1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Big brother, welcome back."

"Big brother, welcome back."

Translation:おにいさん、おかえりなさい。

June 25, 2017

16 Comments


IMadeI

This lesson has triggered my deep inner weeb


Natalie_Toshino

Your profile picture nicely emphasizes this.


Japanese_Neko

Lol same I can barely read these sentences without thinking of some anime characters >_


TanjaR8

As far as I understand, 兄さん is sufficiently respectful to address your own brother. The お is extra polite, and necessary for other people's brothers but optional for your own. Increased politeness implies a larger distance between you, perhaps in age, experience or how close you are as a family.


GensSalong

We need some onii-sama here


FrostDirt

Why can't I write "兄, おかえりなさい"? I did that and it was marked as wrong.


LuisRolando3

I did too, should be correct


robmcmanmon

Ok im assuming that the big brother here is MY big brother, otherwise in english it would need to say 'his/her big bro etc, right?)

So isn't お兄さん usually reserved for the big brothers not within the immediate family? Wouldn't this be 兄 alone?


JasminBieb

Its not. Because the o is used to when talking ABOUT a member of your own family. But since you're addressing them, youre being respectful


naarbeckie

Isn't "okaerinasai" (sorry, I don't have kana on my phone yet) too formal for your own brother?


Tess_ness_wess

Different families have different relationships and levels of respect. For some it could be too formal, for others it's normal to be always polite. Also, it's considered safer to learn polite way of speaking first, you always can drop off extra part if you need.


Frodoniku

That was my thought too


ybSJ5

おにいさん(お兄さん)(oniisan)(Big brother)、おかえりなさい(お帰りなさい)(okaerinasai)(welcome back)


CrashJack

Why is 巨大兄弟 not acceptable How am I supposed to call my huge sibling then


Sora905113

What is the difference between お兄さん and あにいさん?


ahowell1

They're the same. The only difference is that にい is the sound of 兄. So it's easier to just write the hiragana にい. It's just more native and "high-level" to write 兄.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.