"四月四日は何よう日ですか?"

Translation:What day of the week is April fourth?

June 25, 2017

30 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか

July 4, 2017

testmoogle

Noticed a typo: 八日 should be ようか. Other than that, nice list. ^^

September 16, 2017

CharlesKelly86

Thanks! Also here's a great page for covering counters with days and months etc. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/numbers#Counting_and_Counters

I wish Duolingo would integrate learning all the different rules for counters in the course. Currently you have to completely rely on posts like this in the forums or external resources.

September 9, 2018

R-K-M

NICE!

September 11, 2017

Panu.

kuy !!!

April 18, 2019

KevinLee260021

It doesn't accept "which day of the week is April 4th"

August 5, 2017

Paul826086

I wrote "what week day is April fourth" and it crapped the bed.

August 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

曜日 (youbi) can be any day from Sunday-Saturday. A "weekday" is only Monday-Friday, so my guess would be that that's why it wasn't accepted.

May 11, 2018

KitsuneRin

It marks April the Fourth wrong, as oppose to April fourth. Here in the UK its common to say the first bit, so its frustrating it gets marked as wrong.

August 5, 2017

RobbPorter

Flag it. Every single time until it's fixed.

August 17, 2018

iruka1011

It marked "what day is April 4" wrong

July 6, 2017

nunoncastors

Same here. No idea why.

October 16, 2017

RobbPorter

Because you wrote 4, not 4th.

August 17, 2018

JoshD939800

They want you to know ようび means day off the week, different from date.

July 8, 2017

Laura209845

Yeah, but that's implied in the word "day", as opposed to "date". If you ask what day April 4th is, it's obvious you already know the date and are asking for the weekday.

January 24, 2018

symfony4

Day itself implies day of the week. If you ask someone what day is today? They would answer with a day of the week. Never a date.

January 27, 2018

DanicaBescae

I said April 4th and it was fine.

October 20, 2017

gpagnon

Duolingo is pronouncing this as なんようひ instead of the expected なんようび: is the former a valid alternative pronounciation?

February 9, 2019

IsolaCiao

No, it’s wrong. It’s reading it correctly at the top of the sentence discussion, but it seems like during the lessons there are a lot of incorrrct audio readings lately. All we can do is report it, but the contributors have said that they can’t fix the audio.

February 9, 2019

AnaLydiate

I hear it as び not ひ at the end.

February 9, 2019

Tamashii4310

Why can't you say: "What day will be the 4th of April?" Since it can be in the future.

June 25, 2017

V2Blast

The word "be" should probably be at the end of the sentence, but otherwise it should be accepted.

June 30, 2017

V2Blast

Forgot to mention: it's specifically asking about the day of the week.

June 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

4, because of its strong association with death, is considered very unlucky. To the point that house numbers, apartment numbers, even floors of buildings just skip over 4 - they don't exist! Makes me wonder who creates these lessons?? Nihonjin wouldn't include this sentence. They'd avoid using or mentioning 4 (Except where it's absolutely necessary) like the plague!

July 13, 2017

Medusa747

Four and Nine, because four sounds like death 死 (し) and nine can sound like suffering 苦 (く). Hospitals in Japan tend to avoid having rooms with these numbers.

This factoid is courtesy of Easy Japanese, the radio podcasts that teach beginners how to comprehend the japanese they hear.

July 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

I know it to be the case from living in Japan : ) And yes, 9 is also considered unlucky because it is associated with くるしみ の く.

May 11, 2018

Hugore2

Audio says なにようひ instead of なにょうび

April 10, 2019

UkJa7

Why they dont accept (At the fourth of April what day of the week is it?)

September 8, 2017

IsolaCiao

In American English we don't use "at" in front of dates.

May 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

Pretty sure this is the case with English in general - not just American English.

May 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.