1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Biblioteket vil øge antallet…

"Biblioteket vil øge antallet af bøger."

Translation:The library wants to increase the number of books.

June 25, 2017

11 Comments


scadgek

And how do you distinguish an intention to do smth (will increase) from a desire to do smth (wants to increase), when both are merely 'vil'? 'Cause that's really two different meanings usually.


RyagonIV

English isn't much better at these things if you consider a word like "should". It can have either a suggestive meaning ("He should do some work") or a meaning of guessing ("He should be working"), depending on the context. :)

The secret is that ville isn't used all that often to indicate the future. Mostly you just use the simple present and say "Biblioteket øger bøgernes antal", especially if the context mentions a future timeframe. On the other hand, if you want to emphasise the desire to do something, you can use "ville gerne".


Artan01

Not trying to be rude, but I'm a native danish speaker, and it's called "Biblioteket øger bøgernes antal". You can't say "antallet" in this sentence. Hope this helps :)

And it's so cool, you're at level 22. Keep up the good work. :D I'm learning Spanish, and I wish there was a course from Danish to Spanish or vice versa.


RyagonIV

Yes, thank you. I accidentally made it definite twice. I'll correct it. :)

Thank you for your kind words and good luck with your Spanish studies.


Filip371374

Duo is wrong. "vil" in this case should be "is going to".


JoSantz

Why not 'the library will increase...'?


potatoemouse

It is now accepting 'will increase.'


Sawteeth

How should OGE be pronounced?


RyagonIV

IPA says [ˈøːjə], you can listen to it on Forvo.


Jlove256562

Is it number or amount


RyagonIV

It's the number of books, antal. "Amount" would be expressed as mængde in Danish, and is normally used with uncountable nouns.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.