"しゅくだいはたいへんです。"

Translation:Homework is hard.

June 25, 2017

21 Comments


sabard

Is 'homework is tough' not a valid translation? I had learned むずかしい to mean difficult and たいへん to mean tough

June 25, 2017

akniza

I agree - むずかしい means difficult. But たいへん is more like hard, even awful or horrible. :)

June 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's accepted now.

March 30, 2018

V2Blast

It should be accepted. Report it.

July 25, 2017

darthoctopus

宿題は大変です

July 13, 2017

gabchan

宿  題 は大 変 です。

しゅくだいはたいへんです。

August 3, 2018

AnneNogu

Yeah, 'homework is terrible' should also be acceptablr.

June 29, 2017

sotnosen93

To me "terrible" gives more just an impression of disliking it in general, rather than specifically saying it's difficult.

February 21, 2019

AdrianWill829460

What about "important"?

August 8, 2017

IsolaCiao

Important might be 大事 (daiji) / 大切 (taisetsu) / 重要 (juuyou), but I don't think 大変 (taihen) would be the right word to express the importance of something.

March 30, 2018

I_amaury

Couldn't we say "homeworkS ARE difficult"?

September 11, 2017

animatrix1490

It's one of the weird elements of the English language, but "homework" is used for both singular and plural--it’s the same whether there is one assignment or more than one.

September 24, 2017

JawadBakht

What about 'homework is a problem'

October 6, 2017

ASleepingRock

I guess it depends on what connotation "problem" means to you, but I don't think it would be a good translation for this sentence.

August 4, 2018

GileadBuck

Second time i got this question wrong, I know they want me to think たいへん means hard, but dang it I'm not budging. My classes, the books I've read, and my native friends all say むずかしmeans hard, たいへん means terrible, awful etc.

October 18, 2017

DezGilly

Maybe think of it more as the hard in 'hard labour (labor)', 'hard times', &c.

November 11, 2017

logan88888

Doesn't たいへん mean stressful?

October 3, 2018

owl30417

I believe 大変 is more like "demanding", meaning there is a lot of homework and not easy.

March 4, 2019

You-so-ro-

i think hentai, i mean taihen just refers to something that's pretty bad in general,don't really have a specially translation

May 29, 2019

vivalaashutosh

Should 'I have a lot of homework' be accepted?

September 18, 2017

PholaX

No.

October 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.