"It is not long."

Translation:長くないです。

June 25, 2017

11 Comments


remeiil

長く = ながくー I keep seeing new kanji without knowing how to say them so I'm leaving this here :)

July 14, 2017

Alex425703

ありがとう

July 18, 2017

thenakedoracle

Yea ... Unlike the other Duolingo courses, I am realizing that Japanese is the red headed step child of the family.

August 7, 2017

happytotoro721

What do you mean?

September 11, 2017

i.price
Plus

I was talking about this with another friend who previously studied Japanese - we're both enjoying the very aggressive pace.

April 18, 2018

luistrevor2000

Thank you Remeil

September 1, 2017

Nice9231

The "ー" particle is essential for the sentences?

January 31, 2018

Tony22931

That's what she said.

June 25, 2017

Gasezefe

No need to point it out!!

July 26, 2017

MajorMMason

The two character word for Long is pronounced Nagaku or Nanaku. I can't distinguish the difference when the voice says it.

January 6, 2018

emmyclem

True. OTOH, I find that there is something helpfully organic about forcing us to grapple with having the kanji mixed into the learning process.

December 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.