"There is nothing."

Translation:何もありません。

June 25, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lhane

Can you say "何もないです" also?


codebeard

Yes, ない is the less formal way to say ありません.


LapisAzure

Would 何もないだ be the most casual?


Cryopneuma

I think "nanimonai" would be the most casual (totally dropping all forms of "desu.")


wairanmax

I think ない is a verb, so you can't use だ. But I am bot sure


Danmoller

Wouldn't this be "it's nothing"?


cccyang

Duo is feeling nihilist today...


djmiller5

What is the purpose of 何も at the beginning? Does ありません not contain the same idea without a topic?


codebeard

The も after interrogative pronouns like in 何も (also in いつも, だれも, どこも, probably others) has a different function to the も used after nouns generally to mean "also". In this case with a negative verb 何も expresses the concept of "anything", so 「何もありません」 means literally "there is not anything" or equivalently "there is nothing". Similarly いつも expresses "anytime" with a negative verb, だれも expresses "anybody" with a negative verb, etc. Some of the interrogatives+も (but not 何も for some reason) can also be used with positive verbs and in those cases expresses the complete category e.g. "always", "everybody".


navisima

Thanks for the explanation! Just to check if I understand, it is NOT correct to say 何もあります, right? So, how do I say "everything"?


threecommas

You are correct, and there are reasons, but it's long winded grammar theory along with just old assocations between certain words and negative sentences in Japanese. Sort of like how in English we can say "I don't like it at all" but we CAN'T say "I like it at all". It's a negative polarity thing if you want to look it up.

For positive sentences, you CAN use 何でも however!


Picmov

Wow thank you for the in depth explanation. :)


BrittanyRo14

Sorry, but you didnt answer the question. At least, I don't think you did. Can one just say arimasen?


codebeard

On its own, ありません just means "there isn't". That's not the same as "there isn't anything" (there is nothing). For example, if someone asks you 「カバンにペンがありますか?」(is there a pen in (your) bag?) you could answer 「ありません」(there isn't.) If you instead answered 「何もありません」 (there isn't anything) the meaning is very different, as though your bag is completely empty.


MickaelJR

He partly did answer to the question. And in a very constructive way.


zmirburger

great explanation thanks


Ever2662

What's the difference between 何でも and 何も? I feel like I've heard "nothing" expressed as 何でも elsewhere. Is this the difference between "there is nothing" vs. "there is not anything" (with 何でもない being the latter, and 何もない being the former?)


68WGomez

何も - everything 何でも - anything

When both conjugated to negative they imply the same thing, nothing.


MD-Floyd

I pretty sure, correct English says, "There isn't anything."


ArashiNL

That's a literal translation, not necessarily correct English. You wouldn't really say "not anything" because there is a word for that; "nothing".


Danmoller

It is correct English, though.

These three are:

  • There is nothing
  • There is not anything
  • There isn't anything.

All three are perfect answers.


BluFoot

nobody would ever say #2


ChrisPwise

Agree, number two is off! It is interesting though, how between different languages, the construction differs. German for example favours - I have or there is nothing. They generally would not use "there isn't anything."


MD-Floyd

Ha, hadn't thought of that... Is nothing a verb?


kai19154

No... nothing is a noun lmao. Also, there isn't anything is interchangeable with there is nothing


sluffflux

Heidegger famously said "The Nothing nothings."


developedby

How do I pronounce 'nothing'


GaneshTotoro

"Nani mo" - Nothing


Xyvyrianeth

何も actually means "anything." The way the sentence is structured imples there is not anything there.


Rusinsr

Why isn't there a particle は or が between 何も and ありません ? Or rather, why can't there be? Should it be also accepted as an answer?


HoroTanuki

So what is 何でもない?


atreyu.0

Apparently that just means "nothing".


SerraCaio

Should 何も by itself be accepted?


FrederickEason

No, because that is just the word "nothing" without a verb.


Xyvyrianeth

何も means "anything," not "nothing."


RafaelMerces

何もなかった


Schtor

I often hear 何だもなあい does it mean the same thing?


TyrantRC

何もない*

that's accepted by duo already too.


AmazingGracidea

In what real-life cases would you use this?


Cryopneuma

"Is there anything inside that box?" "There is nothing (inside the box.)" "Do we have any more apples?" "There aren't any (more apples.)" "What after-school clubs sound interesting to you?" "There are none (that sound interesting.)"


AmazingGracidea

Ah, those examples make sense! Thank you.


Cryopneuma

Happy to help. :)


sluffflux

How would you say: "The Nothing nothings." - Heidegger


BayGaillar

okay.... so why doesn't this sentence contain が? If "何も" is the subject....?


Swisidniak

何も is considered an expression/adverb
There is actually already an active particle present, the inclusion particle も "also, too" which gives it the inclusive "every, no" meaning when combined with a question word
何も - everything/ nothing (neg)
誰も - everyone/ noone (neg)
どこも - everywhere/ nowhere (neg)
いつも - every time/always / never (neg)


Drakojana

私の心に何もない。


Cryopneuma

I'll give you a hug if you think it'll help. :(

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.