"いぬが二ひきいます。"

Translation:There are two dogs.

June 25, 2017

42 Comments


posthuman01

This answers some questions, the dog that sells hats is not the same as the dog that climbs trees.

June 25, 2017

kbreddit

Or the one that died, hopefully

June 26, 2017

Boringjorn

This is why dogs don't usually climb trees.

September 17, 2017

mRh314

I have yet to see a dog on a tree, but it sure sounds as cool dog

May 24, 2019

BryanBecer

Duolingo taught us that いぬ is 犬 in kanji already. Why is 犬 not used here?

July 26, 2017

Falcon198016

They do the same with 私, the most used character >.>

August 6, 2017

Medusa747

I was wondering about that. I feel like they don't want to take the training wheels off yet.

July 26, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

You dont always have to use Kanji

December 23, 2017

Hannaha70093

No, but we do want the learning experience. Kanji is annoying and difficult to learn, but we want to learn more and really be able to understand it inspite of that. Hope this feel too lecturey.

May 21, 2018

Hannaha70093

*doesn't feel too lecturey

May 21, 2018

JovemImortal

Because they don't want to bother us with this problems already

November 15, 2017

Tordek

Perhaps because you might encounter both typically?

August 3, 2017

PStrotman

I think it's a lot more common to encounter 犬...

September 13, 2017

kbreddit

犬 (dog) が2匹 (general animal counter) います

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Also, the kanji for 2 is 二.

November 1, 2017

Luis_Jovel

If びき is counter for animals, why is ひき being used in this sentence?

July 30, 2017

kikones34

Look up "rendaku". The actual word is ひき but it can become びき depending on the prevoius consonant. You can get a feel for when this happens but in the end you'll just have to memorize it.

July 30, 2017

Kelsey199247

also,one dog is いっぴき

December 6, 2017

Setsuko670458

dogs are animals

November 20, 2018

ArtBurnap

@Wolfgang & Joshua Lorenzo. Having trouble getting replies to post, so I'm commenting in a separate post.

Hiki sounds fine, but there are two important aspects to the pronunciation that we don't have in English, that make the pronunciation difficult for us to recognize properly. The first, as Joshua mentions, is that the H consonant in Japanese has different pronunciations (=allophones) depending on the following vowel. When the following vowel is a, e, or o the h sounds pretty much like English, with the fricative H sound being produced by moving the tongue backwards to constrict the flow of air in the glottal area in the very back of the mouth. When the following vowel is u, the flow of air is constricted by both lips, producing a bilabial F, as opposed to the English labial F, produced between the bottom lip and upper teeth.

Here, where H is followed by i, the air flow is constricted by raising the middle of tongue towards the hard palate. The sound produced is basically like of the palatal CH sound in German ich or nicht (not like the velar/gutteral CH in German Buch or Scottish loch). To produce the sound, you might try whispering, hee hee, and raising the middle of your tongue until you hear the right type of friction.

The second thing that throws us off is that in Japanese the vowels i and u generally become unvoiced (= whispered) after an unvoiced consonant, such as h/f, p, t, k, s, T (ch/ts) (though this does not occur in all dialects). This is why desu sounds like des' to us, and why many people think hito sounds like shto (though it is not really our sh sound). Have you ever heard a Japanese person say haiku, but it sounds like hike? Japanese speakers can hear the difference between ストライキ (a labor strike) and ストライク (a strike in baseball or bowling). Though they may both sound simply like strike to others, they can hear the whispered kee vs. whispered koo.

November 7, 2017

insincere

Hiki is dog counter? This just translates it as play....

July 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

匹 (ひき) is the counter for small animals, including dogs (regardless of the size of the actual dog, I believe).

弾きます (ひきます) is the verb for "to play (an stringed instrument)" so that's probably why that particular hint appears ;)

August 31, 2017

Hannaha70093

@Joshua Lorenzo I'm just going to take a moment and appreciate all of the helpful paragraphs that you write on the Duolingo Japanese comment sections. I've been studying Japanese for about 6 months now and have found so many of your comments to be very helpful! \(^o^)/

May 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

@Hannaha70093 You're very welcome :D I'm glad I was able to help. 頑張ってね!

