1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not long."

"It is not long."

Translation:長くないです。

June 25, 2017

14 Comments


remeiil

長く = ながくー I keep seeing new kanji without knowing how to say them so I'm leaving this here :)


thenakedoracle

Yea ... Unlike the other Duolingo courses, I am realizing that Japanese is the red headed step child of the family.


i.price

I was talking about this with another friend who previously studied Japanese - we're both enjoying the very aggressive pace.


Nice9231

The "ー" particle is essential for the sentences?


Tony22931

That's what she said.


Gasezefe

No need to point it out!!


MajorMMason

The two character word for Long is pronounced Nagaku or Nanaku. I can't distinguish the difference when the voice says it.


James815780

It is Nagaku or Nagai, but yes, it sounded like she said nanaku to me.


ticoakuma

It was supposed to say ''Nagaku''


bakker1337

I find the female speaker tends to palatalizes her vowels. ながくoften sounds like なんがく. It happens in a lot of the sound samples with the female speaker. Perhaps it is a result of a regional pronunciation as opposed to Standard Japanese. The male speaker's Japanese sounds very much like standard Japanese.


emmyclem

True. OTOH, I find that there is something helpfully organic about forcing us to grapple with having the kanji mixed into the learning process.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.