1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are nine tables."

"There are nine tables."

Translation:テーブルが九つあります。

June 25, 2017

32 Comments


Goren17

How do you know whether to put ga after the noun or after the numeral? Does it makes any difference?


Terrence53334

が would go after the name, as it marks it as the subject of the sentence.


deathsaint

From what I understand so far. If you would put" there is or there are" you put Ga.

If you are saying " it is " it would be wa.


p1nkb34r

Why cant we use は instead of が?


jonasklingberg

In some exercises は is an accepted alternative to が in sentences of the same type (There are # [objects].). It seems very random.


kai19154

TAABURU ga kokonotsu arimasu


KaiHudek1

The katakana is TĒBURU


UltimateGamer951

九つ is really fun to say tbh


BouleRouge

Why there is a «tsu» near the nine?


Thrype

That's a counter! It's a general one, but when counting objects you need a counter of some kind right after the number.


trlesser

Why is nine pronounced as kokonotsu rather than Taaburu ga kyu arimasu?


FallenLoki

Numbers (and kanji in general) have different readings in Japanese. The character for nine (九) can be read as きゅう or く, and these are called the On'yomi, the readings borrowed from Chinese pronounciation, but it can also be read ここのつ, which is the Kun'yomi, the original Japanese pronounciation. If you use a number to count nouns, you need to use particles called “counters”. In this case we have the つ particle, which is the particle for objects, and here the Kun'yomi reading is needed.


marcocanel10

YOUR EXPLANATION HELPED ME A LOT...THANK YOU


Enkorkestr

Are there anymore differences in other numbers?


Ziba378849

Yes, one all the way to ten, and perhaps beyond to 99. That is how it is in Korean, language closest to Japanese. One set of counting in original native Japanese, and another set from Chinese. In English, although not used in counting per say, we have similar thing happening with Latin adjectives, duo, trio, quadro, penta, etc.


astronomicarific

So how does numbering objects work? Not grammatically, I get that, but pronunciation-wise. Many of these numbers sound a lot different than their regular counting counterparts (hitotsu and ichi, for example). Why/How is that?


Katerina-A2

The ga is really confusing me, I've seen it between the object and the number and after both of them... It also accepts is both ways. What a headache


Cat.M

I find it odd also. I studied Japanese in university and Japan, and my native speaker teachers always stuck to がある in these cases.


[deactivated user]

    can anyone explain to me why i can't use 九つテーブルがあります? I'm still confused with the placement of that


TyrantRC

    try「九つのテーブルがあります」the one you wrote is skipping the particle and while this is often done by Japanese people, duolingo doesn't have all the casual variants.

    Also, report it.


megsier

    Good question! It accepted that structure for the same sentence with a different number, so I don't get it!


VideoGamin6

    I wrote it as 九つテーブルがあります and it was correct?


indiaislove

    One thing = 一つ【ひとつ】 Two things = 二つ【ふたつ】 Three things = 三つ【みっつ】 Four things = 四つ【よっつ】 Five things = 五つ【いつつ】 Six things = 六つ【むっつ】 Seven things = 七つ【ななつ】 Eight things = 八つ【やっつ】 Nine things = 九つ【ここのつ】


Grid226859

    What is the difference between "一つ" and "一個"? When should we use one instead of the other?


Lying_Cat

    Why is テーブルは9つあります wrong? I feel like both は and が should be accepted


Daylight94979

    It could also be that Duo insists on using the Kanji 九 so you learn it and familiarize yourself with it, that was the case in some previous lessons.
    As for は, it can be used grammatically, but sounds very odd. It gives off the feeling as if you're trying to say "As for these nine chair, they exist (and other chairs don't)." You generally want to use が when you're using あります to say something exists .


JAIYLABARBIE

    Why must i write: ここのつ versus writing 九 つ?


Swisidniak

    ここのつ is the pronunciation of 九つ (and 九つ is what is used in this sentence).
    The native Japanese number system is used with the つ counter,
    一つ・ひとつ
    二つ・ふたつ
    三つ・みっつ
    四つ・よっつ
    五つ・いつつ
    六つ・むっつ
    七つ・ななつ
    八つ・やっつ
    九つ・ここのつ
    十・とお


DKWalsh

    I use the microphone and say the correct sentence and sometimes it converts the number kanji to the nuneral but it usually still works. This time it did not accept 9 even though I said kokonotsu and not kyutsu or something like that.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.