June 19, 2018

Steven882286

There are four lights!

September 2, 2017

AnnikaHansen79

I'm not the only one who thinks of that episode every time we translate one of these statements? Yay!

October 2, 2017

BillLamber1

犬が二匹います。Marked wrong form some reason.

March 9, 2019

BenJammin234988

And I want them.

December 31, 2017

Yasumi36624

It could also translate to "I have 2 dogs" couldnt it? T^T

January 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's right.

February 1, 2018

kikones34

I believe that's more commonly said like: 犬を二匹飼っている

November 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It depends heavily on the context and personal preference, so I wouldn't say that one is more common than the other.

Even if your suggestion is more common, "I have 2 dogs" is still a correct and valid translation of いぬが二ひきいます.

November 27, 2018

Wolfgang289714

pronunciation question: I hear "nishtchi" and not "ni huki". am i hearing wrong or is this so common in Japanese that the sounds are melting together?

August 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I hear it as ni hiki, so I don't think the audio is bugged (on Android, as of 2017/08/31)

I'm not sure how scientifically accurate this is, but as far as I'm aware, Japanese people tend to use their tongues less than English speakers when producing consonant sounds. If you try saying ni hiki but without moving your tongue after the initial "n" sound, I think you'll hear the same "nishtchi" kind of effect.

Another possible explanation is that there is no true "f" sound in Japanese, because the "h" row (は, ひ, ふ, へ, ほ) is pronounced with a kind of blended "h/f", especially ふ which is pronounced kind of halfway between "fu" with a hard "f" and "hu" like the English "who". All of the "h" row are a similar mix to a lesser extent, but it can become more pronounced in certain contexts, such as this one.

August 31, 2017

YukiNoCait

That's all true. Depending on the speaker/singer, sometimes an H sound, like "Hitotsu" for instance, can sound like "Shitotsu" because the speaker is breathing out the sound with no obstruction from the tongue. Great explanation JoshuaLore9!

November 25, 2018

Kelsey199247

いる also means to have (a living thing) So this sentence could also mean "i have 2 dogs"

The dictionary form いる (いります) also means to need. So while youre learning japanese, also pay attention to context. They don't use such perfect sentences. They often drop their subjects.

So, really, depending on the context, this stentence could also mean "he has 2 dogs"

December 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right that this sentence can mean "I have two dogs" or "he has two dogs", but it's not because いる means "to have". The possessive is implicit by the interaction of the particles は and が for the verbs いる and ある; namely, "as for [topic], [subject] exists (in [topic]'s possession)."

Also, いる typically means "to be, to exist" when written as hiragana. It can also be written as 居る. However, "to need, to require" is written as 要る (even though it's also pronounced いる). いるcan also mean "to fry" (炒る), "to boil" (煎る), or "to cast, to mint (a coin)" (鋳る) depending on the context and the kanji.

February 1, 2018

Marco.Tada

The "I" from imasu was missing on my exercise.

January 21, 2019

rwmchan

when will we use ひき, びき or ぴき?

February 11, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It depends on the sound before it (try looking up "rendaku" for a more in-depth explanation.) In the case of 匹【ひき】, rendaku looks like this:

  1. 一匹【いっぴき】
  2. 二匹【にひき】
  3. 三匹【さんき】
  4. 四匹【よんひき】
  5. 五匹【ごひき】
  6. 六匹【ろっぴき】
  7. 七匹【ななひき】
  8. 八匹【はっぴき】
  9. 九匹【きゅうひき】
  10. 十匹【じゅっぴき】

?. 何匹【なんき】

June 3, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

"I have two dogs" marked correct

June 3, 2019

JoshuaLore9

That's because it is correct.

...this sentence can mean "I have two dogs" [...] The possessive is implicit by the interaction of the particles は and が for the verbs いる and ある; namely, "as for [topic], [subject] exists (in [topic]'s possession)."

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.