1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is nothing."

"There is nothing."

Translation:何もありません。

June 25, 2017

47 Comments


Lhane

Can you say "何もないです" also?


codebeard

Yes, ない is the less formal way to say ありません.


ecstaticsinger23

Would 何もないだ be the most casual?


Cryopneuma

I think "nanimonai" would be the most casual (totally dropping all forms of "desu.")


wairanmax

I think ない is a verb, so you can't use だ. But I am bot sure


luo_bingbing

Isn't it 何もないんだ?


Danmoller

Wouldn't this be "it's nothing"?


AndyCardoso23

No.. "it is nothing", literally translated, would be 何もです


cccyang

Duo is feeling nihilist today...


djmiller5

What is the purpose of 何も at the beginning? Does ありません not contain the same idea without a topic?


codebeard

The も after interrogative pronouns like in 何も (also in いつも, だれも, どこも, probably others) has a different function to the も used after nouns generally to mean "also". In this case with a negative verb 何も expresses the concept of "anything", so 「何もありません」 means literally "there is not anything" or equivalently "there is nothing". Similarly いつも expresses "anytime" with a negative verb, だれも expresses "anybody" with a negative verb, etc. Some of the interrogatives+も (but not 何も for some reason) can also be used with positive verbs and in those cases expresses the complete category e.g. "always", "everybody".


van_vaisil

Thanks for the explanation! Just to check if I understand, it is NOT correct to say 何もあります, right? So, how do I say "everything"?


vic.chan

I know すべて is one word for everything. But context matters I suppose.

あなたにすべて任せます

I'll leave everything to you

Source: http://www.romajidesu.com/dictionary/meaning-of-%E3%81%99%E3%81%B9%E3%81%A6.html


Picmov

Wow thank you for the in depth explanation. :)


BrittanyRo14

Sorry, but you didnt answer the question. At least, I don't think you did. Can one just say arimasen?


codebeard

On its own, ありません just means "there isn't". That's not the same as "there isn't anything" (there is nothing). For example, if someone asks you 「カバンにペンがありますか?」(is there a pen in (your) bag?) you could answer 「ありません」(there isn't.) If you instead answered 「何もありません」 (there isn't anything) the meaning is very different, as though your bag is completely empty.


MickaelJR

He partly did answer to the question. And in a very constructive way.


zmirburger

great explanation thanks


jstorrs2

I pretty sure, correct English says, "There isn't anything."


ArashiNL

That's a literal translation, not necessarily correct English. You wouldn't really say "not anything" because there is a word for that; "nothing".


Danmoller

It is correct English, though.

These three are:

  • There is nothing
  • There is not anything
  • There isn't anything.

All three are perfect answers.


BluFoot

nobody would ever say #2


KallenX

You'd say There is not a thing. There is not anything you could say to convince me.


jstorrs2

Ha, hadn't thought of that... Is nothing a verb?


kai19154

No... nothing is a noun lmao. Also, there isn't anything is interchangeable with there is nothing


LiamOng

Nothing is a pronoun. 何も is an adverb.


Ever2662

What's the difference between 何でも and 何も? I feel like I've heard "nothing" expressed as 何でも elsewhere. Is this the difference between "there is nothing" vs. "there is not anything" (with 何でもない being the latter, and 何もない being the former?)


68WGomez

何も - everything 何でも - anything

When both conjugated to negative they imply the same thing, nothing.


developedby

How do I pronounce 'nothing'


GaneshTotoro

"Nani mo" - Nothing


Xyvyrianeth

何も actually means "anything." The way the sentence is structured imples there is not anything there.


HoroTanuki

So what is 何でもない?


atreyu.0

Apparently that just means "nothing".


Rusinsr

Why isn't there a particle は or が between 何も and ありません ? Or rather, why can't there be? Should it be also accepted as an answer?


Wesminister

Duolingo does Nietzsche.


SerraCaio

Should 何も by itself be accepted?


FrederickEason

No, because that is just the word "nothing" without a verb.


Xyvyrianeth

何も means "anything," not "nothing."


Rafael113947

何もなかった


Schtor

I often hear 何だもなあい does it mean the same thing?


TyrantRC

何もない*

that's accepted by duo already too.


AmazingGracidea

In what real-life cases would you use this?


Cryopneuma

"Is there anything inside that box?" "There is nothing (inside the box.)" "Do we have any more apples?" "There aren't any (more apples.)" "What after-school clubs sound interesting to you?" "There are none (that sound interesting.)"


AmazingGracidea

Ah, those examples make sense! Thank you.


Cryopneuma

Happy to help. :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.