"Maria"

Translation:マリア

June 25, 2017

21 Comments


mellamokeri

Are all non-Japanese names written in Katakana? What about Chinese names?

June 25, 2017

kai19154

Loanwords and foreign names are written in katakana. Chinese and Japanese names are written with their kanji.

July 16, 2017

SupaKoopaT

I don't think chinese names are written in kanji. The chinese name "王" is pronounced like "wong", but the 王 kanji is pronounced "oh". It could still be spelled with kanji, but it would be hard to pronounce for japanese people.

June 7, 2018

TheGreatTave

I'm pretty sure Katakana is for foreign names and words, but I'm not 100% on that. I just started learning a week or so ago.

July 10, 2017

HenriqueMa55

I believe you are right

December 20, 2017

Yume878776

That's right!

December 23, 2017

KrKonar

Yes

November 11, 2017

Giska91

You can write chinese names in katakana, in most books I've read, they are in katakana

June 16, 2018

Shai234961

Why is it not マリヤ instead and is there any difference? Asking from the sound side, not the written one (since in English it's 'a' and not 'ya')

February 20, 2018

Midnightrose1994

My Japanese teacher once told us that you can write your name however you personally like it written and pronounced, personal preference, so if you were called Maria and preferred to pronounce it with more of a "ya" sound at the end, you would be able to do that, there isn't one specific "right" way.

April 17, 2018

KogtistiyG

Good to know because, for example, "Maria" in Russian is pronounced with a strong 'ya' at the end. So マリヤ is more suitable for Slavic Mariyas =^..^=

September 27, 2018

Osara8

Why on earth there has to be many different marks for one sound and even mixing up katakana with hiragana? This is gonna be hard...

There should be mentioning in the Duolingo that "hey, now lets learn katakana" cos i didn't realise first what these were + some list of all the "learned" words where it would be easy to go and check them out...

March 7, 2018

BrunolopesRatzat

I agree. You guys should have exercises for kitakana only. Like the exercises for hiragana. It would help a looooot. But I am linking the course though. Never thought about learning japanese before. Duolingo changed that.

But I wish the course could have more grammar tips. Hope these things get fixed after the beta.

May 10, 2018

Mateu-san

How do I write a Korean name in Japanese? (Don't be edgy and say "You write a Japanese name")

January 31, 2018

fresco111

I would assume you write it in katakana, since it might be a foreign name.

June 5, 2018

Spencer595917

Katana is a phonetic language used to describe individual syllables. So it is used to pronounce things that are not originally Japanese. The word/name "Maria", obviously doesn't have Japanese origins, so it would be pronounced "Mah-Ree-Ah" (Even this is phonetic spelling.)

March 15, 2018

SupaKoopaT

How do you type this on a mobile Japanese keyboard?

June 7, 2018

MariaMsp1

My name is maria

October 26, 2018

brad308717

how am I supposed to type that on an English keyboard?

April 23, 2019

Dare_Bear1996

Okay, so am I the only who feels as though they aren't really retaining any of the lessons? I write it all down, and I practice saying them, but I am still having a hard time understanding the sentence structures and all

April 26, 2019

Bamabbitt

Your voice says "John", but indicates that the correct answer is "Maria".

April 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.