"今、とりがなきましたか?"

Translation:Did a bird just chirp?

June 25, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

今、鳥が鳴きましたか

July 9, 2017

Miroku_87

Chirping kanji is mouth + bird... I love it!

October 20, 2017

slavojaponic

If only all of them were this intuitive

October 11, 2018

itsmeyash31

They cannot be all intuitive. Like the bird kanji is not, but the chirp kanji is, because you already know the bird one.

February 3, 2019

AVAX3M

Good point.

February 3, 2019

Danial702692

The bird chirped because it saw a hat-wearing dog climbing the tree

August 24, 2017

TriffinneM

I thought it was a hat selling dog? Maybe the dog was trying to sell hats to the birds?

June 24, 2018

NicoleClai2

'Just now' can be substituted for 'right now'

June 25, 2017

Ichigotchi

I don't know, "right now" would suggest it's still happening, "just now" suggests the action is completed. "The bird chirped just now" vs "The bird is chirping right now". Maybe it's a regional thing.

July 31, 2017

V2Blast

You are correct about how I would use it as well; I assume what Nicole meant is that since the sentence uses past tense, "just now" would make more sense than "right now", or "now" by itself.

January 11, 2018

JKVeganAbroad

Duolingo: Did birds sing right now?

Me, incorrect: Did birds sing just now? 2018-02-09

I also feel that "just now" should be an accepted answer.

Given that the sentence is past tense (Did…? / …ましたか), this implies the possible action has completed and is not still happening.

The phrase "right now" implies a present-continuous tense, meaning that the action described is still happening. Therefore "right now" seems like a contradictory translation to the ました.

However the phrase "just now" implies a completed action, which is no longer happening. This makes more sense.

To better illustrate, here are—in my opinion—natural English translations for three Japanese variants:

今、とりがなきましたか? (Did birds sing just now?)

今、とりがないていますか? (Are birds singing right now?)

今、とりがなきますか? (Will birds sing now?)

February 9, 2018

airzae

That sentence does not sound grammatically correct to me

September 29, 2017

saliast

Now, a bird chirped? Sure isn't right. A bird chirped now? Was that a bird chirping now? Did that bird chirp Now? (Of all moments to choose!!) now?... or now?.. How about now?

Those dernn chirping birds! Always shattering the sweet silence like that!.. All at just the worst timing too.

None of it sounds like a natural english question to me. -.-

August 14, 2017

medeaggd

Most of those sound okay, in context of a situation, and very colloquially, to my native English-speaker ears.

It didn't accept my answer of "Were there birds chirping just now?" but I can see why not. "Did a bird just chirp?" seems perfectly fine to me.

October 10, 2017

NuiNui6

I used 'Did a bird just chirp'

August 24, 2017

RaphaelNing

Right. My dictionary says ima can mean "just now."

September 22, 2017

ladysomnambule

Can't you just use "now"?

June 26, 2017

telemetry

"Did a bird chirp now" sounds weird in English. It feels a bit like you're trying to say now in the sense of 'something has changed'.

It's more natural to use some variation of 'a moment ago' like 'just now'. Looks like Japanese is cool with just saying 今 though since there's no confusion!

July 10, 2017

Scott827167

Umm, did and now really don't match

July 26, 2017

poisonenvy

Sure they do.

"Did you just hear a bird/did you hear a bird just now?"

"Did you just hear someone knock on the door/Just now, did you hear someone knock on the door?"

"Did you see that shooting star just now/did you just see that shooting star?"

October 1, 2017

V2Blast

You're right that "now" on its own sounds weird for a past tense event, but "just now" seems fine.

January 11, 2018

VeranoJoe

is this the same verb for "to cry" used in the other sentences?

July 20, 2018

FrederickEason

Yes. If an animal or bird is making the sound, you use the kanji 鳴く. If a human is crying, you use the kanji 泣く.

July 23, 2018

yinerz

The famous manga, Naruto, 鳴=na

August 27, 2017

FrederickEason

鳴 is なる. 鳴門 is なる+と. It means "whirlpool", which is why the character Naruto in the manga has a spiral symbol on his stomach and his headband. The spirals also resemble narutomaki (鳴門巻), a type of fish cake with a spiral pattern, often served on soup and ramen, which the character often eats.

July 23, 2018

4uyA3

I ended up thinking it was "Now has a bird chirped?" As if they were waiting for it to happen. Could it be interpreted that way out of context?

December 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.