"Maria"

Translation:マリア

June 25, 2017

47 Comments


mellamokeri

Are all non-Japanese names written in Katakana? What about Chinese names?


kai19154

Loanwords and foreign names are written in katakana. Chinese and Japanese names are written with their kanji.


SupaKoopaT

I don't think chinese names are written in kanji. The chinese name "王" is pronounced like "wong", but the 王 kanji is pronounced "oh". It could still be spelled with kanji, but it would be hard to pronounce for japanese people.


ShrekFive2019

Both Chinese and Japanese names are written in Kanji/Hanzi but are read in their native languages. The surname Wang 王 is also written as 王 in Japanese, and you'd be correct in saying that it's pronounced "oh", but what makes you think it'd be difficult for Japanese people to pronounce it? They'd read it as "Oh" whereas the Chinese would read it as "Wang". Apologies for replying to a post this old, but it's bugging me a lot.

Edit: Thinking about this more, I suspect the only issue with Kanji in names is that there are multiple ways of pronouncing each character (for Japanese at least). 王 could be read as "Oh", but it could be read as "Ohkimi" or "Kimi".


junyuanma

I heard two ways to read Chinese names. One is to use Japanese 音讀 (onyomi). It is usually used in old translations. 王小华 (Wang Xiaohua) is O-Shyo-Ka in Japanese. 毛泽东 (Mao Zedong) is Mou-Taku-Dong. Another way, which applies more on modern Chinese, is to use Katagana to help the pronunciation. Anyway, even Japanese people can name their kid's name "中田虎王" and set the pronuciation in the ID documents as "Tanaka Lai-yon-kingu (lion king)".


Dark_Rider009

Small mistake friend. 王 is wang not wong.


idiomasdaisuki

When a kanji is intended to be read with an unusual (or non-Japanese) reading, furigana may be used. These are miniature kana characters that sit either next to (for vertical writing) or above (for horizontal writing) the kanji.

So for example, if a Chinese person wants to ensure Japanese will read their surname 王 as Wang rather than as Oh, they can write it with a small katakana ワング beside/above it. This is difficult to do on western PCs, but easier if you have a Japanese computer.


Noah688128

Thanks for the explanation!


TheGreatTave

I'm pretty sure Katakana is for foreign names and words, but I'm not 100% on that. I just started learning a week or so ago.


HenriqueMa55

I believe you are right


Giska91

You can write chinese names in katakana, in most books I've read, they are in katakana


[deactivated user]

    Is that a Jojo reference?


-MR_LE_OREO-

    OwO is ur pfp Giorno from jjba?


Shai234961

    Why is it not マリヤ instead and is there any difference? Asking from the sound side, not the written one (since in English it's 'a' and not 'ya')


Midnightrose1994

    My Japanese teacher once told us that you can write your name however you personally like it written and pronounced, personal preference, so if you were called Maria and preferred to pronounce it with more of a "ya" sound at the end, you would be able to do that, there isn't one specific "right" way.


KogtistiyG

    Good to know because, for example, "Maria" in Russian is pronounced with a strong 'ya' at the end. So マリヤ is more suitable for Slavic Mariyas =^..^=


Orchestefa

    マリア is Maria マリヤ is Mariia because you have to pronounce twice the - i- sound. Actually I do not believe we can choose how our name should be translated because it strictly depends on its very pronunciation. For the Russians, maybe マリヤ is appropriate, but for the Italians (and even Spanish perhaps) it has to be マリア.


idiomasdaisuki

    //Actually I do not believe we can choose how our name should be translated because it strictly depends on its very pronunciation.//

    I think the point is that because the same spelling (in Roman letters) can have different pronunciations, we should choose the katakana that seem best to us.

    In the UK, we pronounce the name Anthony with a hard "t" sound. In the USA, it has a soft "th" sound (like "think"). So if you're transcribing that name into katakana, you need to take into account where the person is from and choose either ト (to) or ソ (so) accordingly.


Osara8

    Why on earth there has to be many different marks for one sound and even mixing up katakana with hiragana? This is gonna be hard...

    There should be mentioning in the Duolingo that "hey, now lets learn katakana" cos i didn't realise first what these were + some list of all the "learned" words where it would be easy to go and check them out...


BrunolopesRatzat

    I agree. You guys should have exercises for kitakana only. Like the exercises for hiragana. It would help a looooot. But I am linking the course though. Never thought about learning japanese before. Duolingo changed that.

    But I wish the course could have more grammar tips. Hope these things get fixed after the beta.


Notvirgilfromss

    There's a tip section. It tells you about the lesson and gives you an answer sheet. Use it if you need it.


Dare_Bear1996

    Okay, so am I the only who feels as though they aren't really retaining any of the lessons? I write it all down, and I practice saying them, but I am still having a hard time understanding the sentence structures and all


Mateu-san

    How do I write a Korean name in Japanese? (Don't be edgy and say "You write a Japanese name")


fresco111

    I would assume you write it in katakana, since it might be a foreign name.


TerminasDeity

    I think it's up to you but if you want to "impress" the Japanese, you would look up the Hanja of the Korean name and write it in the corresponding Kanji.


ningRmnZed

    Why sometimesit say my answer was wrong, while my answerwas exactly the same as as what thecorrect answer shown?


BlarghBlar

    Are you sure you wrote it in katakana? And/or with an ア (a) at the end instead of the similar-looking (and sounding in this case) ヤ (ya)? I don't think any of these lessons will spell it with a ヤ (nor will they accept a hiragana spelling), but outside of these lessons people can choose to have it spelled that way if they wanted the slightly extra emphasis on the end of their name.


ChadiSan2020

    Maybe you did a mistake (check twice before clicking ok)


Producer-san

    Mariaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!


Orchestefa

    Excuse me, could you please explain where you took this quote. I thought The Hunchback of Notre-Dame ?


_l6rx_

    Yo shut up don't scream


Spencer595917

    Katana is a phonetic language used to describe individual syllables. So it is used to pronounce things that are not originally Japanese. The word/name "Maria", obviously doesn't have Japanese origins, so it would be pronounced "Mah-Ree-Ah" (Even this is phonetic spelling.)


Bamabbitt

    Your voice says "John", but indicates that the correct answer is "Maria".


TrackAttack2

    マリア Say it out loud and there's music playing. Say it soft and it's almost like praying.


Orchestefa

    You're right! How funny


Jade_UwU_Shark

    What exactly is Katakana? Sorry, im new :/


su_ri__

    Maria Maria neol wihan mariya bicnaneun bamiya


SupaKoopaT

    How do you type this on a mobile Japanese keyboard?


98ing

    All you have to do is activate it is to go in to keyboard settings and put on Japanese. Then you will be able to switch between the two. I hope this helps


Axel107471

    Deberia haber japones para español, entiendo el ongles pero seria algo mas facil para los que hablamos español


Amotzo

    This is the same examples fir the last 20+ levels. Its is boring and unentertaining

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.