"Maria"

Translation:マリア

June 25, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mellamokeri

Are all non-Japanese names written in Katakana? What about Chinese names?


kai19154

Loanwords and foreign names are written in katakana. Chinese and Japanese names are written with their kanji.


SupaKoopaT

I don't think chinese names are written in kanji. The chinese name "王" is pronounced like "wong", but the 王 kanji is pronounced "oh". It could still be spelled with kanji, but it would be hard to pronounce for japanese people.


ShrekFive2019

Both Chinese and Japanese names are written in Kanji/Hanzi but are read in their native languages. The surname Wang 王 is also written as 王 in Japanese, and you'd be correct in saying that it's pronounced "oh", but what makes you think it'd be difficult for Japanese people to pronounce it? They'd read it as "Oh" whereas the Chinese would read it as "Wang". Apologies for replying to a post this old, but it's bugging me a lot.

Edit: Thinking about this more, I suspect the only issue with Kanji in names is that there are multiple ways of pronouncing each character (for Japanese at least). 王 could be read as "Oh", but it could be read as "Ohkimi" or "Kimi".


junyuanma

I heard two ways to read Chinese names. One is to use Japanese 音讀 (onyomi). It is usually used in old translations. 王小华 (Wang Xiaohua) is O-Shyo-Ka in Japanese. 毛泽东 (Mao Zedong) is Mou-Taku-Dong. Another way, which applies more on modern Chinese, is to use Katagana to help the pronunciation. Anyway, even Japanese people can name their kid's name "中田虎王" and set the pronuciation in the ID documents as "Tanaka Lai-yon-kingu (lion king)".


Dark_Rider009

Small mistake friend. 王 is wang not wong.


idiomasdaisuki

When a kanji is intended to be read with an unusual (or non-Japanese) reading, furigana may be used. These are miniature kana characters that sit either next to (for vertical writing) or above (for horizontal writing) the kanji.

So for example, if a Chinese person wants to ensure Japanese will read their surname 王 as Wang rather than as Oh, they can write it with a small katakana ワング beside/above it. This is difficult to do on western PCs, but easier if you have a Japanese computer.


TheGreatTave

I'm pretty sure Katakana is for foreign names and words, but I'm not 100% on that. I just started learning a week or so ago.


Giska91

You can write chinese names in katakana, in most books I've read, they are in katakana


Shai234961

Why is it not マリヤ instead and is there any difference? Asking from the sound side, not the written one (since in English it's 'a' and not 'ya')


Midnightrose222

My Japanese teacher once told us that you can write your name however you personally like it written and pronounced, personal preference, so if you were called Maria and preferred to pronounce it with more of a "ya" sound at the end, you would be able to do that, there isn't one specific "right" way.


KogtistiyG

Good to know because, for example, "Maria" in Russian is pronounced with a strong 'ya' at the end. So マリヤ is more suitable for Slavic Mariyas =^..^=


ningRmnZed

Why sometimesit say my answer was wrong, while my answerwas exactly the same as as what thecorrect answer shown?


BlarghBlar

Are you sure you wrote it in katakana? And/or with an ア (a) at the end instead of the similar-looking (and sounding in this case) ヤ (ya)? I don't think any of these lessons will spell it with a ヤ (nor will they accept a hiragana spelling), but outside of these lessons people can choose to have it spelled that way if they wanted the slightly extra emphasis on the end of their name.


ChadiJawhar321

Maybe you did a mistake (check twice before clicking ok)


Mateu-san

How do I write a Korean name in Japanese? (Don't be edgy and say "You write a Japanese name")


fresco111

I would assume you write it in katakana, since it might be a foreign name.


Qwynnyx

I think it's up to you but if you want to "impress" the Japanese, you would look up the Hanja of the Korean name and write it in the corresponding Kanji.


Spencer595917

Katana is a phonetic language used to describe individual syllables. So it is used to pronounce things that are not originally Japanese. The word/name "Maria", obviously doesn't have Japanese origins, so it would be pronounced "Mah-Ree-Ah" (Even this is phonetic spelling.)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.