1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しゅくだいはたいへんです。"

"しゅくだいはたいへんです。"

Translation:Homework is hard.

June 25, 2017

19 Comments


sabard

Is 'homework is tough' not a valid translation? I had learned むずかしい to mean difficult and たいへん to mean tough


akniza

I agree - むずかしい means difficult. But たいへん is more like hard, even awful or horrible. :)


V2Blast

It should be accepted. Report it.


IsolaCiao

It's accepted now.


darthoctopus

宿題は大変です


gabchan

宿  題 は大 変 です。

しゅくだいはたいへんです。


AnneNogu

Yeah, 'homework is terrible' should also be acceptablr.


sotnosen93

To me "terrible" gives more just an impression of disliking it in general, rather than specifically saying it's difficult.


AdrianWill829460

What about "important"?


IsolaCiao

Important might be 大事 (daiji) / 大切 (taisetsu) / 重要 (juuyou), but I don't think 大変 (taihen) would be the right word to express the importance of something.


I_amaury

Couldn't we say "homeworkS ARE difficult"?


animatrix1490

It's one of the weird elements of the English language, but "homework" is used for both singular and plural--it’s the same whether there is one assignment or more than one.


owl30417

I believe 大変 is more like "demanding", meaning there is a lot of homework and not easy.


JawadBakht

What about 'homework is a problem'


ASleepingRock

I guess it depends on what connotation "problem" means to you, but I don't think it would be a good translation for this sentence.


GileadBuck

Second time i got this question wrong, I know they want me to think たいへん means hard, but dang it I'm not budging. My classes, the books I've read, and my native friends all say むずかしmeans hard, たいへん means terrible, awful etc.


DezGilly

Maybe think of it more as the hard in 'hard labour (labor)', 'hard times', &c.


logan88888

Doesn't たいへん mean stressful?


KanKanMikan

i think hentai, i mean taihen just refers to something that's pretty bad in general,don't really have a specially translation

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.