"I practice the piano and the guitar."

Translation:ピアノとギターを練習します。

June 25, 2017

19 Comments


HikariTennyo

I need to go review which verbs are actions on their own and which require します

June 25, 2017

Medusa747

Any word that is usually a noun requires する or します to make it a verb. 勉強 (benkyou) is one such noun.

勉強 (study) + する/します (to do) = 勉強する/ 勉強します (to study)

July 23, 2017

omarguillermo99

So does れんしゅmean practice and combined with します (to do) becomes "to practice" ? Like "to do practice".

July 4, 2017

KeiSam

Yes. れんしゆ Without するis a noun, like 勉強 in an earlier unit.

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

Just a correction: it's spelled れんしゅう (練習).

September 16, 2017

V2Blast

Just a correction: it's spelled れんしゅう (練習).

September 16, 2017

KayleeSwee2

How do you know when to use と or も

March 11, 2018

Sophie433903

I am not sure, but I would translate と as 'and' and も as 'also'. I hope that will help you decide.

June 9, 2018

daen1on

と has a meaning of only those objects, and も is used when there could be more than what you have said.

May 12, 2019

Eddi00

Can wo be changed to -(h)wa in this example?

June 28, 2017

sasuke1

No because ピアノandギターare the direct objects as marked by を. If you used は here it would imply the piano and guitar are practicing something.

July 14, 2017

Xahnas

ピアノとギターを練習します。

October 20, 2017

Urn434

Wouldn't it be 練習しています? Because this sentence is saying that they do this regularly and the ていす form also has the meaning of doing something regularly and not just in the moment. For example, when saying what you're studying in school it would be:

ジャナリスメを勉強しています. Because this is something that is still in progress and we are working on it.

August 2, 2017

koumori72

This is more like, what do you do on Saturdays? I practise piano and guitar.

August 12, 2017

JornVernee

Shouldn't this use 習います instead?

October 15, 2017

ArrSea

I was really thrown off by the fact that the correct answer was in kanji but the word magnets are only in hiragana. れんしゅう ー> 練習

November 9, 2017

Alex567371

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, I always mess o/ha up...

December 30, 2017

Mattias414720

The characters shown in the correct solution weren't available to choose from.

January 31, 2018

nich227

ピアノとギターを練習します。

February 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.