"Big brother, welcome back."

Translation:おにいさん、おかえりなさい。

June 25, 2017

16 Comments


IMadeI

This lesson has triggered my deep inner weeb

July 11, 2017

Natalie_Toshino

Your profile picture nicely emphasizes this.

January 12, 2018

Japanese_Neko

Lol same I can barely read these sentences without thinking of some anime characters >_

August 12, 2019

TanjaR8

As far as I understand, 兄さん is sufficiently respectful to address your own brother. The お is extra polite, and necessary for other people's brothers but optional for your own. Increased politeness implies a larger distance between you, perhaps in age, experience or how close you are as a family.

June 29, 2017

GensSalong

We need some onii-sama here

July 29, 2017

robmcmanmon

Ok im assuming that the big brother here is MY big brother, otherwise in english it would need to say 'his/her big bro etc, right?)

So isn't お兄さん usually reserved for the big brothers not within the immediate family? Wouldn't this be 兄 alone?

June 25, 2017

JasminBieb

Its not. Because the o is used to when talking ABOUT a member of your own family. But since you're addressing them, youre being respectful

June 26, 2017

FrostDirt

Why can't I write "兄, おかえりなさい"? I did that and it was marked as wrong.

December 19, 2017

LuisRolando3

I did too, should be correct

December 9, 2018

naarbeckie

Isn't "okaerinasai" (sorry, I don't have kana on my phone yet) too formal for your own brother?

December 5, 2017

TessieGrif

Different families have different relationships and levels of respect. For some it could be too formal, for others it's normal to be always polite. Also, it's considered safer to learn polite way of speaking first, you always can drop off extra part if you need.

February 11, 2018

Frodoniku

That was my thought too

January 7, 2019

ybSJ5

おにいさん(お兄さん)(oniisan)(Big brother)、おかえりなさい(お帰りなさい)(okaerinasai)(welcome back)

March 19, 2018

CrashJack

Why is 巨大兄弟 not acceptable How am I supposed to call my huge sibling then

April 2, 2019

Sora905113

What is the difference between お兄さん and あにいさん?

February 20, 2018

ahowell1

They're the same. The only difference is that にい is the sound of 兄. So it's easier to just write the hiragana にい. It's just more native and "high-level" to write 兄.

October 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.