"Le gatte bevono acqua."

Translation:The cats drink water.

March 6, 2013

36 Comments


Reyes749M

Le gatte vs i gatti? I don't get it...

March 6, 2013

marziotta

"The cats" doesn't have any gender information, therefore it can be translated as "the female cats" (le gatte) and "the male cats" (i gatti).

March 6, 2013

MiguelQu

Thanks for the info. :)

May 10, 2013

michael582015

Can it then be translated as i gatti, and be correct in the lesson

September 29, 2018

AR_Elsherbiny

But what is the difference in the pronunciation between gatti and gatte? I mean in case if there was no definite article it will be difficult to differentiate just by listening

February 8, 2017

marziotta

https://forvo.com/search/gatte/it/

https://forvo.com/search/gatti/it/

For me the difference is pretty evident. But I am a native speaker... maybe we need somebody learning the language here.

February 8, 2017

AR_Elsherbiny

Grazie Marziotta, it is pretty clear to me now, gatte is pronounced more lightly than gatti, as if it was gatteh, while gatti I have to emphasize on the ending like gatty, again thanks a lot and have a wonderful day :-)

February 9, 2017

OlyFlyb

but cat is a masculin noun, no? like in french... le masculin l'emporte....en grammaire

February 24, 2018

Stherah

Thanks was confused about this as well....italian seems to be a gender language lol

October 7, 2018

Line947322

Thanks, that clears my confusion...

May 9, 2019

teecey

How come you use just acqua and not l'acqua? From my understanding in Duolingo, you almost always use articles.

January 27, 2014

umdieweld

L'acqua means "the water" where as acqua alone just means "water", the l there is a contraction of la since acqua starts with a vowel

October 10, 2014

jamesjiao

Not quite. L'acqua can mean 'water' in general (as it has been used reguarly up to this point in the Italian lessons) whereas 'acqua' alone means an unspecified amount of water. Both can be translated simply to 'water' in English.

August 17, 2015

bayareaberg

It seems like every other time acqua is never seen without the article, regardless of the literal translation. Is this just completely arbitrary?

September 30, 2013

MontanaKil

If you did not know the gender of thr cats would you use the masculine version gatti?

December 17, 2014

Raskull

Does anyone have trouble with speaking in the mic? I can pretty much say anything and it will be correct!

December 22, 2014

michael582015

No

September 29, 2018

eif13

why does it change between gatte and gatti?

January 9, 2015

speranza2006

acqua con cq!

October 11, 2015

nawaratri

Why le for the plural of cats not i I dont get that either

October 3, 2013

matan4il

Because 'gatte' is feminine, so it requires the feminine 'le'. If it were 'gatti', then tyou would have been right and the article would have been 'i'.

May 18, 2014

Wellybr

le is the feminine plural, and i is the masculine plural... so, in this case, the cats are female

October 31, 2013

Deaston13

I've already had this one in the same set..

February 10, 2015

LouMimzy1

The cats they drink water....why isn't that correct?

May 4, 2015

marziotta

The translation of

The cats, they drink water

would be

Le gatte, loro bevono acqua. - I gatti, loro bevono acqua.

None of the versions sound natural to me.

February 8, 2017

michael582015

This all supposes that you know the gender, comming across cats how are you to know their gender. What do you say.

October 9, 2018

Katarina_C.

I put the cats drink the water. Why is it wrong?

July 14, 2015

AlexisJack11

How would you say this using the past tense form of "drink"m

November 15, 2016

mprdo

Sai perché? Non c'è vino.

March 21, 2017

SarahCupcake1

Le gatte bevono acqua. cos'è questo

December 7, 2017

Hello72207

accidently translated it using google and got The spouse they drink water.

January 22, 2018

samosesa1

I have one apple

January 23, 2018

michael582015

Or is it le gatte, plural, because acqua ends in a

September 29, 2018

acqualinda

The gender of "le gatte" has nothing to do with the gender of "acqua".

October 9, 2018

michael582015

Ma! Anche, beve latte

November 9, 2018

CaroleStar1

I thought 'the cats' was 'i gatti' not 'le gatte' - feminine cats?

February 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.