"Can I get a menu?"

Translation:メニューをください。

June 25, 2017

32 Comments


TaekookArmy

Is を really necessary ? I forgot to put it in my answer and it was correct anyway. I was wondering if it was compulsory :)

July 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Grammatically speaking, it is necessary, but dropping を, like many other things in Japanese, is very commonplace. Leaving things out generally makes a sentence less formal, but the difference を makes is pretty much negligible in that sense.

October 30, 2017

fabifabi99

Mine is still correct without the "wo" i guess it's correct either way

October 12, 2018

RobertoVel796783

Wjy we use "wo"?

June 25, 2017

Harbingerofsorow

Wo (pronounced "o") is used on things that are grammatical objects. Really here you are asking the waiter to give you a menu or that you can have one, which puts it as the object of the sentence in the accusative

June 26, 2017

Frrost

を signifies a direct object. に signifies an indirect object or prepositional relationship.

June 29, 2017

DivinaAlex

Can you give an example?

July 7, 2017

Sum_Gai

Speak Japanese. 日本語(にほんご)を話(はな)します。Go to Japan. 日本(にほん)に行(い)きます。

May 2, 2018

capsaicus

Would this be the normal way to ask for a menu at a restaurant? Seems a little too impolite for japanese.

July 9, 2017

alzeebum

you can use おねがいします instead to be more polite.

July 28, 2017

rokuthirteen

Would that complete phrase be... メニューをおねがいしますか?

June 12, 2019

hE4S2

It's fine

July 22, 2017

Sum_Gai

In a business, the boss has the higher status. As the one giving money to a person you have hired them to provide you with a service making you the boss; however, you are not the property owner, so as a customer your status to the employees is only slightly higher. Because of this, おねがいします, would be overly formal and less appropriate than ください, unless you are in a more formal restaurant and speaking with the owner (maybe the manager too), then ください MIGHT be a little too familiar. Feel free to tell me I'm wrong and explain why.

May 2, 2018

JohnPMChappell

You have the nuances of the status badly understood, too. As a customer, for the purposes of the language and courtesy, you are very high status, as well as "out-group", and may well be addressed with 尊敬語, including the honorific suffix -sama 様 (technically suggesting you are royalty, or even of divine blood).

August 28, 2018

Cecil164832

Because by your logic, you would never say onegaishimasu to a taxi driver, when in fact that is what you do. Onegaishimasu is preferred in situations where you are unable to perform the service you are requesting.

May 2, 2018

Sum_Gai

Doesn't the taxi driver own the car?

May 3, 2018

Cecil164832

Cab companies like Nihon and Tamahata Daiichi Koutsu own the fleet.

May 3, 2018

K2GLeon

The を character is attached to the end of a word to signify that, that word is the direct objet of the verb. It is pronounced as /wo/ - /o/

August 4, 2017

LazyEinstein

Can ください also be used as an interrogative?

August 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, the form ください is in makes it a polite imperative.

October 30, 2017

JacobMantz

Concerning the "-". What is the difference between "メニュウ" and "メニュー"?

January 10, 2019

jorge418861

Can this also be translated as can i get a menu please? Just wondering i remember reading something about that a while ago but im not sure.

April 8, 2019

Cecil164832

Is this ok, or would menu o onegaishimasu be better? What's the appropriate standard of politeness at a restaurant?

March 21, 2018

Cecil164832

Lol. I tried Menu o onegaishimasu (メニューをおねがいします) and it marked me wrong.

April 1, 2018

dahunlee1

I think because the English sentence is pretty informal (can I get a -)

July 19, 2019

Phantom961

I thought をwas used with verbs! Like 映画(eiga) を見(mi)ますor 音楽(ongaku)を聴(ki) きますNow I'm very confused could someone explain why it's used in this instance? I know it can be used with direct objects but what would be the difference then if other particles like は or が were to be used?

September 7, 2018

youngmin489776

Ggod

September 26, 2018

Anonk1

How about, menu de onegaishimasu?

November 15, 2018

JacobMantz

my uneducated opinion is that "メニューでお願いします” sounds off. The meaning would be understood but don't know why it is not right.

January 10, 2019

ashrazel

If i write : (the)menu,please,is it ok?

February 24, 2019

TreVorM11

I still don't understand the meeting of wo. I hear that it denotes a direct subject but I have no idea what that means. Doesn't wa also do that?

May 30, 2019

Baz219835

Maybe it's just me, but this translation would be rude in Australia. Please is normal in this situation. Maybe it's not normal in the USA? I just assume the Japanese implies please.

August 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.