"There is nothing."

Translation:何もありません。

June 25, 2017

30 Comments


Lhane

Can you say "何もないです" also?

June 29, 2017

codebeard

Yes, ない is the less formal way to say ありません.

June 30, 2017

ecstaticsinger23

Would 何もないだ be the most casual?

January 20, 2018

wairanmax

I think ない is a verb, so you can't use だ. But I am bot sure

August 6, 2018

wairanmax

Not*

August 6, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Wouldn't this be "it's nothing"?

December 13, 2017

AndyCardoso23

No.. "it is nothing", literally translated, would be 何もです

January 15, 2019

cccyang

Duo is feeling nihilist today...

August 10, 2017

djmiller5

What is the purpose of 何も at the beginning? Does ありません not contain the same idea without a topic?

June 29, 2017

codebeard

The も after interrogative pronouns like in 何も (also in いつも, だれも, どこも, probably others) has a different function to the も used after nouns generally to mean "also". In this case with a negative verb 何も expresses the concept of "anything", so 「何もありません」 means literally "there is not anything" or equivalently "there is nothing". Similarly いつも expresses "anytime" with a negative verb, だれも expresses "anybody" with a negative verb, etc. Some of the interrogatives+も (but not 何も for some reason) can also be used with positive verbs and in those cases expresses the complete category e.g. "always", "everybody".

June 30, 2017

Picmov

Wow thank you for the in depth explanation. :)

February 17, 2018

van_vaisil

Thanks for the explanation! Just to check if I understand, it is NOT correct to say 何もあります, right? So, how do I say "everything"?

August 3, 2018

jstorrs2

I pretty sure, correct English says, "There isn't anything."

July 9, 2017

ArashiNL

That's a literal translation, not necessarily correct English. You wouldn't really say "not anything" because there is a word for that; "nothing".

August 6, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

It is correct English, though.

These three are:

  • There is nothing
  • There is not anything
  • There isn't anything.

All three are perfect answers.

December 13, 2017

BluFoot

nobody would ever say #2

January 14, 2018

ChrisPwise

Agree, number two is off! It is interesting though, how between different languages, the construction differs. German for example favours - I have or there is nothing. They generally would not use "there isn't anything."

December 30, 2018

jstorrs2

Ha, hadn't thought of that... Is nothing a verb?

August 15, 2017

kai19154

No... nothing is a noun lmao. Also, there isn't anything is interchangeable with there is nothing

August 17, 2017

LiamOng

Nothing is a pronoun. 何も is an adverb.

December 19, 2017

Ever2662

What's the difference between 何でも and 何も? I feel like I've heard "nothing" expressed as 何でも elsewhere. Is this the difference between "there is nothing" vs. "there is not anything" (with 何でもない being the latter, and 何もない being the former?)

November 10, 2017

68WGomez

何も - everything 何でも - anything

When both conjugated to negative they imply the same thing, nothing.

January 29, 2018

developedby

How do I pronounce 'nothing'

August 17, 2017

LiamOng

/ˈnʌθɪŋ/

December 19, 2017

GaneshTotoro

"Nani mo" - Nothing

October 16, 2017

Rusinsr

Why isn't there a particle は or が between 何も and ありません ? Or rather, why can't there be? Should it be also accepted as an answer?

August 30, 2018

SerraCaio

Should 何も by itself be accepted?

October 28, 2017

FrederickEason

No, because that is just the word "nothing" without a verb.

November 15, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

何も means "anything," not "nothing."

December 1, 2017

HoroTanuki

So what is 何でもない?

November 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.