"There are nine tables."

Translation:テーブルが九つあります。

6/25/2017, 4:59:24 PM

27 Comments


robmcmanmon

So the lack of playback when using Kanji makes for difficulty in learning, no? Why is there not a button to push that would playback this phrase? It's one thing if they're using phonetic characters but when using kanji one cannot be sure of the readings without having a reference...

6/25/2017, 4:59:24 PM

kai19154

TAABURU ga kokonotsu arimasu

7/6/2017, 5:06:41 AM

KaiHudek1

The katakana is TĒBURU

7/11/2017, 11:57:18 AM

FaruqAl

It also accepeted 九つテーブルがあります

7/13/2017, 1:35:58 PM

BubbleGum-chan

Isn't it 九つのテーブルがあります?

1/2/2018, 7:49:15 AM

Matthew120201

If I'm not mistaken, the particle "の" is possession. That sentence would translate to "that is 9's table"

4/2/2018, 8:06:27 PM

Goren17

How do you know whether to put ga after the noun or after the numeral? Does it makes any difference?

9/28/2017, 12:35:34 PM

Terrence53334

が would go after the name, as it marks it as the subject of the sentence.

11/30/2017, 1:58:20 PM

LFX74

I think particles are usually always after the noun. Ga is roughly translated to "it is" or "there are" or "i am" right?

11/24/2017, 9:51:13 PM

FallenLoki

No, が is the particle that marks the subject. The sentence "テーブルが九つあります" can be literally translated as ”Tables (subject) nine (counter for objects) exist".

5/21/2018, 1:37:18 AM

JamesMAWalker

Agreed. I've flagged this in other instances.

7/5/2017, 11:55:04 PM

ferryanoli

So difficult

7/12/2017, 6:41:13 AM

BouleRouge

Why there is a «tsu» near the nine?

8/23/2017, 10:09:09 AM

Thrype

That's a counter! It's a general one, but when counting objects you need a counter of some kind right after the number.

8/25/2017, 8:11:03 PM

BouleRouge

Ok thank you :D

8/29/2017, 8:43:52 AM

Yora_

Gimme dem coconuts

1/18/2018, 6:03:57 PM

Abey946357

Does anyone know why the "a" and "ri" symbol are used.

8/3/2017, 4:33:52 PM

Nik695389

"arimasu" and "imasu" are both verb that can be roughly translated as "exist"

the difference between the two is that "armiasu" is used for inanimated objects and "imasu" for animate ones.

Ex: "inu imasu" - there's a dog "tsukue arimasu" - there's a desk

sorry for the lack of kana.

8/9/2017, 11:03:38 AM

Phantom961

Do you know the difference between ありますand です?

12/3/2017, 1:53:40 AM

Matthew120201

"です" comes after an adjective like "かわいいです" (it is cute)。あります and います are verbs meaning "to exist". And have the ます ending which follows verbs.

I'm sure there is a better way to explain this, I'm still learning the language too. I just remember that from high-school Japanese class. :p

4/2/2018, 8:11:06 PM

trlesser

Why is nine pronounced as kokonotsu rather than Taaburu ga kyu arimasu?

11/25/2017, 12:42:46 AM

FallenLoki

Numbers (and kanji in general) have different readings in Japanese. The character for nine (九) can be read as きゅう or く, and these are called the On'yomi, the readings borrowed from Chinese pronounciation, but it can also be read ここのつ, which is the Kun'yomi, the original Japanese pronounciation. If you use a number to count nouns, you need to use particles called “counters”. In this case we have the つ particle, which is the particle for objects, and here the Kun'yomi reading is needed.

5/21/2018, 1:48:02 AM

astronomicarific

So how does numbering objects work? Not grammatically, I get that, but pronunciation-wise. Many of these numbers sound a lot different than their regular counting counterparts (hitotsu and ichi, for example). Why/How is that?

1/18/2018, 3:55:45 AM

Spaygon

How can I say There are not nine tables???

4/24/2018, 4:14:21 PM

FallenLoki

I think you should say “テーブルは九つありません”

5/21/2018, 1:50:03 AM

Katerina-A2

The ga is really confusing me, I've seen it between the object and the number and after both of them... It also accepts is both ways. What a headache

10/27/2018, 9:49:46 PM

rinshan

テーブルが九つありますね should be accepted.

2/8/2018, 3:21:22 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.