1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I practice the piano and the…

"I practice the piano and the guitar."

Translation:ピアノとギターを練習します。

June 25, 2017

26 Comments


HikariTennyo

I need to go review which verbs are actions on their own and which require します


Medusa747

Any word that is usually a noun requires する or します to make it a verb. 勉強 (benkyou) is one such noun.

勉強 (study) + する/します (to do) = 勉強する/ 勉強します (to study)


omarguillermo99

So does れんしゅmean practice and combined with します (to do) becomes "to practice" ? Like "to do practice".


KeiSam

Yes. れんしゆ Without するis a noun, like 勉強 in an earlier unit.


V2Blast

Just a correction: it's spelled れんしゅう (練習).


V2Blast

Just a correction: it's spelled れんしゅう (練習).


KayleeSwee2

How do you know when to use と or も


Sophie433903

I am not sure, but I would translate と as 'and' and も as 'also'. I hope that will help you decide.


daen1on

と has a meaning of only those objects, and も is used when there could be more than what you have said.


SLY.Fet

You're mistaking も with や


Papi266888

If it had said "I practice both the piano and the guitar" then it would have been も.


bebopjazz07

Is "ピアノもギターも練習します" completely wrong? Maybe because it reads more I practice BOTH the piano and the guitar?


Eddi00

Can wo be changed to -(h)wa in this example?


sasuke1

No because ピアノandギターare the direct objects as marked by を. If you used は here it would imply the piano and guitar are practicing something.


FrankLobo22

有難うございます、this cleared many a doubts.


Xahnas

ピアノとギターを練習します。


magali__

could you explain me why ピアノとギターを練習をします is not correct ? Thank you very much : )


Yaorii

'wo' marks the topic so there should only be one I believe.


JornVernee

Shouldn't this use 習います instead?


VexinVector

From what I've seen, 習う is usually used when talking about learning a skill from a teacher, whereas 練習する is used when talking about practising a skill in order to become more adept in it regardless of whether it's from a teacher or the subject themself.

Feel free to correct me if I'm mistaken, as I myself am not a native Japanese speaker.


ArrSea

I was really thrown off by the fact that the correct answer was in kanji but the word magnets are only in hiragana. れんしゅう ー> 練習


rnegade

Would ピアノもギターも練習します also be acceptable here?


TyrantRC

yeah, if you were to add something to a context.

e.g: "I also practice the piano and the guitar" (in addition to something else I said beforehand).


rnegade

Thanks for all you do Tyrant


Urn434

Wouldn't it be 練習しています? Because this sentence is saying that they do this regularly and the ていす form also has the meaning of doing something regularly and not just in the moment. For example, when saying what you're studying in school it would be:

ジャナリスメを勉強しています. Because this is something that is still in progress and we are working on it.


koumori72

This is more like, what do you do on Saturdays? I practise piano and guitar.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.