"I want a purple hat."

Translation:むらさきいろのぼうしがほしいです。

June 25, 2017

25 Comments


pinkaze

Why is the particle "no" needed for purple but not on other colors?

"murasakiiro no boushi" here but "shiro pantsu" seems okay?

June 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Colors that are based on nouns need の, ones that are already adjectives do not. E.g.:

Adjective colors: 白い、黒い、赤い、青い (white, black, red, blue/green).

Noun colors: 紫 (むらさき)、緑 (みどり)、 黄色 (きいろ)、茶色 (ちゃいろ)。(purple, green, yellow, brown). For the first two, "iro" is optional, for the other two it's not.

July 13, 2017

Paralars1

some of these colour words Duolingo uses are adjectives, some are nouns. むらさきいろ is "the colour purple" so you use の to make something like "the hat of the colour purple"

June 25, 2017

ronCYA

So 赤いろのぼうし and 赤ぼうし are two correct ways to say "red hat"? If so, would there be any meaningful difference in conversation?

June 29, 2017

Tordek

It would be 赤いぼうし. And it probably has the same differences as 'Red hat' and 'Red colored hat'.

July 8, 2017

Paralars1

I'm not sure. But I guess if an adjective is available you would probably use the adjective. Other than that, I guess it's just a matter if what sounds better.

June 29, 2017

Valentina196997

Why do some of the sentences such as "I don't want a(n) [item]" use ha/wa hoshikunai and others ga hoshikunai? (Sorry for not typing in kana). TIA.

July 24, 2017

plineder

Specifically in this level

みどりいろのズボンはほしくないです。 and むらさきいろのぼうしがほしいです。

And, in these exmaples, if you switch は for が duolingo considers it wong

February 1, 2018

kaasknak

They should be interchangeable. If they aren't you should report them.

January 15, 2018

Zifra13

紫色の帽子がほしいです must be accepted

October 21, 2017

PIEROS16

also 欲しい

January 29, 2018

ShikiKira

Is this question supposed to be only answered in polite form? The shouldn't be difference in getting a correct when opting out in using desu

July 8, 2017

himmeh

What's the difference between ほしい and ほしく?

July 11, 2017

LipByakko

The ほしく is the negative form, so it's usually followed by a ない. A verb with a く at the end is usually the negative form of it.

July 13, 2017

Tordek

No, this is not correct. ほしく is not the negative form; it's the adverb form. It's also not a verb; it's an adjective.

July 13, 2017

NynkedeHaa

But it would be correct to say that when you want to negate the adjective hoshii, you need to use the -ku form (which happens to be an adverb) and add nai, right? This makes me wonder: is nai an adjective?

July 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

~ない is not an adjective, though it does behave similarly when turning it into a past tense. (just like the suffix ~たい ("want to ~") does in verbs)

Positive present = ほしい -- positive past = ほしかった

Negative present = ほしくない -- negative past = ほしくなかった

July 23, 2017

Tordek

It's kinda more useful to think about it as the -kunai form being the negative, and not separating -ku and nai. That said, the -kunai form of and adjective is itself an adjective, letting you say '青くないそら', "the non-blue sky".

July 30, 2017

ASleepingRock

As far as my experience has been, yeah to an extent. ない (negative of the verb ある) by itself conjugates much like an い-adjective... despite being a verb. That being said, it's better to think of ~くない as one unit in these kinds of words.

July 13, 2018

LipByakko

You're right. I apologize.

July 19, 2017

DottMySaviour

Would むらさきいろのぼうしがほしいます be correct? I don't understand why is it です instead of ます.

I did some thinking and thought that maybe because ほしい is an adjective, that's why it's ます. So, if ほしい has a verb form, we would use ます at the end of the sentence instead right?

Someone expert in Japanese please enlighten me.

July 7, 2018

Tordek

います (not just マス) is the verb to be, but in the meaning of existence. ほしい is an adjective, meaning "wanted" (implied: wanted by me); the です verb is also the verb "to be", but used as a copula (i.e., thing thing).

The phrase, broken down, is: [the purple hat] が [desired(-by-me)][is]. You use です because you're asserting a property ("the hat" "a thing I want"), and not います, which would be asserting existence ("there is a purple hat that I want").

Further, います applies to living things; you would need to use あります.

July 7, 2018

DottMySaviour

So, I'm trying to understand what you said in the first paragraph. I want to know the difference between です and います/あります.

I want to know if both 私は忙しいです and 私は忙しくあります have the same meaning? I'm assuming there should be a difference.

Based on my understanding, 私は忙しいです simply means "I am busy", and 私は忙しくあります kind of mean "I will be busy". Am I right?

July 9, 2018

Tordek

From what I understand, "私は忙しいです and 私は忙しくあります" would have the same meaning; however, just like they're literally "I am busy" and "I am, busy" (i.e., "I exist, busily"), the latter is an odd way to put it. All of my searches point to it not being used really.

The negatives, however, 私は忙しくないです and 私は忙しくありません do seem to both be valid, the former just being the more common version. (Though at this point you make me wonder whether the proper way is 私は忙しくいません , because you are a living thing).

You might find it said that "です" isn't really a verb; it's a copula, almost like an equals sign: "私は忙しいです" -> "me = busy".

July 10, 2018

Alex110925

Duolingo is ridiculously inconsistent when it comes to particles.

October 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.