi, chairoi)

September 11, 2018

Edikan2

Is it me or does it sound like the voice said オレンジいよスカート instead of オレンジいろスカート

July 23, 2017

hollt693

Probably because Japanese 'ro' isn't a hard 'R' sound like English, so it doesn't sound quite like you're expecting.

November 3, 2017

JuanCarden8

How would I distinguish between, "I wear" and "I am wearing"? "I am wearing" aas marked as incorrect

July 6, 2017

anonamoose52

The difference is between simple present "I wear" and present progressive "I am wearing". In Japanese, you conjugate the dictionary form of the verb 履く(はく) to show the difference. 履きます is a polite simple present "I wear". 履いて is "I am wearing". This so called て-form shows up in a couple different scenarios, but for now, think of it as roughly analogous to English verbs ending in -ing

July 10, 2017

purpleroar23

Is "いろ" required after "オレンジ"? It seems a little specific to me. I don't think the Japanese, as simplified as they like their sentences, would think you're saying "the skirt of orange(s)". Is Duolingo just being more specific, or is this common in Japan?

August 1, 2017

koumori72

You don't need it.

August 10, 2017

OlegK.

It's a kilt!

October 15, 2017

kairu260485

No one must ever know!!

October 4, 2018

Weeaboo_3452

...no I don't.

March 11, 2019

PhilipHart2
Plus

What about "put on" instead of "wear" given that it is はきます not きます?

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"Put on" is the same as "wear" in Japanese; the conjugation and context helps determine which is the more likely translation.

The difference between はきます (履きます) and きます (着ます) though, is that one is for lower body clothing (incl. shoes) and the other for upper body clothes.

July 21, 2017

CelestineMoon

My understanding is that the particle 'no' was used to separate nouns. I am therefore confused as to why it wasn't used in this case to separate 'orange' from the Japanese word for colour. Why does one follow the other without the use of a particle?

January 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

Rather than 2 separate words, オレンジ色 (orenjiiro) is a compound word.

March 7, 2018

LilicRmz

I typed "im wearing an orsnge skirt" and it hit me wrong... Can someone explain why is my answer incorrect... Because my 100% Japanese husband cannot find any error...

November 19, 2018

LilicRmz

*orange

November 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

The -masu form of the verb is used to talk about habits or the future. I wear an orange skirt every day, 毎日オレンジ色のスカートをはきます (mainichi orenjiiro no sukaato o hakimasu). I will wear an orange skirt tomorrow, 明日、オレンジ色のスカートをはきます (ashita orenji iro no sukaato o hakimasu).

Your answer is the present progressive, meaning that you are currently wearing an orange skirt. That would be オレンジ色のスカートをはいています (orenji iro no sukaato o haite imasu).

November 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.