"I practice the piano and the guitar."

Translation:ピアノとギターを練習します。

June 25, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KayleeSwee2

How do you know when to use と or も


Sophie433903

I am not sure, but I would translate と as 'and' and も as 'also'. I hope that will help you decide.


daen1on

と has a meaning of only those objects, and も is used when there could be more than what you have said.


SLY.Fet

You're mistaking も with や


Papi266888

If it had said "I practice both the piano and the guitar" then it would have been も.


HikariTennyo

I need to go review which verbs are actions on their own and which require します


Medusa747

Any word that is usually a noun requires する or します to make it a verb. 勉強 (benkyou) is one such noun.

勉強 (study) + する/します (to do) = 勉強する/ 勉強します (to study)


bebopjazz07

Is "ピアノもギターも練習します" completely wrong? Maybe because it reads more I practice BOTH the piano and the guitar?


SilentRead

I wanted to say that too but it was wrong for me


omargui99

So does れんしゅmean practice and combined with します (to do) becomes "to practice" ? Like "to do practice".


KeiSam

Yes. れんしゆ Without するis a noun, like 勉強 in an earlier unit.


V2Blast

Just a correction: it's spelled れんしゅう (練習).


V2Blast

Just a correction: it's spelled れんしゅう (練習).


rnegade

Would ピアノもギターも練習します also be acceptable here?


TyrantRC

yeah, if you were to add something to a context.

e.g: "I also practice the piano and the guitar" (in addition to something else I said beforehand).


rnegade

Thanks for all you do Tyrant


Eddi00

Can wo be changed to -(h)wa in this example?


sasuke1

No because ピアノandギターare the direct objects as marked by を. If you used は here it would imply the piano and guitar are practicing something.


FrankLobo22

有難うございます、this cleared many a doubts.


Max522834

Can't you use は with the piano and guitar still being the object. は overwrites を as far as I know. Like 音楽は聞きますか wouldn't imply that music listens to sth


dizio42

But in that case, it's a question, in japan its common to use は in questions or negative sentences, even if its an object. If im wrong, please correct me.


Xahnas

ピアノとギターを練習します。


magali__

could you explain me why ピアノとギターを練習をします is not correct ? Thank you very much : )


dodben

That's because を marks the object a direct action is performed on. you don't mark verbs with it.


Swisidniak

練習 is a noun "a practice" but it is also a suru verb, meaning it can be turned into a verb with the addition of する "do"

練習をします is also correct, more literally "To do a practice" while 練習します would be translated as just "to practice"

する・します is a transitive verb meaning it can take a direct object, but so is the combined 練習します

ピアノとギターを練習をします The issue here is you can't have two direct objects like that, as here it would mean the verb "to do" is acting on "piano and guitar", not the verb "to practice". Then you've thrown in it acting on the word "practice" as well, making it nonsensical.

If you wanted to use 練習をします and want to state what kind of practice you were doing you would need to modify the noun "practice" itself.
ピアノとギター練習 - "piano and guitar practice" (the practice of piano and guitar)
ピアノとギターの練習をします "I do (piano and guitar practice)"

or alternatively you could use the suru verb as this sentence does 練習します "to practice"
ピアノとギターを練習します "I practice (the piano and guitar)"


dodben

why ピアノもギターも練習します isn't accepted?


Urn434

Wouldn't it be 練習しています? Because this sentence is saying that they do this regularly and the ていす form also has the meaning of doing something regularly and not just in the moment. For example, when saying what you're studying in school it would be:

ジャナリスメを勉強しています. Because this is something that is still in progress and we are working on it.


koumori72

This is more like, what do you do on Saturdays? I practise piano and guitar.


ArrSea

I was really thrown off by the fact that the correct answer was in kanji but the word magnets are only in hiragana. れんしゅう ー> 練習

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.