1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今、とりがなきましたか?"

"今、とりがなきましたか?"

Translation:Did a bird just chirp?

June 25, 2017

27 Comments


Danial702692

The bird chirped because it saw a hat-wearing dog climbing the tree


TriffinneM

I thought it was a hat selling dog? Maybe the dog was trying to sell hats to the birds?


NicoleClai2

'Just now' can be substituted for 'right now'


JKVeganAbroad

Duolingo: Did birds sing right now?

Me, incorrect: Did birds sing just now? 2018-02-09

I also feel that "just now" should be an accepted answer.

Given that the sentence is past tense (Did…? / …ましたか), this implies the possible action has completed and is not still happening.

The phrase "right now" implies a present-continuous tense, meaning that the action described is still happening. Therefore "right now" seems like a contradictory translation to the ました.

However the phrase "just now" implies a completed action, which is no longer happening. This makes more sense.

To better illustrate, here are—in my opinion—natural English translations for three Japanese variants:

今、とりがなきましたか? (Did birds sing just now?)

今、とりがないていますか? (Are birds singing right now?)

今、とりがなきますか? (Will birds sing now?)


Ichigotchi

I don't know, "right now" would suggest it's still happening, "just now" suggests the action is completed. "The bird chirped just now" vs "The bird is chirping right now". Maybe it's a regional thing.


V2Blast

You are correct about how I would use it as well; I assume what Nicole meant is that since the sentence uses past tense, "just now" would make more sense than "right now", or "now" by itself.


airzae

That sentence does not sound grammatically correct to me


saliast

Now, a bird chirped? Sure isn't right. A bird chirped now? Was that a bird chirping now? Did that bird chirp Now? (Of all moments to choose!!) now?... or now?.. How about now?

Those dernn chirping birds! Always shattering the sweet silence like that!.. All at just the worst timing too.

None of it sounds like a natural english question to me. -.-


medeaggd

Most of those sound okay, in context of a situation, and very colloquially, to my native English-speaker ears.

It didn't accept my answer of "Were there birds chirping just now?" but I can see why not. "Did a bird just chirp?" seems perfectly fine to me.


NuiNui6

I used 'Did a bird just chirp'


RaphaelNing

Right. My dictionary says ima can mean "just now."


ladysomnambule

Can't you just use "now"?


telemetry

"Did a bird chirp now" sounds weird in English. It feels a bit like you're trying to say now in the sense of 'something has changed'.

It's more natural to use some variation of 'a moment ago' like 'just now'. Looks like Japanese is cool with just saying 今 though since there's no confusion!


darthoctopus

今、鳥が鳴きましたか


Miroku_87

Chirping kanji is mouth + bird... I love it!


slavojaponic

If only all of them were this intuitive


itsmeyash31

They cannot be all intuitive. Like the bird kanji is not, but the chirp kanji is, because you already know the bird one.


AVAX3M

Good point.


Scott827167

Umm, did and now really don't match


poisonenvy

Sure they do.

"Did you just hear a bird/did you hear a bird just now?"

"Did you just hear someone knock on the door/Just now, did you hear someone knock on the door?"

"Did you see that shooting star just now/did you just see that shooting star?"


V2Blast

You're right that "now" on its own sounds weird for a past tense event, but "just now" seems fine.


VeranoJoe

is this the same verb for "to cry" used in the other sentences?


FrederickEason

Yes. If an animal or bird is making the sound, you use the kanji 鳴く. If a human is crying, you use the kanji 泣く.


yinerz

The famous manga, Naruto, 鳴=na


FrederickEason

鳴 is なる. 鳴門 is なる+と. It means "whirlpool", which is why the character Naruto in the manga has a spiral symbol on his stomach and his headband. The spirals also resemble narutomaki (鳴門巻), a type of fish cake with a spiral pattern, often served on soup and ramen, which the character often eats.


4uyA3

I ended up thinking it was "Now has a bird chirped?" As if they were waiting for it to happen. Could it be interpreted that way out of context?


sdk1269

I typed "Did a bird just chirp right now" and Duo said it was incorrect. Can anybody tell me why the answer is "Did a bird just chirp" instead of "Did a bird chirp right now"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.