1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのおさらはまるいです。"

"そのおさらはまるいです。"

Translation:That plate is round.

June 25, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

そのお皿は丸いです


headchop

Does "そのお皿は円いです" also work here?


IsolaCiao

According to this,yes, and it's actually the correct kanji.

According to this, no, as that kanji has fallen out of fashion even though it might be the correct one.


SilentRead

Is this about the word まるい?


IsolaCiao

Yes, about if plates are 丸い (marui) or 円い (marui).


phimema

Shouldn't "these plates are round" also be correct?


tx91791

It's "that" not "these".


tadhgscully

yes. there is no distinction between plural and singular unless the context dictates. but I'm very rusty, so maybe I'm just talking out my pooper and completely unaware of the fact. maybe someone else would care to confirm our elaborate.


tx91791

I should have said "those" not "these"...should be correct.


sotnosen93

I may be wrong, but from what I've gathered from other comments, it seems その is only used for singular nouns.


IsolaCiao

It's most grammatically correct to use it for a singular noun, but Japanese plurals are always a murky area.

From Maggie-sensei:

The plural form for demonstrative adjectives :

•この = kono →これらの = korerano = these + noun

•その = sono →それらの = sorerano = those + noun

•あの = ano →あれらの = arerano = those over there + noun

Ex. これらの国々 = korerano kuniguni = these countries

Note : Again, these plural forms are for formal use and we don’t use them so much in a daily conversation.

Plural forms in Japanese :

Unlike other western languages, we have limited plural forms for nouns.

Ex. 生徒 = seito = student(s) → (plural) 生徒達 = seito tachi = students

日 = hi = day(s) →(plural) 日々= hibi = days

人 = hito = person/people →(plural) 人々 = hitobito = people

We use both singular or plural form of demonstrative adjectives for those nouns in plural form

Ex. these people:

この人達 = kono hitotachi or これらの人達 = korera no hitotachi (not so common)

Ex. these children:

その子供達 = sono kodomotachi or それらの子供達 = sorera no kotomotachi (not so common)


HessuHopo

Truly shocking plot twist.


KimJunHyun1

"That dish is round" should be accepted, I think. 13. FEB 2018


YutaIshihara

I do not know why it says THAT and the answer is その. It should be あの instead.


Hlne207723

その is "that (by the person you're talking to)" whilst あの is "that (away from both of us)." 'Kono' is "this (by me)".


toastedbunz

Mine are triangular

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.