"北はどっちですか?"

Translation:Which way is north?

June 25, 2017

13 Comments


aikage

Why is "North is which way?" not an acceptable answer?

August 20, 2017

Flviodomin3

I could be

August 25, 2017

Flviodomin3

It*

August 25, 2017

Roee790945

Why 'Which way is the north' was not excepted...?

September 16, 2017

Zelja8

"Which way is to the north" could work, but otherwise it's as I said in the response above.

September 18, 2017

NotFound63

'where's the north' should be accepted as well in my opinion :/

June 25, 2017

V2Blast

That is not proper English. "where" is used for specific locations, while "which way" is more appropriate for directions.

June 29, 2017

Frank231966

どっち relates more to "which direction" and どこ is more related to location "where"

August 14, 2017

Rusinsr

Got confused because of the Gorillaz song line "Where's north from here?" and answered wrong :D

June 15, 2018

sorayahassan

I used "which way is the north" and it told me i was wrong. I think it's acceptable in english even if its not a direct translation?

August 17, 2017

Zelja8

"The" makes it a specific location rather than just in the direction of north (like asking "which way is the north pole?")

September 18, 2017

Mairsil

What way is north seems acceptable to me too

September 17, 2017

Ginsneng

"where is north" was wrong. Why?

July 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.