"The woman needs this bag."

Translation:Die Frau braucht diese Tasche.

June 25, 2017

15 Comments


Dexxa1

this sounds like a pushy salesman

June 30, 2017

Erynn85

I wrote- Die Frau braucht diese Tüte-and it was marked wrong. I don't understand why.....I thought Tüte also meant Bag and I used diese as in feminine noun.

June 27, 2017

mizinamo

I've added it now, together with Beutel.

This seems to be a fairly new sentence; we can't always think of all synonyms ourselves and this one hasn't had enough time to accumulate them through people reminding us of ones we've missed.

June 27, 2017

MichaelRos591172

Beutel = bag should also correct

June 25, 2017

MortiBiRD

Did you use the correct gender for the dmonstrative pronoun?

June 25, 2017

MichaelRos591172

I think so

June 25, 2017

Pruto1

Why can't "dies" or "diesen" be used here? What is the difference between them? Danke!

July 23, 2017

mizinamo

Gender.

Die Frau braucht diesen Hund (masculine), diese Katze (feminine) und dieses Pferd (neuter).

Tasche is feminine so you need diese in the accusative case.

July 23, 2017

lakshaybahl

Why is Tasche incorrect?

August 5, 2017

mizinamo

It's fine, as long as you use the appropriate (feminine) demonstrative determiner before it, as in diese Tasche.

It's best to ask about entire sentences -- it's possible that your mistake is not in one word but in another part of the sentence. For example, if you had use dieses Tasche or diesen Tasche (with a neuter or masculine demonstrative together with a feminine noun).

August 5, 2017

-Linguini-

I used the exact word that it said was incorrect.

December 27, 2017

mizinamo

It's not enough for individual words to be correct; the combination has to be correct as well.

For example, "an" is a good English word and "word" is a good English word, but the combination "an word" is not correct.

What was the exact sentence that you typed?

Did you, perhaps, use an article of the wrong gender, that did not match the noun you wanted to use it with?

December 28, 2017

LICA98

how come "die Frau braucht die Tasche" is not accepted

December 23, 2018

Otto_Didactyl

Die Tasche would translate to the bag

March 22, 2019

mizinamo

die Tasche could be "the bag" or "this bag" or "that bag".

March 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.