1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want a purple hat."

"I want a purple hat."

Translation:紫色の帽子が欲しいです。

June 25, 2017

26 Comments


pinkaze

Why is the particle "no" needed for purple but not on other colors?

"murasakiiro no boushi" here but "shiro pantsu" seems okay?


Shinobusagi

Colors that are based on nouns need の, ones that are already adjectives do not. E.g.:

Adjective colors: 白い、黒い、赤い、青い (white, black, red, blue/green).

Noun colors: 紫 (むらさき)、緑 (みどり)、 黄色 (きいろ)、茶色 (ちゃいろ)。(purple, green, yellow, brown). For the first two, "iro" is optional, for the other two it's not.


Paralars1

some of these colour words Duolingo uses are adjectives, some are nouns. むらさきいろ is "the colour purple" so you use の to make something like "the hat of the colour purple"


ronCYA

So 赤いろのぼうし and 赤ぼうし are two correct ways to say "red hat"? If so, would there be any meaningful difference in conversation?


Tordek

It would be 赤いぼうし. And it probably has the same differences as 'Red hat' and 'Red colored hat'.


Paralars1

I'm not sure. But I guess if an adjective is available you would probably use the adjective. Other than that, I guess it's just a matter if what sounds better.


Zifra13

紫色の帽子がほしいです must be accepted


Zifra13

levels are not visible now? only old levels?


Valentina196997

Why do some of the sentences such as "I don't want a(n) [item]" use ha/wa hoshikunai and others ga hoshikunai? (Sorry for not typing in kana). TIA.


plineder

Specifically in this level

みどりいろのズボンはほしくないです。 and むらさきいろのぼうしがほしいです。

And, in these exmaples, if you switch は for が duolingo considers it wong


ShikiKira

Is this question supposed to be only answered in polite form? The shouldn't be difference in getting a correct when opting out in using desu


himmeh

What's the difference between ほしい and ほしく?


davidchais1

紫色の帽子は欲しいです should be accepted


Prinzherbert

Is は not acceptable here? Why?


Shannon306703

I will only buy one from the hat selling dog.


DottMySaviour

Would むらさきいろのぼうしがほしいます be correct? I don't understand why is it です instead of ます.

I did some thinking and thought that maybe because ほしい is an adjective, that's why it's ます. So, if ほしい has a verb form, we would use ます at the end of the sentence instead right?

Someone expert in Japanese please enlighten me.


Tordek

います (not just マス) is the verb to be, but in the meaning of existence. ほしい is an adjective, meaning "wanted" (implied: wanted by me); the です verb is also the verb "to be", but used as a copula (i.e., thing thing).

The phrase, broken down, is: [the purple hat] が [desired(-by-me)][is]. You use です because you're asserting a property ("the hat" "a thing I want"), and not います, which would be asserting existence ("there is a purple hat that I want").

Further, います applies to living things; you would need to use あります.


DottMySaviour

So, I'm trying to understand what you said in the first paragraph. I want to know the difference between です and います/あります.

I want to know if both 私は忙しいです and 私は忙しくあります have the same meaning? I'm assuming there should be a difference.

Based on my understanding, 私は忙しいです simply means "I am busy", and 私は忙しくあります kind of mean "I will be busy". Am I right?


Tordek

From what I understand, "私は忙しいです and 私は忙しくあります" would have the same meaning; however, just like they're literally "I am busy" and "I am, busy" (i.e., "I exist, busily"), the latter is an odd way to put it. All of my searches point to it not being used really.

The negatives, however, 私は忙しくないです and 私は忙しくありません do seem to both be valid, the former just being the more common version. (Though at this point you make me wonder whether the proper way is 私は忙しくいません , because you are a living thing).

You might find it said that "です" isn't really a verb; it's a copula, almost like an equals sign: "私は忙しいです" -> "me = busy".


Alex110925

Duolingo is ridiculously inconsistent when it comes to particles.


AaronCappra

what if I wanted to emphasize that the hat i want is purple, or that the purple thing that i want is a hat, could I write it in a different way?


yagurlsushi

紫ぼうしがほしいです and 紫色の帽子が欲しいです were both accepted for me. Im having trouble figuering out when to as the の?


yagurlsushi

*when to use the の Sorry typo


MaserDuo

If you write out 色 then you need the の, but writing just the colour 紫 is totally fine without the の. Compare with how there is no の in 紫色. 紫 modifies the noun afterwards, be it either 色 or 帽子.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.