1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are nine tables."

"There are nine tables."

Translation:テーブルが九つあります。

June 25, 2017

26 Comments


kai19154

TAABURU ga kokonotsu arimasu


KaiHudek1

The katakana is TĒBURU


Goren17

How do you know whether to put ga after the noun or after the numeral? Does it makes any difference?


Terrence53334

が would go after the name, as it marks it as the subject of the sentence.


BouleRouge

Why there is a «tsu» near the nine?


Thrype

That's a counter! It's a general one, but when counting objects you need a counter of some kind right after the number.


trlesser

Why is nine pronounced as kokonotsu rather than Taaburu ga kyu arimasu?


FallenLoki

Numbers (and kanji in general) have different readings in Japanese. The character for nine (九) can be read as きゅう or く, and these are called the On'yomi, the readings borrowed from Chinese pronounciation, but it can also be read ここのつ, which is the Kun'yomi, the original Japanese pronounciation. If you use a number to count nouns, you need to use particles called “counters”. In this case we have the つ particle, which is the particle for objects, and here the Kun'yomi reading is needed.


Enkorkestr

Are there anymore differences in other numbers?


marcocanel10

YOUR EXPLANATION HELPED ME A LOT...THANK YOU


Abey946357

Does anyone know why the "a" and "ri" symbol are used.


Nik695389

"arimasu" and "imasu" are both verb that can be roughly translated as "exist"

the difference between the two is that "armiasu" is used for inanimated objects and "imasu" for animate ones.

Ex: "inu imasu" - there's a dog "tsukue arimasu" - there's a desk

sorry for the lack of kana.


Nicki961

Do you know the difference between ありますand です?


gtphil

あります means "exists" and can also qualify existence, as in location or count. です is called a copula, a word used to equate two concepts, usually two nouns or a noun and an adjective. The topic of です can be left out and inferred from context, such as "it" or "I." Both あります and です translate to "is," which can be used for either purpose in English.


Matthew120201

"です" comes after an adjective like "かわいいです" (it is cute)。あります and います are verbs meaning "to exist". And have the ます ending which follows verbs.

I'm sure there is a better way to explain this, I'm still learning the language too. I just remember that from high-school Japanese class. :p


astronomicarific

So how does numbering objects work? Not grammatically, I get that, but pronunciation-wise. Many of these numbers sound a lot different than their regular counting counterparts (hitotsu and ichi, for example). Why/How is that?


jonasklingberg

In some exercises は is an accepted alternative to が in sentences of the same type (There are # [objects].). It seems very random.


Katerina-A2

The ga is really confusing me, I've seen it between the object and the number and after both of them... It also accepts is both ways. What a headache


UltimateGa447472

九つ is really fun to say tbh


Shizukanay1

ダンガンロンパ


runouce

can anyone explain to me why i can't use 九つテーブルがあります? I'm still confused with the placement of that


Fred259481

Good question! It accepted that structure for the same sentence with a different number, so I don't get it!


TyrantRC

try「九つのテーブルがあります」the one you wrote is skipping the particle and while this is often done by Japanese people, duolingo doesn't have all the casual variants.

Also, report it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.