"Please say your name."

Translation:あなたの名前を言ってください。

June 25, 2017

28 Comments


stevrn6

I don't think あなた is necessary here?

July 4, 2017

Emer_Learns

It accepted 名前を言ってください for me, no あなたの required

October 11, 2017

V2Blast

You double-posted.

December 5, 2017

Emer_Learns

It accepted 名前を言ってください for me, no あなたの required!

October 11, 2017

fufulord

Saying "anata" a lot is offensive to Japanese people, you're better off refering to people using their title or real name (surname of course).

July 23, 2017

jcreed

Or are you just supposed to say namae wo ite kudasai without the anata no, is that what you're suggesting?

August 2, 2017

V2Blast

*itte (言って、いって)

December 5, 2017

jcreed

But... Isn't it appropriate if you (as in this sentence) demonstrably don't know their name?

August 2, 2017

Mewslie4

Since you're asking them directly here, you would skip "anata" altogether as both parties would know whose name you're referring to.

August 20, 2017

jcreed

Ah, ok, I guess that still makes sense. Just need to really make the effort to wrap my head around high-context languages...

August 21, 2017

Steven882286

You would likely use onamae for politeness.

August 30, 2017

akoakini

Being not direct is polite

September 12, 2017

amrok

Nono.

October 25, 2017

ahANpg

お名前を教えて下さい, would be the standard polite version, if you are asking for someone's name for the 1st time. 言って下さい, could probably only be used if you didnt hear it the 1st time or just forgot after a long conversation. Otherwise, for ~ 言ってください, you can probably use it only if you are in a position of authority, e.g. teacher, policeman, doctor, medical emergency or security personel asking a member of public, which could be misinterpreted as rude under normal circumstances when in fact you didnt plan to

September 2, 2017

Howard

"お名前" is what I learned to use in my very first Japanese lesson many years ago.

December 29, 2017

MardukSky

I thought that when using 言い you have to use と instead of を, can someone please explain?

July 10, 2017

ThasTa0

To is for quoting Wo is direct object

Example:

Namae to iite Please say "name" Namae wo iite Please say your name

Kare ni namae to iwaremashita He said "name" to me Kare ni name wo iwaremashita He said his name to me

July 20, 2017

MardukSky

どうもありがとう。

July 24, 2017

kapos

I'm not sure either, but I think it would mean "Please say 'your name'" with と.

July 14, 2017

No--One

Yes, あなたの名前と言ってください would mean "Please say 'your name'."

October 25, 2017

luisguichard

How is [言って] pronounced?

August 18, 2017

jcreed

いって, I think?

August 21, 2017

V2Blast

Correct.

December 5, 2017

JirkaKrato4

Heisenberg!

January 23, 2018

Zx7R2

あなたは正しい

January 12, 2019

Maximeius

I used お名前 instead of just 名前.

October 23, 2017

Richard_Lobos

お名前は何ですか。What is your name, without anata.

February 25, 2018

SotkaPottu

duo doesn't accept 下さい?

August 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.