"そのおさらはまるいです。"

Translation:That plate is round.

6/25/2017, 8:23:25 PM

22 Comments


darthoctopus

そのお皿は丸いです

7/17/2017, 2:16:48 PM

headchop

Does "そのお皿は円いです" also work here?

11/5/2017, 3:10:07 AM

IsolaCiao

According to this,yes, and it's actually the correct kanji.

According to this, no, as that kanji has fallen out of fashion even though it might be the correct one.

12/15/2017, 10:42:12 AM

SilentRead

Is this about the word まるい?

7/20/2018, 2:07:53 AM

IsolaCiao

Yes, about if plates are 丸い (marui) or 円い (marui).

7/20/2018, 2:58:15 AM

phimema

Shouldn't "these plates are round" also be correct?

6/25/2017, 8:23:25 PM

tx91791

It's "that" not "these".

9/4/2018, 4:05:29 AM

tadhgscully

yes. there is no distinction between plural and singular unless the context dictates. but I'm very rusty, so maybe I'm just talking out my pooper and completely unaware of the fact. maybe someone else would care to confirm our elaborate.

6/26/2017, 10:23:14 AM

kit_katze

You're right.

6/27/2017, 4:09:04 PM

tx91791

I should have said "those" not "these"...should be correct.

9/4/2018, 4:06:48 AM

sotnosen93

I may be wrong, but from what I've gathered from other comments, it seems その is only used for singular nouns.

2/28/2019, 10:46:04 AM

IsolaCiao

It's most grammatically correct to use it for a singular noun, but Japanese plurals are always a murky area.

From Maggie-sensei:

The plural form for demonstrative adjectives :

•この = kono →これらの = korerano = these + noun

•その = sono →それらの = sorerano = those + noun

•あの = ano →あれらの = arerano = those over there + noun

Ex. これらの国々 = korerano kuniguni = these countries

Note : Again, these plural forms are for formal use and we don’t use them so much in a daily conversation.

Plural forms in Japanese :

Unlike other western languages, we have limited plural forms for nouns.

Ex. 生徒 = seito = student(s) → (plural) 生徒達 = seito tachi = students

日 = hi = day(s) →(plural) 日々= hibi = days

人 = hito = person/people →(plural) 人々 = hitobito = people

We use both singular or plural form of demonstrative adjectives for those nouns in plural form

Ex. these people:

この人達 = kono hitotachi or これらの人達 = korera no hitotachi (not so common)

Ex. these children:

その子供達 = sono kodomotachi or それらの子供達 = sorera no kotomotachi (not so common)

2/28/2019, 11:28:20 AM

KimJunHyun1

"That dish is round" should be accepted, I think. 13. FEB 2018

2/13/2018, 5:14:18 AM

AnthonyHa11

I think so too.

3/7/2018, 8:18:31 PM

HessuHopo

Truly shocking plot twist.

11/1/2018, 5:35:17 AM

YutaIshihara

I do not know why it says THAT and the answer is その. It should be あの instead.

10/15/2017, 4:59:56 AM

Hlne207723

その is "that (by the person you're talking to)" whilst あの is "that (away from both of us)." 'Kono' is "this (by me)".

11/13/2017, 1:15:44 PM

Kent318297

Couldn't I use the word 'dish' too?

12/5/2018, 5:10:38 AM

Beebee201909

no, お皿 (osara) means plate

12/19/2018, 4:45:14 PM

IsolaCiao

What is the difference between a plate and a dish?

12/19/2018, 10:50:04 PM

Beebee201909

a dish is more broad term, it could be a bowl, plate, pan etc. saying "the dish is round" sounds a little more general. Technically both could (SHOULD) be accepted. But, I think the point of this is Duolingo is wanting you to learn the word plate. (thats longer than intended... btw, I'm from North America, it may be different in other countries, Im not sure)

12/19/2018, 11:33:36 PM

IsolaCiao

I see what you're saying, and I usually like to stick to the technicalities of the language. For me, though, if I'm washing only plates in the sink, I will definitely say "I'm washing the dishes" rather than "I'm washing the plates", and when I think about different kinds of 皿 in Japanese, I immediately think of a カレー皿 (karee zara) which is basically a bowl. I can understand both ways of thinking as to whether or not dish and plate are interchangeable.

12/20/2018, 1:53:27 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.