1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get a menu?"

"Can I get a menu?"

Translation:メニューをください。

June 25, 2017

31 Comments


TaekookArmy

Is を really necessary ? I forgot to put it in my answer and it was correct anyway. I was wondering if it was compulsory :)


JoshuaLore9

Grammatically speaking, it is necessary, but dropping を, like many other things in Japanese, is very commonplace. Leaving things out generally makes a sentence less formal, but the difference を makes is pretty much negligible in that sense.


fabifabi99

Mine is still correct without the "wo" i guess it's correct either way


Harbingerofsorow

Wo (pronounced "o") is used on things that are grammatical objects. Really here you are asking the waiter to give you a menu or that you can have one, which puts it as the object of the sentence in the accusative


Frrost

を signifies a direct object. に signifies an indirect object or prepositional relationship.


DivinaAlex

Can you give an example?


Sum_Gai

Speak Japanese. 日本語(にほんご)を話(はな)します。Go to Japan. 日本(にほん)に行(い)きます。


capsaicus

Would this be the normal way to ask for a menu at a restaurant? Seems a little too impolite for japanese.


alzeebum

you can use おねがいします instead to be more polite.


rokuthirteen

Would that complete phrase be... メニューをおねがいしますか?


Sum_Gai

In a business, the boss has the higher status. As the one giving money to a person you have hired them to provide you with a service making you the boss; however, you are not the property owner, so as a customer your status to the employees is only slightly higher. Because of this, おねがいします, would be overly formal and less appropriate than ください, unless you are in a more formal restaurant and speaking with the owner (maybe the manager too), then ください MIGHT be a little too familiar. Feel free to tell me I'm wrong and explain why.


Cecil164832

Because by your logic, you would never say onegaishimasu to a taxi driver, when in fact that is what you do. Onegaishimasu is preferred in situations where you are unable to perform the service you are requesting.


Sum_Gai

Doesn't the taxi driver own the car?


Cecil164832

Cab companies like Nihon and Tamahata Daiichi Koutsu own the fleet.


JohnPMChappell

You have the nuances of the status badly understood, too. As a customer, for the purposes of the language and courtesy, you are very high status, as well as "out-group", and may well be addressed with 尊敬語, including the honorific suffix -sama 様 (technically suggesting you are royalty, or even of divine blood).


K2GLeon

The を character is attached to the end of a word to signify that, that word is the direct objet of the verb. It is pronounced as /wo/ - /o/


2mhnkzrc

I don't know; can you get one?
This is a really weird English translation, especially since the Japanese original isn't even close to such a question.


LazyEinstein

Can ください also be used as an interrogative?


JoshuaLore9

No, the form ください is in makes it a polite imperative.


lol140407

If this is a question , then where is (Ka) ?!


deepfriedmcrib

"Kudasai" [下さい] is a polite way of saying "give." It is used to show respect to the giver. The kanji, "下,"signifies "under" or "beneath" so the sentence actually sort of means "respectfully hand a menu down to me." It's technically an imperative statement however a better English translation is "may I please have a menu?" since that format is the most frequent way to request something. It should also be noted that although accepted and understood the kanji 「下」 isn't frequently used when writing "kudasai."


Yakuul

It's a request actually, which is grammatically different from a question.


JohnPMChappell

It's a (polite) command - "give (me, him, etc usually implied) [object]".


JacobMantz

Concerning the "-". What is the difference between "メニュウ" and "メニュー"?


GILBERT_X_Miku39

I would say "ー” represent the Prolonged sound mark, 長音符 - ちょうおんぷ。From what I observed the Prolonged sound mark usually goes with 片仮名 - Katakana, often identical English words such as レストーラン, correct me I might be wrong.


ashrazel

If i write : (the)menu,please,is it ok?


jorge_.

Can this also be translated as can i get a menu please? Just wondering i remember reading something about that a while ago but im not sure.


ReDelleLingue

I put something extremely similar and it marked it wrong!


ReDelleLingue

I don't understand why there is を

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.