1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "北はどっちですか?"

"北はどっちですか?"

Translation:Which way is north?

June 25, 2017

18 Comments


FaizalZahid

~Vir pius sacrificat~


Ben813848

Wow, it's crazy that the nomenclature is identical to English (bar shifting between kun'yomi and on'yomi readings). E.g. "South-Southeast" in Japanese is 南南東; literally, "south-south-east". Is there a shared origin there?


Rusinsr

Got confused because of the Gorillaz song line "Where's north from here?" and answered wrong :D


Nyaaomi

lmao I was hoping someone commented about Glitter Freeze <3


ReubenSull

ここから北はどこですか?


aikage

Why is "North is which way?" not an acceptable answer?


Snurf3

The grammar isnt correct.


Puppet-desuyo

is the ら part of どっちら just omitted or is there a reason it's missing in this case?


TyrantRC

どっち is the casual version of どちら

どっちら doesn't exist, as far as I know.

I believe that どち comes from adding ~等【ら】、a humble/derogatory suffix for pluralization (which can also be used to indicate location or direction) to どち which is also where どっち comes from, and which I believe comes from a phonetically modified version of 土地【とち】"plot of land, place". This suffix is very similar to the ~ら in 彼ら、いくら、何ら、これら、お前ら for example.

https://jisho.org/search/%E7%AD%89%E3%80%81%E3%82%89

https://jisho.org/search/%E5%9C%9F%E5%9C%B0%E3%80%81%E3%81%A8%E3%81%A1

The reason why どっち doesn't have a ~ら、It's probably because this ら is added in order to be humble before the listener (only when is not used with a personal pronoun to address people), and since どっち is supposed to be the casual version, well, you can put two and two together.


Puppet-desuyo

Oh wow, thanks for the heads up. That's what's so difficult about some of this is they don't tell you if what you're learning is formal or casual. I appreciate the detailed explanation.


Roee790945

Why 'Which way is the north' was not excepted...?


Zelja8

"Which way is to the north" could work, but otherwise it's as I said in the response above.


hmrudejp_hi

どっち = one option どっちら= two options (red or blue) どれ= three or more


sorayahassan

I used "which way is the north" and it told me i was wrong. I think it's acceptable in english even if its not a direct translation?


Zelja8

"The" makes it a specific location rather than just in the direction of north (like asking "which way is the north pole?")

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.