1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please say your name."

"Please say your name."

Translation:あなたの名前を言ってください。

June 25, 2017

33 Comments


stevrn6

I don't think あなた is necessary here?


Emer_Learns

It accepted 名前を言ってください for me, no あなたの required


V2Blast

You double-posted.


Emer_Learns

It accepted 名前を言ってください for me, no あなたの required!


ahANpg

お名前を教えて下さい, would be the standard polite version, if you are asking for someone's name for the 1st time. 言って下さい, could probably only be used if you didnt hear it the 1st time or just forgot after a long conversation. Otherwise, for ~ 言ってください, you can probably use it only if you are in a position of authority, e.g. teacher, policeman, doctor, medical emergency or security personel asking a member of public, which could be misinterpreted as rude under normal circumstances when in fact you didnt plan to


idiomasdaisuki
  • お名前を教えて下さい = please tell (me/us) your name
  • お名前を言って下さい = please say your name

These are not necessarily the same thing. Maybe you already know the person's name, but you need them to say it (e.g. you are recording the conversation, and need them to state their name for the recording).


Howard

"お名前" is what I learned to use in my very first Japanese lesson many years ago.


fufulord

Saying "anata" a lot is offensive to Japanese people, you're better off refering to people using their title or real name (surname of course).


jcreed

Or are you just supposed to say namae wo ite kudasai without the anata no, is that what you're suggesting?


V2Blast

*itte (言って、いって)


akoakini

Being not direct is polite


jcreed

But... Isn't it appropriate if you (as in this sentence) demonstrably don't know their name?


Mewslie4

Since you're asking them directly here, you would skip "anata" altogether as both parties would know whose name you're referring to.


jcreed

Ah, ok, I guess that still makes sense. Just need to really make the effort to wrap my head around high-context languages...


Steven882286

You would likely use onamae for politeness.


MardukSky

I thought that when using 言い you have to use と instead of を, can someone please explain?


ThasTa0

To is for quoting Wo is direct object

Example:

Namae to iite Please say "name" Namae wo iite Please say your name

Kare ni namae to iwaremashita He said "name" to me Kare ni name wo iwaremashita He said his name to me


MardukSky

どうもありがとう。


kapos

I'm not sure either, but I think it would mean "Please say 'your name'" with と.


No--One

Yes, あなたの名前と言ってください would mean "Please say 'your name'."


luisguichard

How is [言って] pronounced?


jcreed

いって, I think?


Zx7R2

あなたは正しい


Maximeius

I used お名前 instead of just 名前.


SotkaPottu

duo doesn't accept 下さい?


clairelanc3

That's the second time in this exercise that I write exactly the same as the correction, a d yet it is marked wrong.


JinXinyang

May I please know why 君のお名前を教えてください is wrong?


idiomasdaisuki

お名前を教えて下さい = please tell (me/us) your name

お名前を言って下さい = please say your name

These are not necessarily the same thing. Maybe you already know the person's name, but you need them to say it (e.g. you are recording the conversation, and need them to state their name for the recording).


skjelset

why is 「君の名前を教えてください。」marked wrong?


Richard_Lobos

お名前は何ですか。What is your name, without anata.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.